SOV
                                                                                                                                 

The Governments of  the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics   1917-1964

Lenin Lenin 2 Rykov Molotov
Stalin Stalin 2 Malenkov Malenkov 2
Bulganin Chrushtshov Chrushtshov 2  

Governments of the Russian Empire  1905 - 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNMENT   LENIN

8.11.1917 - 6.7.1923

CHANGES 15.11.1917-24.2.1918,1.3.1918,1919-1920 & 1921-1922

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

Vladimir Uljanov Lenin

8.11.1917

-

6.7.1923

Deputy Chairman

Lev Kamenev

1.1.1919

-

6.7.1923

Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Cyurupa

1.12.1921

-

6.7.1923

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Rykov

1.10.1922

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Lev Trotski

8.11.1917

-

8.3.1918

  People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Adolf Joffe

9.3.1918

-

1.4.1918

   People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Karl Radek

1.4.1918

-

1.5.1918

    People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Georgi Chicherin

30.5.1918

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Agriculture

Vladimir Milyutin

8.11.1917

-

29.11.1917

  People's Commissar for Agriculture

Andrei Kolegayev

23.12.1917

-

1.3.1918

   People's Commissar for Agriculture

Semen Serada

1.3.1918

-

1.12.1921

    People's Commissar for Agriculture

Vasili Yakovenko

1.12.1921

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Commerce and Industry

Viktor Nogin

8.11.1917

-

30.11.1917

  People's Commissar for Commerce and Industry

Aleksandr Shlyapnikov

30.11.1917

-

1.3.1918

   People's Commissar for Commerce and Industry

Mechislav Bronski

1.3.1918

-

1.9.1918

    People's Commissar for Commerce and Industry

Leonid Krasin

1.9.1918

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Communications

Mark Yelizarov

8.11.1917

-

24.2.1918

  People's Commissar for Communications

Mikhail Rogov

24.2.1918

-

1.5.1918

   People's Commissar for Communications

Vladimir Nevski

1.6.1918

-

1.3.1919

    People's Commissar for Communications

Leonid Krasin

1.3.1919

-

16.12.1920

     People's Commissar for Communications

Aleksandr Jemshanov

16.12.1920

-

1.1.1921

      People's Commissar for Communications

Grigori Zinovjev

1.1.1921

-

9.5.1921

       People's Commissar for Communications

Feliks Dzershinski

9.5.1921

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Education

Anatoli Lunatsharski

8.11.1917

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Finance

Ivan Skvortzov

8.11.1917

-

15.11.1917

  People's Commissar for Finance

Isidor Gukovski

15.11.1917

-

20.1.1918

   People's Commissar for Finance

Vjatsheslav Menzhinski

20.1.1918

-

1.8.1918

    People's Commissar for Finance

Nikolai Krestinski

1.8.1918

-

1.3.1921

     People's Commissar for Finance

Grigori Sokolnikov

1.3.1921

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Food

Ivan Teodorovitsh

8.11.1917

-

29.12.1917

  People's Commissar for Food

Aleksandr Shlikhter

18.12.1917

-

1.1.1918

   People's Commissar for Food

Aleksandr Cyurupa

1.1.1918

-

1.1.1921

    People's Commissar for Food

Nikolai Bryukhanov

1.1.1921

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Health

Nikolai Semashko

1.7.1918

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Social Affairs

Aleksandra Kollontai

30.4.1918

-

1.1.1919

  People's Commissar for Social Affairs

Aleksandr Vinokurov

1.1.1919

-

1.5.1921

   People's Commissar for Social Affairs

Miron Vladimirov

1.5.1921

-

1.1.1922

    People's Commissar for Social Affairs

Nikolai Milyutin

1.1.1922

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for the Interior

Aleksei Rykov

8.11.1917

-

29.11.1917

  People's Commissar for the Interior

Grigori Petrovksi

30.11.1917

-

1.3.1919

   People's Commissar for the Interior

Feliks Dzershinski

1.3.1919

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Justice

Afanasi Lomov

8.11.1917

-

29.11.1917

  People's Commissar for Justice

Pjotr Strutshka

29.11.1917

-

9.12.1917

   People's Commissar for Justice

Isidor Steinberg

22.12.1917

-

25.3.1918

    People's Commissar for Justice

Pjotr Strutshka

25.3.1918

-

14.9.1918

     People's Commissar for Justice

Dmitri Kurski

14.9.1918

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Labour

Aleksandr Shlyapnikov

8.11.1917

-

1.12.1918

  People's Commissar for Labour

Vasili Schmidt

1.12.1918

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Committee

8.11.1917

-

15.1.1918

  People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Nikolai Podvoiski

15.1.1918

-

15.3.1918

   People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Lev Trotski

15.3.1918

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Nikolai Avilov

8.11.1917

-

23.12.1917

  People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Prosh Proshyan

23.12.1917

-

11.3.1918

   People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Vadim Podbelski

11.3.1918

-

1.3.1920

    People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Artemi Lyubovitsh

1.3.1920

-

1.1.1921

     People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Valerian Dogalevski

1.1.1921

-

6.7.1923

People's Commissar for State Control

Eduard Essen

19.11.1917

-

1.3.1918

  People's Commissar for State Control

Karl Lander

1.3.1918

-

1.3.1919

   People's Commissar for State Control

Josif Stalin

1.3.1919

-

27.12.1922

    People's Commissar for State Control

Aleksandr Cyurupa

27.12.1922

-

6.7.1923

Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Valerian Obolenski

5.12.1917

-

1.2.1918

  Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Aleksei Rykov

1.2.1918

-

1.1.1922

   Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Pjotr Bogdanov

1.1.1922

-

6.7.1923

GOVERNMENT   LENIN 2

6.7.1923 - 2.2.1924

CHANGE 23.1.1924

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

Vladimir Uljanov Lenin

6.7.1923

-

21.1.1924

  Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

Aleksei Rykov

23.1.1924

-

2.2.1924

Deputy Chairman

Lev Kamenev

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Rykov

6.7.1923

-

23.1.1924

Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Cyurupa

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

Deputy Chairman

Vlas Chubar

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Orakhelishvili

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Georgi Chicherin

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Commerce and Industry

Leonid Krasin

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Transport

Feliks Dzershinski

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Lev Trotski

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Finance

Grigori Sokolnikov

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Leonid Krasin

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Labour

Vasili Schmidt

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Valerian Dogalevski

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for Supply

Nikolai Bryukhanov

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Pjotr Bogdanov

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

People's Commissar for State Control

Valerian Kuibyshev

6.7.1923

-

2.2.1924

Chairman of State Planning Commission

Gleb Krzyzanovski

6.7.1923

-

11.12.1923

GOVERNMENT   RYKOV

2.2.1924 - 19.12.1930

CHANGES 1924-1925,1926,1927-1928 & 1929-1930

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

Aleksei Rykov

2.2.1924

-

10.12.1930

Deputy Chairman

Lev Kamenev

2.2.1924

-

16.1.1926

  Deputy Chairman

Valerian Kuibyshev

16.1.1926

-

5.11.1926

   Deputy Chairman

Grigori Ordozhonikidze

5.11.1926

-

10.11.1930

    Deputy Chairman

Valerian Kuibyshev

10.11.1930

-

19.12.1930

Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Cyurupa

2.2.1924

-

8.5.1928

Deputy Chairman

Vlas Chubar

2.2.1924

-

21.5.1925

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Orakhelishvili

2.2.1924

-

21.5.1925

Deputy Chairman

Yan Rudzutak

16.1.1926

-

19.12.1930

Deputy Chairman

Vasili Schmidt

11.8.1928

-

1.12.1930

People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Georgi Chicherin

2.2.1924

-

2.5.1930

  People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Maksim Litvinov

21.7.1930

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Agriculture

Yakovi Yakovlev

8.12.1929

