GOVERNMENT

SIMITIS 2 25.9.1996 - 13.4.2000

PASOK

CHANGES 2.9.1997,30.10.1998,19.2.1999,21.9.1999 & 20.3.2000

Prime Minister

Kostas Simitis

pasok

25.9.1996

-

13.4.2000

Minister of the Interior & Public Administration

Alexandros Papadopoulos

pasok

25.9.1996

-

19.2.1999

  Minister of the Interior & Public Administration

Vasiliki Papandreou

pasok

19.2.1999

-

20.3.2000

   Minister of the Interior & Public Administration

Georgios Koumantos

-

20.3.2000

-

13.4.2000

Minister of National Defence

Akis Tsochatzopoulos

pasok

25.9.1996

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Theodoros Pangalos

pasok

25.9.1996

-

18.2.1999

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Georgios Papandreou

pasok

19.2.1999

-

13.4.2000

Minister of National Economy & Finance

Yiannos Papantoniou

pasok

25.9.1996

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Development

Vasiliki Papandreou

pasok

25.9.1996

-

19.2.1999

  Minister of Development

Evangelos Venizelos

pasok

19.2.1999

-

13.4.2000

M.of Environment,Town Planning & Public Works Kostas Laliotis pasok

25.9.1996

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Education & Religion

Gerassimos Arsenis

pasok

25.9.1996

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Agriculture

Stefanos Tzoumakas

pasok

25.9.1996

-

30.10.1998

  Minister of Agriculture

Georgios Anomeritis

pasok

30.10.1998

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Labour & Social Security

Miltiadis Papaioannou

pasok

25.9.1996

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Health & Welfare

Konstantinos Gitonas

pasok

25.9.1996

-

30.10.1998

  Minister of Health & Welfare

Lampros Papadimas

pasok

30.10.1998

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Justice

Evangelos Giannopoulos

pasok

25.9.1996

-

20.3.2000

  Minister of Justice

Dimitrios Gourgourakis

-

20.3.2000

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Culture

Evangelos Venizelos

pasok

25.9.1996

-

19.2.1999

  Minister of Culture

Elisavet Papazoi

pasok

19.2.1999

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Merchant Marine

Stavros Soumakis

pasok

25.9.1996

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Public Order

Georgios Romaios

pasok

25.9.1996

-

30.10.1998

  Minister of Public Order

Filippos Petsalnikos

pasok

30.10.1998

-

19.2.1999

   Minister of Public Order

Mihalis Chryssochoidis

pasok

19.2.1999

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Macedonia & Trace

Filippos Petsalnikos

pasok

25.9.1996

-

30.10.1998

  Minister of Macedonia & Trace

Ioannis Mangriotis

pasok

30.10.1998

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Aegean

Elisavet Papazoi

pasok

25.9.1996

-

19.2.1999

  Minister of Aegean

Stavros Benos

pasok

19.2.1999

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Transport & Communications

Haralambos Kastanidis

pasok

25.9.1996

-

2.9.1997

  Minister of Transport & Communications

Anastasios Mandelis

pasok

2.9.1997

-

13.4.2000

Minister of Press & Mass Media

Dimitrios Reppas

pasok

25.9.1996

-

20.3.2000

  Minister of Press & Mass Media (acting)

Anargyros Fatouras

-

20.3.2000

-

13.4.2000

Minister of State

Konstantinos Gitonas

pasok

30.10.1998

-

13.4.2000

Deputy Minister of Europe Policy

Georgios Papandreou

pasok

25.9.1996

-

19.2.1999

Alternate Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ioannis Kranidiotis

pasok

19.2.1999

-

14.9.1999

  Alternate Minister of Foreign Affairs

Christos Rokofyllos

pasok

21.9.1999

-

13.4.2000