COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

CHARAN SINGH  28.7.1979 - 14.1.1980

JANATA(S)+CONG+

CFD(S)
CHANGES 4.8.1979 & 19.10.1979

Prime Minister

Charan Singh

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Deputy PM & Minister of Home Affairs

Y.B.Chavan

cong

28.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of External Affairs

Shyama Nandan Mishra

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Finance

Hemavati Nandan Bahuguna

cdf-s

28.7.1979

-

19.10.1979

  Minister of Finance

Charan Singh

jan-s

19.10.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Defence

C.Subramanian

cong

30.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Industry

K.Brahmananda Reddy

cong

30.7.1979

-

27.11.1979

Minister of Petroleum,Chemicals & Railways

Tonse Ananth Pai

cong

30.7.1979

-

27.11.1979

Minister of Steel & Mines

Biju Patnaik

-

30.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Education

Karan Singh

cong

30.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Health & Family Planning

Rabi Ray

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Purushottam Kaushik

sos

30.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Commerce & Civil Supply

Hitendra Desai

cong

30.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Labour

Fazlur Rahman

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Agriculture & Irrigation

Brahm Prakash

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Works,Housing & Rehabilition

Ram Kinkar

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Communications

Zulfiqarullah

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

3.12.1979

Minister of Energy

Krishna Chandra Pant

cong

30.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Mohammed Shafti Qureshi

cong

30.7.1979

-

14.1.1980

Minister of Law & Justice

Hans Raj Khanna

jan-s

28.7.1979

-

2.8.1979

  Minister of Law & Justice

Syam Nath Kacker

jan-s

4.8.1979

-

14.1.1980