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Commerce

Leonid Krasin

2.2.1924

-

9.5.1924

  People's Commissar for Commerce

Andrei Lezhava

9.5.1924

-

17.12.1924

   People's Commissar for Commerce

Aron Seinman

17.12.1924

-

18.11.1925

People's Commissar for Transport

Yan Rudzutak

2.2.1924

-

1.5.1930

  People's Commissar for Transport

Moses Rukhimovitsh

1.5.1930

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Lev Trotski

2.2.1924

-

17.1.1925

  People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Mikhail Frunze

26.1.1925

-

31.10.1925

   People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Kliment Voroshilov

6.11.1925

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Finance

Grigori Sokolnikov

2.2.1924

-

16.1.1926

  People's Commissar for Finance

Nikolai Bryukhanov

18.1.1926

-

5.1.1930

   People's Commissar for Finance

Grigori Grinko

5.1.1930

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Leonid Krasin

2.2.1924

-

18.11.1925

  People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Aleksandr Cyurupa

18.11.1925

-

6.1.1926

   People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Lev Kamenev

8.1.1926

-

14.8.1926

    People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Anastas Mikoyan

15.8.1926

-

22.10.1930

     People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Arkadi Rozenholz

5.11.1930

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Labour

Vasili Schmidt

2.2.1924

-

29.11.1928

  People's Commissar for Labour

Nikolai Uglanov

29.11.1928

-

1.7.1930

   People's Commissar for Labour

Anton Cikhon

1.7.1930

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Valerian Dogalevski

2.2.1924

-

21.5.1925

  People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Ivan Smirnov

21.5.1925

-

1.1.1927

   People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Artemi Lyubovitsh

1.1.1927

-

17.1.1928

    People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Nikolai Antipov

17.1.1928

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for Supply

Anastas Mikoyan

22.11.1930

-

19.12.1930

Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Feliks Dzershinski

2.2.1924

-

5.8.1926

  Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Valerian Kuibyshev

5.8.1926

-

10.11.1930

   Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Grigori Ordozhonikidze

10.11.1930

-

19.12.1930

People's Commissar for State Control

Valerian Kuibyshev

2.2.1924

-

2.2.1924

  People's Commissar for State Control

Grigori Ordozhonikidze

5.11.1926

-

10.11.1930

Chairman of State Planning Commission

Aleksandr Cyurupa

2.2.1924

-

18.11.1925

  Chairman of State Planning Commission

Gleb Krzyzanovski

21.11.1925

-

6.11.1930

   Chairman of State Planning Commission

Valerian Kubyshev

10.11.1930

-

19.12.1930

GOVERNMENT   MOLOTOV

19.12.1930 - 7.5.1941

CHANGES 1931-1933,1934-1936,1937-1938 & 1939-1940

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

Vjatsheslav Molotov

19.12.1930

-

6.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Yan Rudzutak

19.12.1930

-

1.5.1937

Deputy Chairman

Valerian Kuibyshev

19.12.1930

-

25.1.1935

Deputy Chairman

Andrei Andrejev

22.12.1930

-

9.10.1931

Deputy Chairman

Valeri Mezhlauk

25.4.1934

-

15.2.1937

Deputy Chairman

Vlas Chubar

24.5.1934

-

1.1.1938

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Antipov

27.4.1935

-

24.8.1941

Deputy Chairman

Anastas Mikoyan

22.7.1937

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Stanislav Kosior

19.1.1938

-

1.4.1938

Deputy Chairman

Lazar Kaganowitsh

21.8.1938

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Voznesenski

1.4.1939

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Andrei Vyshinski

31.5.1939

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Rozaliya Zemlyatska-Samoilova

20.6.1939

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

17.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

17.4.1940

-

1.1.1941

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Pervukhin

17.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Lavrenti Berija

3.2.1941

-

7.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Lev Mechelis

1.3.1941

-

6.5.1941

Deputy Chairman

Maksim Saburov

10.3.1941

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Maksim Litvinov

19.12.1930

-

3.5.1939

  People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Vjatsheslav Molotov

3.5.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Agriculture

Yakovi Yakovlev

19.12.1930

-

1.4.1934

  People's Commissar for Agriculture

Mikhail Tshernov

1.4.1934

-

29.10.1937

   People's Commissar for Agriculture

Robert Eikhe

29.10.1937

-

15.11.1938

    People's Commissar for Agriculture

Ivan Benediktov

15.11.1938

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Armament

Moses Rukhimovitsh

8.12.1936

-

16.10.1937

  People's Commissar for Armament

Mikhail Kaganovitsh

16.10.1937

-

11.1.1939

   People's Commissar for Armament

Boris Vannikov

11.1.1939

-

9.6.1941

    People's Commissar for Ammunition

Ivan Sergejev

11.1.1939

-

8.3.1941

     People's Commissar for Ammunition

Pjotr Goremykin

8.3.1941

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Aviation Industry

Mikhail Kaganovitsh

11.1.1939

-

10.1.1940

  People's Commissar for Aviation Industry

Aleksei Sakhurin

10.1.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Building Materials Industry

Leonid Sosnin

24.1.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Chemical Industry

Mikhail Denisov

24.1.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Coal Industry

Vasili Vakhrushev

12.10.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Commerce

Izrail Weicer

29.7.1934

-

18.10.1937

  People's Commissar for Commerce

Mikhail Smirnov

18.10.1937

-

21.1.1939

   People's Commissar for Commerce

Aleksandr Lyubimov

21.1.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Transport

Moses Rukhimovitsh

19.12.1930

-

1.11.1933

  People's Commissar for Transport

Andrei Andrejev

3.10.1931

-

1.3.1935

   People's Commissar for Transport

Lazar Kaganowitsh

1.3.1935

-

22.8.1937

    People's Commissar for Transport

Aleksei Bakulin

22.8.1937

-

5.4.1938

     People's Commissar for Transport

Lazar Kaganowitsh

5.4.1938

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Construction

Semjon Ginzburg

16.6.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Military and Navy Affairs

Kliment Voroshilov

19.12.1930

-

20.4.1934

  People's Commissar for Defence

Kliment Voroshilov

20.4.1934

-

8.4.1940

   People's Commissar for Defence

Semjon Timoshenko

8.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Electrotechnical Industry

Vasili Bogatyrjev

17.8.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Ferrous Metallurgy

Fjodor Merkulov

24.1.1939

-

17.4.1940

  People's Commissar for Ferrous Metallurgy

Ivan Tervosyan

17.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Finance

Grigori Grinko

19.12.1930

-

17.8.1937

  People's Commissar for Finance

Vlas Chubar

23.8.1937

-

19.1.1938

   People's Commissar for Finance

Arseni Zverev

19.1.1938

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Fish Economy

Polina Zhemtshuzhina

19.1.1939

-

1.7.1940

  People's Commissar for Fish Economy

Aleksandr Ishkov

1.7.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Food Industry

Anastas Mikoyan

29.3.1934

-

12.8.1937

  People's Commissar for Food Industry

Aleksei Badajev

12.8.1937

-

19.1.1938

   People's Commissar for Food Industry

Avran Lazar Gilinski

19.1.1938

-

19.1.1939

    People's Commissar for Food Industry

Vasili Zotov

19.1.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Arkadi Rozenholz

19.12.1930

-

14.6.1937

  People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Jevgeni Tshvyalev

19.1.1938

-

30.11.1938

   People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Anastas Mikoyan

30.11.1938

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Health

Grigori Kaminski

20.7.1934

-

1.1.1937

  People's Commissar for Health

Mikhail Boldyrev

19.1.1938

-

8.10.1939

   People's Commissar for Health

Georgi Miterev

8.10.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Heavy Industry

Grigori Ordozhonikidze

5.1.1932

-

25.2.1937

  People's Commissar for Heavy Industry

Valeri Mezhlauk

25.2.1937

-

23.8.1937

   People's Commissar for Heavy Industry

Lazar Kaganowitsh

23.8.1937

-

24.1.1939

People's Commissar for Heavy Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

19.6.1939

-

17.4.1940

  People's Commissar for Heavy Machine Building

Aleksandr Jefremov

17.4.1940

-

6.6.1941

People's Commissar for the Interior & Public Order

Genrikh Yagoda

11.5.1934

-

27.9.1936

  People's Commissar for the Interior & Public Order

Nikolai Yezhov

30.9.1936

-

5.10.1937

   People's Commissar for the Interior & Public Order

G.V.Filaretov

5.10.1937

-

19.1.1938

    People's Commissar for the Interior & Public Order

Nikolai Yezhov

19.1.1938

-

5.12.1938

     People's Commissar for the Interior & Public Order

Lavrenti Berija

8.12.1938

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Justice

Nikolai Krylenko

20.7.1936

-

15.9.1937

  People's Commissar for Justice

Nikolai Ryshkov

19.1.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Labour

Anton Cikhon

19.12.1930

-

23.7.1933

People's Commissar for Light Industry

Isidor Lyubimov

5.1.1932

-

7.9.1937

  People's Commissar for Light Industry

Vasili Shestakov

8.9.1937

-

1.1.1938

   People's Commissar for Light Industry

Sergei Lukin

2.1.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Machine Building

Valeri Mezhlauk

24.8.1937

-

22.10.1937

  People's Commissar for Machine Building

Aleksandr Bruskin

22.10.1937

-

19.1.1938

   People's Commissar for Machine Building

Viktor Lvov

19.1.1938

-

5.2.1939

    People's Commissar for Machine Building

Pjotr Parshin

5.2.1939

-

7.5.1941

   People's Commissar for Medium Machine Building

Ivan Likhatshev

5.2.1939

-

2.10.1940

    People's Commissar for Medium Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

2.10.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Meat and Dairy Industry

Pavel Smirnov

19.1.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Merchant Marine

Nikolai Yanson

30.1.1931

-

13.3.1934

  People's Commissar for Merchant Marine

Nikolai Pakhomov

13.3.1934

-

19.1.1938

   People's Commissar for Merchant Marine

Nikolai Yezhov

19.1.1938

-

9.4.1939

    People's Commissar for Merchant Marine on Rivers

Zosima Shashkov

9.4.1939

-

7.5.1941

    People's Commissar for Merchant Marine in Open Sea

Semjon Dukelski

9.4.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for the Navy

Pjotr Smirnov

30.12.1937

-

8.11.1938

  People's Commissar for the Navy

Mikhail Frinovski

8.11.1938

-

29.4.1939

   People's Commissar for the Navy

Nikolai Kuznetsov

29.4.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Aleksandr Samokhvalov

24.1.1939

-

9.7.1940

  People's Commissar for Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

9.7.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Oil Industry

Lazar Kaganowitsh

24.1.1939

-

3.7.1940

  People's Commissar for Oil Industry

Ivan Sedin

3.7.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Nikolai Antipov

19.12.1930

-

30.3.1931

  People's Commissar for Post and Telegraphs

Aleksei Rykov

30.3.1931

-

17.1.1932

   People's Commissar for Post and Telecommunications

Aleksei Rykov

17.1.1932

-

26.9.1936

    People's Commissar for Post and Telecommunications

Genrikh Yagoda

26.9.1936

-

5.4.1937

     People's Commissar for Post and Telecommunications

Innokenti Khalepski

5.4.1937

-

17.8.1937

      People's Commissar for Post and Telecommunications

Matvei Berman

17.8.1937

-

1.7.1938

       People's Commissar for Post and Telecommunicaions

Ivan Peresypkin

10.5.1939

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Power Plants

Mikhail Pervukhin

26.1.1939

-

17.4.1940

  People's Commissar for Power Plants

Andrei Letkov

17.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Procurement of Agr.Products

Mikhail Popov

15.1.1938

-

21.8.1938

  People's Commissar for Procurement of Agr.Products

Semjon Skrynnikov

21.8.1938

-

4.4.1940

   People's Commissar for Procurement of Agr.Products

Vladimir Donskoi

4.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Rubber Industry

Tikhon Mitrokhin

28.3.1941

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Shipbuilding

Ivan Tervosyan

11.1.1939

-

17.4.1940

  People's Commissar for Shipbuilding

Ivan Nosenko

17.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for State Farms

Tikhon Turkin

1.1.1931

-

4.4.1934

  People's Commissar for State Farms

Moisei Kalmanovitsh

4.4.1934

-

12.4.1937

   People's Commissar for State Farms

Nikolai Demtshenko

12.4.1937

-

22.7.1937

    People's Commissar for State Farms

Tikhon Turkin

22.7.1937

-

12.12.1938

     People's Commissar for State Farms

Pavel Lobanov

12.12.1938

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Supply

Anastas Mikoyan

19.12.1930

-

29.3.1934

People's Commissar for Textil Industry

Aleksei Kosygin

3.1.1939

-

17.4.1940

  People's Commissar for Textil Industry

Ilja Akimov

17.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Timber Industry

Semjon Lobov

5.1.1932

-

1.10.1936

  People's Commissar for Timber Industry

Vladimir Ivanov

1.10.1936

-

30.12.1937

   People's Commissar for Timber Industry

Mikhail Ryshkov

30.12.1937

-

30.10.1938

    People's Commissar for Timber Industry

Naum Antselovitsh

30.10.1938

-

2.7.1940

     People's Commissar for Timber Industry

Fjodor Sergejev

2.7.1940

-

7.5.1941

People's Commissar for Cellulose & Paper Industry

Nikolai Tshebotarev

27.4.1940

-

7.5.1941

Chairman of Supreme Council of National Economy

Grigori Ordozhonikidze

19.12.1930

-

5.1.1932

People's Commissar for State Control

Andrei Andrejev

22.12.1930

-

1.1.1932

  People's Commissar for State Control

Yan Rudzutak

1.1.1932

-

12.2.1934

Chairman of State Control Commission

Lev Mechelis

7.11.1940

-

7.5.1941

  Chairman of State Planning Commission

Valerian Kubyshev

19.12.1930

-

25.4.1934

   Chairman of State Planning Commission

Valery Mezhlauk

14.5.1934

-

25.2.1937

    Chairman of State Planning Commission

Gennady Smirnov

26.2.1937

-

17.10.1937

     Chairman of State Planning Commission

Valery Mezhlauk

23.10.1937

-

1.12.1937

      Chairman of State Planning Commission

Nikolaj Voznesensky

19.1.1938

-

10.3.1941

       Chairman of State Planning Commission

Maksim Saburov

10.3.1941

-

7.5.1941

GOVERNMENT   STALIN

7.5.1941 - 15.3.1946

CHANGES 1941,1942,1943,1944,1945 & 1946

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

Josif Stalin

6.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

1.Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Molotov

16.8.1942

-

15.3.1946

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Antipov

7.5.1941

-

24.8.1941

Deputy Chairman

Anastas Mikoyan

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

Deputy Chairman

Lazar Kaganowitsh

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Voznesenski

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

Deputy Chairman

Andrei Vyshinski

7.5.1941

-

1.1.1944

Deputy Chairman

Rozaliya Zemlyatska-Samoilova

7.5.1941

-

1.1.1943

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Pervukhin

7.5.1941

-

1.1.1944

Deputy Chairman

Lavrenti Berija

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

Deputy Chairman

Maksim Saburov

7.5.1941

-

1.1.1943

Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Molotov

7.5.1941

-

16.8.1942

People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs

Vjatsheslav Molotov

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Agriculture

Ivan Benediktov

7.5.1941

-

11.12.1943

  People's Commissar for Agriculture

Andrei Andrejev

11.12.1943

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Armament

Boris Vannikov

7.5.1941

-

9.6.1941

  People's Commissar for Armament

Dmitri Ustinov

9.6.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Ammunition

Pjotr Goremykin

7.5.1941

-

16.2.1942

  People's Commissar for Ammunition

Boris Vannikov

16.2.1942

-

7.1.1946

People's Commissar for Tank Industry

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

1.9.1941

-

16.10.1945

People's Commissar for Mortar Arms

Pjotr Parshin

20.11.1941

-

17.2.1946

People's Commissar for Aviation Industry

Aleksei Sakhurin

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Building Materials Industry

Leonid Sosnin

7.5.1941

-

21.12.1944

  People's Commissar for Building Materials Industry

Lazar Kaganowitsh

21.12.1944

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Chemical Industry

Mikhail Denisov

7.5.1941

-

26.2.1942

  People's Commissar for Chemical Industry

Mikhail Pervukhin

26.2.1942

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Coal Industry

Vasili Vakhrushev

7.5.1941

-

19.1.1946

People's Commissar for Commerce

Aleksandr Lyubimov

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Transport

Lazar Kaganowitsh

7.5.1941

-

21.12.1944

  People's Commissar for Transport

Ivan Kovalev

21.12.1944

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Construction

Semjon Ginzburg

7.5.1941

-

19.1.1946

People's Commissar for Defence

Semjon Timoshenko

7.5.1941

-

20.7.1941

  People's Commissar for Defence

Josif Stalin

20.7.1941

-

25.2.1946

People's Commissar for Electrotechnical Industry

Ivan Kabanov

7.5.1941

-

19.3.1946

People's Commissar for Ferrous Metallurgy

Ivan Tervosyan

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Finance

Arseni Zverev

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Fish Economy

Aleksandr Ishkov

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Food Industry

Dmitri Pavlov

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Foreign Trade

Anastas Mikoyan

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Health

Georgi Miterev

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Heavy Machine Building

Aleksandr Jefremov

7.5.1941

-

6.6.1941

  People's Commissar for Heavy Machine Building

Nikolai Kazakov

6.6.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for the Interior

Lavrenti Berija

7.5.1941

-

14.1.1946

  People's Commissar for the Interior

Sergei Kruglov

14.1.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Justice

Nikolai Ryshkov

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Light Industry

Sergei Lukin

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Machine Building

Pjotr Parshin

7.5.1941

-

20.11.1941

  People's Commissar for Machine Building

Pjotr Parshin

17.2.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Medium Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

7.5.1941

-

7.5.1941

  People's Commissar for Medium Machine Building

Stepan Akopov

1.1.1942

-

17.2.1946

People's Commissar for Meat and Dairy Industry

Pavel Smirnov

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Merchant Marine on Rivers

Zosima Shashkov

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Merchant Marine in Open Sea

Semjon Dukelski

7.5.1941

-

8.2.1942

  People's Commissar for Merchant Marine in Open Sea

Pjotr Sirshov

8.2.1942

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for the Navy

Nikolai Kuznetsov

7.5.1941

-

25.2.1946

People's Commissar for Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Oil Industry

Ivan Sedin

7.5.1941

-

30.11.1944

  People's Commissar for Oil Industry

Nikolai Baibakov

30.11.1944

-

4.3.1946

People's Commissar for Post and Telecommunications

Ivan Peresypkin

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Power Plants

Andrei Letkov

7.5.1941

-

20.1.1942

  People's Commissar for Power Plants

Dmitri Zhimerin

20.1.1942

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Procurement of Agr.Products

Vladimir Donskoi

7.5.1941

-

5.7.1941

  People's Commissar for Procurement of Agr.Products

Klavdi Subbotin

5.7.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Rubber Industry

Tikhon Mitrokhin

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Shipbuilding

Ivan Nosenko

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for State Farms

Pavel Lobanov

7.5.1941

-

11.11.1945

People's Commissar for Technical Cultivation

Nikolai Skvorcov

11.11.1945

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Textil Industry

Ilja Akimov

7.5.1941

-

1.6.1945

  People's Commissar for Textil Industry

Ivan Sedin

1.6.1945

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Timber Industry

Fjodor Sergejev

7.5.1941

-

1.1.1942

  People's Commissar for Timber Industry

Mikhail Saltykov

1.1.1942

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Cellulose & Paper Industry

Nikolai Tshebotarev

7.5.1941

-

1.1.1944

  People's Commissar for Cellulose & Paper Industry

Georgi Orlov

1.1.1944

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for State Control

Lev Mechelis

7.5.1941

-

15.3.1946

People´s Commissar for State Security (NKGB)

Vsevolod Merkulov

3.2.1941

-

20.7.1941

  People´s Commissar for State Security (NKGB)

Vsevolod Merkulov

14.4.1943

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Agricultural Machines

Boris Vannikov

7.1.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Automobile Industry

Stepan Akopov

17.2.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Construction & Road Build.M.

Konstantin Sokolov

17.2.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Construction of Industrial Plants

Semjon Ginsburg

19.1.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Construction of Fuel Industry

Nikolai Zademidko

16.1.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Construction of Heavy Industry

Pavel Yudin

16.1.1946

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Construction of Tool-Machines

Aleksandr Yefremov

5.6.1941

-

15.3.1946

People's Commissar for Transport Machines Construction

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

4.10.1945

-

15.3.1946

Chairman of State Planning Commission

Maksim Saburov

7.5.1941

-

8.12.1942

  Chairman of State Planning Commission

Nikolaj Voznesensky

8.12.1942

-

15.3.1946

GOVERNMENT   STALIN 2

19.3.1946 - 6.3.1953

CHANGES 1946,1947,1948,1949,1950 & 1951

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Josif Stalin

19.3.1946

-

5.3.1953

1.Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Molotov

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Anastas Mikoyan

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Lazar Kaganowitsh

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1947

  Deputy Chairman

Lazar Kaganowitsh

18.12.1947

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Voznesenski

19.3.1946

-

30.9.1950

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Lavrenti Berija

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Andrei Andrejev

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Kliment Voroshilov

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Malenkov

18.10.1946

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Maksim Saburov

8.2.1947

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Bulganin

5.3.1947

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

19.12.1947

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Krutikov

13.7.1948

-

8.3.1949

  Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Yefremov

8.3.1949

-

23.11.1951

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Tervosyan

13.6.1949

-

6.3.1953

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Pervukhin

17.1.1950

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vjatsheslav Molotov

19.3.1946

-

4.3.1949

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Vyshinski

4.3.1949

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Agriculture

Andrei Andrejev

19.3.1946

-

26.3.1946

  Minister of Agriculture

Ivan Benediktov

26.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Armament

Dmitri Ustinov

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Aviation Industry

Mikhail Khrunichev

19.3.1946

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Lazar Kaganowitsh

19.3.1946

-

12.3.1947

  Minister of Building Materials Industry

Semjon Ginzburg

12.3.1947

-

29.5.1950

   Minister of Building Materials Industry

Pavel Yudin

29.5.1950

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Chemical Industry

Mikhail Pervukhin

19.3.1946

-

17.1.1950

  Minister of Chemical Industry

Sergei Tikhomirov

17.1.1950

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Coal Industry

Aleksandr Zasyadko

28.12.1948

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Commerce

Aleksandr Lyubimov

19.3.1946

-

1.3.1948

  Minister of Commerce

Vasili Zavoronkov

1.3.1948

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Railways

Ivan Kovalev

19.3.1946

-

5.6.1948

  Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

5.6.1948

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Armed Forces

Josif Stalin

25.2.1946

-

3.3.1947

  Minister of Armed Forces

Nikolai Bulganin

3.3.1947

-

24.3.1949

   Minister of Armed Forces

Aleksandr Vasilevski

24.3.1949

-

25.2.1950

    Minister of Military Affairs

Aleksandr Vasilevski

25.2.1950

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Electrical Industry

Ivan Kabanov

19.3.1946

-

2.4.1951

  Minister of Electrical Industry

Dmitri Yefremov

16.5.1951

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Ivan Tervosyan

19.3.1946

-

29.7.1948

  Minister of Metallurgical Industry

Ivan Tervosyan

29.7.1948

-

13.7.1949

   Minister of Metallurgical Industry

Anatoli Kuzmin

13.7.1949

-

28.12.1950

    Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Ivan Tervosyan

28.12.1950

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Finance

Arseni Zverev

19.3.1946

-

17.2.1948

  Minister of Finance

Aleksei Kosygin

17.2.1948

-

28.12.1948

  Minister of Finance

Arseni Zverev

28.12.1948

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

19.3.1946

-

8.5.1946

  Minister of Fish Industry

Konstantin Rusakov

5.2.1950

-

1.1.1952

   Minister of Fish Industry

Dmitri Pavlov

1.1.1952

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Food Industry

Dmitri Pavlov

19.3.1946

-

26.4.1951

  Minister of Food Industry

Ivan Sivolap

26.4.1951

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Foreign Trade

Anastas Mikoyan

19.3.1946

-

4.3.1949

  Minister of Foreign Trade

Mikhail Menshikov

4.3.1949

-

10.11.1951

   Minister of Foreign Trade

Pavel Kumykin

10.11.1951

-

19.3.1946

Minister of Health

Georgi Miterev

19.3.1946

-

25.2.1947

  Minister of Health

Yefim Smirnov

25.2.1947

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Heavy Machine Building

Nikolai Kazakov

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Minister of the Interior

Sergei Kruglov

19.3.1946

-

13.3.1953

Minister of Justice

Nikolai Ryshkov

19.3.1946

-

5.2.1948

  Minister of Justice

Konstantin Gorshenin

5.2.1948

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Light Industry

Sergei Lukin

19.3.1946

-

11.6.1947

  Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tshesnokov

11.6.1947

-

28.12.1948

   Minister of Light Industry

Aleksei Kosygin

28.12.1948

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Machine Building

Pjotr Parshin

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Pavel Smirnov

19.3.1946

-

22.8.1946

  Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Ivan Kuzminykh

22.8.1946

-

25.3.1953

Minister of Inland Water Transport

Zosima Shashkov

19.3.1946

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Merchant Marine

Pjotr Sirshov

19.3.1946

-

23.10.1948

  Minister of Merchant Marine

Nikolai Novikov

23.10.1948

-

15.3.1953

Minister of the Navy

Nikolai Novikov

15.3.1949

-

25.2.1950

  Minister of the Navy

Ivan Yumashev

25.2.1950

-

21.7.1951

   Minister of the Navy

Nikolai Kuznetsov

21.7.1951

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

19.3.1946

-

29.6.1948

  Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

28.12.1950

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Baibakov

28.12.1948

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Communications

Konstantin Sergeichuk

19.3.1946

-

30.3.1949

  Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

30.3.1949

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Power Plants

Dmitri Zhimerin

19.3.1946

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Procurement of Agricultural Products

Boris Dvinski

19.3.1946

-

27.10.1950

  Minister of Procurement of Agricultural Products

Panteleimon Ponomarenko

27.10.1950

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Rubber Industry

Tikhon Mitrokhin

19.3.1946

-

2.8.1948

Minister of Shipbuilding

Aleksei Goreglyad

19.3.1946

-

10.1.1950

  Minister of Shipbuilding

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

10.1.1950

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Technical Cultivation

Nikolai Skvorcov

19.3.1946

-

4.2.1947

Minister of Stock Farming

Aleksei Kozlov

26.3.1946

-

4.2.1947

  Minister of State Farms

Nikolai Skvorcov

4.2.1947

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Textile Industry

Ivan Sedin

19.3.1946

-

28.12.1948

Minister of Timber Industry

Mikhail Saltykov

19.3.1946

-

12.3.1947

  Minister of Timber Industry

Georgi Orlov

12.3.1947

-

24.7.1948

   Minister of Timber & Paper Industry

Georgi Orlov

24.7.1948

-

16.2.1951

    Minister of Timber Industry

Georgi Orlov

16.2.1951

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Cellulose & Paper Industry

Georgi Orlov

19.3.1946

-

14.4.1947

  Minister of Cellulose & Paper Industry

Sergei Komarov

14.4.1947

-

1.12.1947

   Minister of Cellulose & Paper Industry

Leonid Gratchev

1.12.1947

-

24.7.1948

    Minister of Cellulose & Paper Industry

Ivan Voronov

16.2.1951

-

15.3.1953

Chairman of State Control Commission

Lev Mechelis

19.3.1946

-

26.10.1950

  Chairman of State Control Commission

Vsevolod Merkulov

28.10.1950

-

6.3.1953

Minister of State Security

Vsevolod Merkulov

19.3.1946

-

7.5.1946

  Minister of State Security

Viktor Abakumov

18.10.1946

-

14.7.1951

   Minister of State Security

Sergey Ogoltsov

14.7.1951

-

9.8.1951

    Minister of State Security

Semjon Ignatiev

9.8.1951

-

5.3.1953

Minister of Agricultural Machines

Boris Vannikov

19.3.1946

-

26.6.1946

  Minister of Agricultural Machines

Pjotr Goremykin

26.6.1946

-

14.3.1951

   Minister of Agricultural Machines

Georgi Popov

14.3.1951

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Automobile Industry

Stepan Akopov

19.3.1946

-

18.4.1950

  Minister of Automobile Industry

Ivan Khlamov

18.4.1950

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Construction & Road Building Machines

Konstantin Sokolov

19.3.1946

-

2.6.1949

  Minister of Construction & Road Building Machines

Semjon Fomin

2.6.1949

-

5.3.1953

Minister of Military & Naval Construction

Semjon Ginsburg

19.3.1946

-

19.6.1947

  Minister of Military & Naval Construction

Nikolai Dygai

19.6.1947

-

9.3.1949

Minister of Construction of Machine Building Enterprises

Nikolai Dygai

9.3.1949

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Construction of Fuel Industry

Nikolai Zademidko

19.3.1946

-

28.12.1948

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Pavel Yudin

19.3.1946

-

29.5.1950

  Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Davyd Raizer

29.5.1950

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Aleksandr Yefremov

19.3.1946

-

8.3.1949

  Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Anatoli Kostousov

8.3.1949

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Consumer Goods

N.I.Pronin

15.7.1946

-

20.1.1949

Minister of Cotton

Usman Yusupov

5.4.1950

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Forestry

German Motovilov

4.4.1947

-

20.11.1948

  Minister of Forestry

Aleksandr Bovin

20.11.1948

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Geology

Ivan Malyshev

14.6.1946

-

11.4.1949

  Minister of Geology

Pjotr Zakharov

11.4.1949

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Higher Education

Nikolai Kaftanov

10.4.1946

-

9.2.1951

  Minister of Higher Education

Vsevolod Stoletov

9.2.1951

-

15.3.1953

Minister of Medical Industry

Andrei Tretjakov

14.6.1946

-

1.3.1948

Minister of Reserves of Food and Material

Dmitri Fomin

4.5.1946

-

26.4.1951

Minister of Transport Machines Construction

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

19.3.1946

-

29.12.1947

  Minister of Transport Machines Construction

Ivan Nosenko

29.12.1947

-

10.1.1950

   Minister of Transport Machines Construction

Yuri Maksarjev

10.1.1950

-

6.3.1953

Minister of Urban Construction

Konstantin Sokolov

1.6.1949

-

31.12.1949

  Minister of Urban Construction

Georgi Popov

31.12.1949

-

14.3.1951

Chairman of State Planning Commission

Nikolaj Voznesensky

19.3.1946

-

9.1.1948

  Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolaj Voznesensky

9.1.1948

-

5.3.1949

   Chairman of State Planning Committee

Maksim Saburov

14.3.1949

-

5.3.1953

GOVERNMENT   MALENKOV

6.3.1953 - 27.4.1954

CHANGES 1953 & 1954

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Georgi Malenkov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

1.Deputy Chairman

Lavrenti Berija

6.3.1953

-

27.6.1953

Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Molotov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Bulganin

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Lazar Kaganowitsh

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Anastas Mikoyan

15.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Pervukhin

6.3.1953

-

21.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Maksim Saburov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Tervosyan

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vjatsheslav Molotov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of the Interior & Public Order

Lavrenti Berija

13.3.1953

-

26.7.1953

  Minister of the Interior & Public Order

Sergei Kruglov

10.7.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Finance

Arseni Zverev

6.3.1953

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Justice

Konstantin Gorshenin

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Cultur

Panteleimon Ponomarenko

15.3.1953

-

9.3.1954

  Minister of Cultur

Georgi Aleksandrov

9.3.1954

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

9.3.1954

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Defence

Nikolai Bulganin

15.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Agriculture

Aleksei Kozlov

6.3.1953

-

26.9.1953

  Minister of Agriculture

Ivan Benediktov

26.9.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of State Farms

Aleksei Kozlov

15.3.1953

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Automobile and Road Transport

Ivan Likhatshev

16.9.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Commerce and Foreign Trade

Anastas Mikoyan

15.3.1953

-

15.9.1953

Minister of Commerce

Anastas Mikoyan

15.9.1953

-

3.3.1954

  Minister of Commerce

Vasili Zavoronkov

3.3.1954

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Kabanov

15.9.1953

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Health

Andrei Tretjakov

6.3.1953

-

3.3.1954

  Minister of Health

Maria Kovrigina

3.3.1954

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Machine Building

Maksim Saburov

6.3.1953

-

29.6.1953

  Minister of Machine Building

Stepan Akopov

29.6.1953

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Transport & Heavy Machine-Building

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

6.3.1953

-

13.7.1953

  Minister of Transport & Heavy Machine-Building

Ivan Nosenko

13.7.1953

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

17.7.1953

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Power Plants & Electrical Industry

Mikhail Pervukhin

15.3.1953

-

17.4.1954

  Minister of Power Plants & Electrical Industry

Aleksei Pavlenko

17.4.1954

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Light & Food Industry

Aleksei Kosygin

6.3.1953

-

24.8.1953

  Minister of Food Industry

Vasili Zotov

24.8.1953

-

21.4.1954

  Minister of Consumer Goods

Aleksei Kosygin

24.8.1953

-

23.2.1954

   Minister of Consumer Goods

Nikita Ryzhov

23.2.1954

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

6.4.1954

-

21.4.1954

Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Baibakov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Geology

Pjotr Antropov

31.8.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Metallurgical Industry

Ivan Tervosyan

6.3.1953

-

8.2.1954

  Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Anatoli Kuzmin

8.2.1954

-

27.4.1954

  Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

8.2.1954

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Chemical Industry

Sergei Tikhomirov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Aviation Industry

Pjotr Dementev

24.8.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Pavel Yudin

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Timber & Paper Industry

Georgi Orlov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Construction

Nikolai Dygai

15.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Inland Water Transport

Zosima Shashkov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Merchant Marine

Zosima Shashkov

15.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Coal Industry

Aleksandr Zasyadko

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Defence Industry

Dmitri Ustinov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Chairman of State Control Commission

Vsevolod Merkulov

6.3.1953

-

27.4.1954

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Grigori Kosyachenko

6.3.1953

-

29.6.1953

  Chairman of State Planning Committee

Maksim Saburov

29.6.1953

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Radio Industry

Valeri Kalmykov

21.1.1954

-

27.4.1954

Minister of Procurement of Agricultural Products

Leonid Kornijec

21.11.1953

-

27.4.1954

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Ivan Sjerov

13.3.1954

-

27.4.1954

GOVERNMENT   MALENKOV 2

27.4.1954 - 8.2.1955

CHANGES 25.8.1954 & 29.10.1954

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Georgi Malenkov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

1.Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Molotov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

1.Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Bulganin

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

1.Deputy Chairman

Lazar Kaganowitsh

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Deputy Chairman

Anastas Mikoyan

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Deputy Chairman

Maksim Saburov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Pervukhin

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Tervosyan

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Kabanov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Geology

Pjotr Antropov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Aviation Industry

Pjotr Dementev

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Paper & Wood Processing Industry

Fjodor Varaksin

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Inland Water Transport

Zosima Shashkov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Merchant Marine

Zosima Shashkov

27.4.1954

-

25.8.1954

  Minister of Merchant Marine

Viktor Bakajev

25.8.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Baibakov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Defence Industry

Dmitri Ustinov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Radio Industry

Valeri Kalmykov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Shipbuilding

Ivan Nosenko

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Chemical Industry

Sergei Tikhomirov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Power Plants

Aleksei Pavlenko

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Electrotechnical Industry

Ivan Skidanenko

17.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Procurement of Agricultural Products

Leonid Kornijec

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Machine Building

Pjotr Parshin

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Heavy Machine Building

Nikolai Kazakov

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Anatoli Kostousov

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Automobile Industry

Stepan Akopov

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Construction & Road Building Machines

Jefim Novosjelov

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

M.of Construction of Metallurgical & Chemical Industry

Davyd Raizer

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Transport Machines Construction

Sergei Stepanov

19.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vjatsheslav Molotov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of the Interior

Sergei Kruglov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Chairman of State Control Commission

Vasili Shavoronkov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Cultur

Georgi Aleksandrov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Finance

Arseni Zverev

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Justice

Konstantin Gorshenin

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Defence

Nikolai Bulganin

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Commerce

Vasili Shavoronkov

27.4.1954

-

24.8.1954

  Minister of Commerce

Dmitri Pavlov

3.2.1955

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Construction

Nikolai Dygai

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Health

Maria Kovrigina

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Agriculture

Ivan Benediktov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of State Farms

Aleksei Kozlov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Timber Industry

Georgi Orlov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

17.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Food Industry

Vasili Zotov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Pavel Yudin

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Consumer Goods

Nikita Ryzhov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Coal Industry

Aleksandr Zasyadko

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Anatoli Kuzmin

27.4.1954

-

29.10.1954

  Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Aleksandr Sherementjev

15.11.1954

-

8.2.1955

Minister of Automobile and Road Transport

Ivan Likhatshev

27.4.1954

-

27.4.1954

Chairman of State Planning Commission

Maksim Saburov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Ivan Sjerov

27.4.1954

-

8.2.1955

GOVERNMENT   BULGANIN

8.2.1955 - 27.3.1958

CHANGES 22.3-19.11.1955,.21.1-15.9.1956,3.11.1956-1.1.1957 & 3.7-26.10.1957

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikolai Bulganin

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

1.Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Molotov

8.2.1955

-

4.7.1957

1.Deputy Chairman

Lazar Kaganowitsh

8.2.1955

-

4.7.1957

1.Deputy Chairman

Anastas Mikoyan

28.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

1.Deputy Chairman

Maksim Saburov

28.2.1955

-

5.7.1957

1.Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Pervukhin

28.2.1955

-

5.7.1957

1.Deputy Chairman

Josif Kusmin

3.5.1957

-

27.3.1958

Deputy Chairman

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

8.2.1955

-

25.12.1956

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

8.2.1955

-

25.12.1956

  Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

5.7.1957

-

27.3.1958

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Malenkov

9.2.1955

-

4.7.1957

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Tervosyan

8.2.1955

-

30.12.1956

Deputy Chairman

Avraam Zavenyagin

28.2.1955

-

1.1.1957

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Kucherenko

28.2.1955

-

25.12.1956

Deputy Chairman

Pavel Lobanov

28.2.1955

-

9.4.1956

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Khrunichev

28.2.1955

-

25.12.1956

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Matskevich

9.4.1956

-

25.12.1956

Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Ustinov

14.12.1956

-

28.3.1957

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Kabanov

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Aviation Industry

Pjotr Dementev

8.2.1955

-

14.12.1957

Minister of Inland Water Transport

Zosima Shashkov

8.2.1955

-

31.5.1956

Minister of Merchant Marine

Viktor Bakajev

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Defence Industry

Dmitri Ustinov

8.2.1955

-

14.12.1957

Minister of Radio Industry

Valeri Kalmykov

8.2.1955

-

11.12.1957

Minister of Shipbuilding

Ivan Nosenko

8.2.1955

-

2.8.1956

  Minister of Shipbuilding

Andrei Redkin

15.9.1956

-

14.12.1957

Minister of Chemical Industry

Sergei Tikhomirov

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Power Plants

Georgi Malenkov

9.2.1955

-

4.7.1957

  Minister of Power Plants

Aleksei Pavlenko

4.7.1957

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Electrotechnical Industry

Ivan Skidanenko

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Procurement of Agricultural Products

Leonid Kornijec

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Machine Building

Pjotr Parshin

8.2.1955

-

21.1.1956

  Minister of Machine Building

Nikolai Smelyakov

21.1.1956

-

10.5.1957

Minister of General Machine Building

Pjotr Goremykin

2.4.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Malyshev

8.2.1955

-

28.2.1955

  Minister of Medium Machine Building

Avraam Zavenyagin

28.2.1955

-

21.1.1956

   Minister of Medium Machine Building

Nikolai Smelyakov

21.1.1956

-

10.5.1957

    Minister of Medium Machine Building

Mikhail Pervukhin

10.5.1957

-

24.7.1957

     Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

24.7.1957

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Heavy Machine Building

Nikolai Kazakov

8.2.1955

-

18.7.1955

  Minister of Heavy Machine Building

Konstantin Petukhov

18.7.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Anatoli Kostousov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Automobile Industry

Stepan Akopov

8.2.1955

-

23.7.1955

  Minister of Automobile Industry

G. Strokin

23.7.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Construction & Road Building Machines

Jefim Novosjelov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

M.of Construction of Metallurgical and Chemical Industry

Davyd Raizer

8.2.1955

-

9.9.1957

Minister of Transport Machines Construction

Sergei Stepanov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Transport Construction

Yevgeni Kozhevnikov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Construction of Coal Industry Enterprises

Leonid Melnikov

6.4.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Construction of Power Plants

Fjodor Loginov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Construction of Oil Industry

Mikhail Jevsejenko

10.2.1955

-

25.5.1955

  Minister of Construction of Oil Industry

Aleksei Kortunov

25.5.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vjatsheslav Molotov

8.2.1955

-

1.6.1956

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Dmitri Shepilov

1.6.1956

-

15.2.1957

   Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

15.2.1957

-

27.3.1958

Minister of the Interior

Sergei Kruglov

8.2.1955

-

1.2.1956

  Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Dudorov

1.2.1956

-

27.3.1958

Chairman of State Control Commission

Vasili Shavoronkov

8.2.1955

-

20.11.1956

  Chairman of State Control Commission

Vjatsheslav Molotov

20.11.1956

-

29.6.1957

   Chairman of State Control Commission

Georgi Yenyutin

18.12.1957

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Cultur

Georgi Aleksandrov

8.2.1955

-

22.3.1955

  Minister of Cultur

Nikolai Mikhailov

22.3.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Finance

Arseni Zverev

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Justice

Konstantin Gorshenin

8.2.1955

-

31.5.1956

Minister of Defence

Georgi Zhukov

8.2.1955

-

26.10.1957

  Minister of Defence

Rodion Malinovski

26.10.1957

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Commerce

Dmitri Pavlov

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Construction

Nikolai Dygai

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Health

Maria Kovrigina

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Agriculture

Ivan Benediktov

8.2.1955

-

18.10.1955

  Minister of Agriculture

Vladimir Matskevich

19.10.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of State Farms

Aleksei Kozlov

8.2.1955

-

2.3.1955

  Minister of State Farms

Ivan Benediktov

2.3.1955

-

30.5.1957

Minister of Geology

Pjotr Antropov

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Timber Industry

Georgi Orlov

8.2.1955

-

13.7.1957

Minister of Paper & Wood Processing Industry

Fjodor Varaksin

8.2.1955

-

13.7.1957

Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Baibakov

8.2.1955

-

25.5.1955

  Minister of Oil Industry

Mikhail Yevseenko

25.5.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Food Industry

Vasili Zotov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Pavel Yudin

8.2.1955

-

10.4.1956

  Minister of Building Materials Industry

Lazar Kaganowitsh

3.11.1956

-

4.7.1957

Minister of Textile Industry

Nikita Ryzhov

25.9.1955

-

31.5.1956

Minister of Coal Industry

Aleksandr Zasyadko

8.2.1955

-

2.3.1955

  Minister of Coal Industry

Aleksandr Zademidko

2.3.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Aleksandr Sherementjev

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Minister of Automobile and Road Transport

Ivan Likhatshev

8.2.1955

-

31.5.1956

Minister of Urban and Rural Construction

Ivan Kozyulya

8.2.1955

-

10.5.1957

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Maksim Saburov

8.2.1955

-

25.12.1956

  Chairman of State Planning Committee

Mikhail Pervukhin

25.12.1956

-

30.4.1957

Chairman of State Commission f.Perspektive Planning

Nikolaj Baybakov

25.5.1955

-

3.5.1957

  Chairman of State Commission f.Perspektive Planning

Josif Kusmin

3.5.1957

-

10.5.1957

   Chairman of State Planning Committee

Josif Kusmin

10.5.1957

-

10.5.1957

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Ivan Sjerov

8.2.1955

-

27.3.1958

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Mirovortsev

22.9.1955

-

31.5.1956

  Minister of Light Industry

Nikita Ryzhov

31.5.1956

-

22.2.1957

GOVERNMENT   CHRUSHTSHOV

31.3.1958 - 24.4.1962

CHANGES 1958,1959,1960 & 1961

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikita Chrushtshov

27.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

1.Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Dygai

31.3.1958

-

1.1.1959

1.Deputy Chairman

Frol Kozlov

31.3.1958

-

4.5.1960

  1.Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

4.5.1960

-

24.4.1962

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

31.3.1958

-

4.5.1960

  Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Novikov

4.5.1960

-

24.4.1962

Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Ustinov

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Zasyadko

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Deputy Chairman

Josif Kusmin

31.3.1958

-

21.3.1959

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Khrunichev

31.3.1958

-

2.6.1961

  Deputy Chairman

Konstantin Rudnev

3.6.1961

-

24.4.1962

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Ignatov

4.5.1960

-

24.4.1962

Deputy Chairman

Sergei Afanasjev

3.6.1961

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Kabanov

31.3.1958

-

26.8.1958

  Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

26.8.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Committe for Aviation Technology

Pjotr Dementev

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Merchant Marine

Viktor Bakajev

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Committe for Radio Technology

Valeri Kalmykov

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Committe for Shipbuilding

Boris Butoma

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Chemical Industry

Sergei Tikhomirov

31.3.1958

-

9.6.1958

Minister of Power Plants

Aleksei Pavlenko

31.3.1958

-

31.12.1958

Chair of State Committe for Grain Produce

Leonid Korniyec

26.10.1958

-

25.2.1961

  Chair of State Committe for Grain Produce

Nikolai Ignatov

25.2.1961

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Committee for Transport Construction

Yevgeni Kozhevnikov

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Cttee f.Automatic Devices & Machine Building

Anatoli Kostousov

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Cttee for Construction of the Power Plants

Ignati Novikov

31.12.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Dudorov

31.3.1958

-

13.1.1960

Minister of Cultur

Nikolai Mikhailov

31.3.1958

-

4.5.1960

  Minister of Cultur

Jekaterina Furtzeva

4.5.1960

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Finance

Arseni Zverev

31.3.1958

-

16.5.1960

  Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

16.5.1960

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Defence

Rodion Malinovski

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Commerce

Dmitri Pavlov

31.3.1958

-

27.11.1958

Chair of State Committee for Bulding Materials

Ivan Grishmanov

9.12.1961

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Health

Maria Kovrigina

31.3.1958

-

12.1.1959

  Minister of Health

Sergei Kurashov

12.1.1959

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Procurement of Agricultural Products

Leonid Kornijec

31.3.1958

-

26.10.1958

Minister of Agriculture

Vladimir Matskevich

31.3.1958

-

29.12.1960

  Minister of Agriculture

Mikhail Olshanski

29.12.1960

-

24.4.1962

Minister of Geology

Pjotr Antropov

31.3.1958

-

24.2.1962

  Minister of Geology

Aleksandr Sidorenko

27.2.1962

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Committee of Timber & Paper Industry

Georgi Orlov

31.3.1958

-

24.2.1962

Chair of State Committee of Fuel Industry

Nikolai Melnikov

31.3.1958

-

24.2.1962

Chair of State Committee for Metallurgy

W.I.Boiko

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Committee for Defence Technology

Konstantin Rudnev

31.3.1958

-

10.6.1961

  Chair of State Committee for Defence Technology

Leonid Smirnov

10.6.1961

-

24.4.1962

Minister without Portfolio

G.Khlamov

31.3.1958

-

26.8.1958

  Minister without Portfolio

Ivan Kabanov

26.8.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chairman of State Control Commission

Georgi Yenyutin

31.3.1958

-

24.4.1962

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Josif Kusmin

31.3.1958

-

20.3.1959

  Chairman of State Planning Committee

Aleksei Kosygin

20.3.1959

-

4.5.1960

   Chairman of State Planning Committee

Vladimir Novikov

4.5.1960

-

24.4.1962

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Ivan Sjerov

31.3.1958

-

8.12.1958

  Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Aleksandr Shelepin

25.12.1958

-

13.11.1961

   Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vladimir Semitshastny

13.11.1961

-

24.4.1962

GOVERNMENT   CHRUSHTSHOV 2

25.4.1962 - 15.10.1964

CHANGES 17.7.1962,10.11.1962,24.11.1962,8.3.1963,13.3.1963 & 28.7.1964

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikita Chrushtshov

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

1.Deputy Chairman

Anastas Mikojan

25.4.1962

-

15.7.1964

1.Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Kosygin

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

1.Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Ustinov

13.3.1963

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Konstantin Rudnev

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Ignatov

25.4.1962

-

26.12.1962

Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Zasyadko

25.4.1962

-

9.11.1962

  Deputy Chairman

Pjotr Lomako

10.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Novikov

25.4.1962

-

24.11.1962

Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Ustinov

25.4.1962

-

13.3.1963

  Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

13.3.1963

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshitz

17.7.1962

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Poljanski

24.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Shelepin

24.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Ignati Novikov

24.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Lesetshko

24.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Merchant Marine

Viktor Bakajev

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

25.4.1962

-

13.3.1963

Chair of State Committee for Transport Construction

Yevgeni Kozhevnikov

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Cultur

Jekaterina Furtzeva

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Defence

Rodion Malinovski

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Health

Sergei Kurashov

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Agriculture

Konstantin Pysin

25.4.1962

-

8.3.1963

  Minister of Agriculture

Ivan Volovtshenko

8.3.1963

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Geology

Aleksandr Sidorenko

25.4.1962

-

13.3.1963

Minister of Energy and Electrification

Ignati Novikov

25.4.1962

-

24.11.1962

  Minister of Energy and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

26.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Minister of Civil Aviation

Yevgeni Loginov

28.7.1964

-

15.10.1964

Chairman of State Control Commission

Georgi Yenyutin

25.4.1962

-

24.11.1962

  Chairman of State Control Commission

Aleksandr Shelepin

24.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Vladimir Novikov

25.4.1962

-

17.7.1962

  Chairman of State Planning Committee

Venyamin Dymshitz

18.7.1962

-

24.11.1962

   Chairman of State Planning Committee

Pjotr Lomako

24.11.1962

-

15.10.1964

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vladimir Semitshastny

25.4.1962

-

15.10.1964