SOV1
                                                                                                                                

The Governments of  the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics  1964 - 1991

Kosygin Kosygin 2 Kosygin 3 Kosygin 4
Kosygin 5 Tikhonov Tikhonov 2 Ryzhkov
Ryzhkov 2 Pavlov Silajev  

The Governments of  the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics   1917-1964

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNMENT  KOSYGIN

15.10.1964 - 3.8.1966

CHANGES 18.2-27.3.1965 & 2.10-9.12.1965

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Aleksei Kosygin

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

1.Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Ustinov

15.10.1964

-

27.3.1965

  1.Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Poljanski

27.3.1965

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Konstantin Rudnev

15.10.1964

-

4.10.1965

Deputy Chairman

Aleksandr Shelepin

15.10.1964

-

9.12.1965

Deputy Chairman

Ignati Novikov

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshitz

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Lesetshko

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Novikov

15.10.1964

-

13.11.1965

  Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Yefremov

13.11.1965

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Baibakov

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Kiril Mazurov

26.3.1965

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Kirillin

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Tikhonov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Merchant Marine

Viktor Bakajev

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

2.3.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Transport Construction

Yevgeni Kozhevnikov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Aviation Industry

Pjotr Dementev

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Shipbuilding

Boris Butoma

2.3.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Radio Industry

Valeri Kalmykov

2.3.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Cultur

Jekaterina Furtzeva

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Commerce

Aleksandr Strujev

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Defence

Rodion Malinovski

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Health

Sergei Kurashov

15.10.1964

-

27.8.1965

  Minister of Health

Boris Petrovski

8.9.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Agriculture

Ivan Volovtshenko

15.10.1964

-

18.2.1965

  Minister of Agriculture

Vladimir Matskevich

18.2.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Geology

Aleksandr Sidorenko

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Energy and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Civil Aviation

Yevgeni Loginov

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Ivan Kazanetz

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Chemical Industry

Leonid Kostandov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Oil Industry

Valentin Shashin

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Timber & Wood Processing Industry

Nikolai Timofjejev

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Ivan Grishmanov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tarasov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Food Industry

Vasili Zotov

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Vladimir Zhigalin

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Anatoli Kostousov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Jefim Novosjelov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Ivan Sinizyn

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Automobile Industry

Aleksandr Tarasov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Constrcution of Petrochemical Machinery

Konstantin Brekhov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Aleksei Antonov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

M.of Instrument-Making, Automation & Control Systems

Konstantin Rudnev

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Vasili Doyenin

1.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Fuad Jakubowski

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Yevgeni Aleksejevski

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Gas Industry

Aleksei Kortunov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of General Machine Building

Sergei Afanasjev

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Defence Industry

Sergei Sverov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Minister of Housing and Architecture

Mikhail Pozokhin

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

Chairman of State Control Commission

Aleksandr Shelepin

15.10.1964

-

3.12.1965

  Chairman of People's Control Commission

Pavel Kovanov

9.12.1965

-

3.8.1966

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Pjotr Lomako

15.10.1964

-

2.10.1965

  Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

2.10.1965

-

3.8.1966

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vladimir Semitshastny

15.10.1964

-

3.8.1966

GOVERNMENT  KOSYGIN 2

3.8.1966 - 14.7.1970

CHANGES 17.9.1966,24.12.1966,21.2-19.5.1967,5.2-28.11.1968,16.1.1970 & 20.5.1970

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Aleksei Kosygin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

1.Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Poljanski

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Ignati Novikov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshitz

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Lesetshko

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Baibakov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Kiril Mazurov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Kirillin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Tikhonov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Yefremov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Merchant Marine

Viktor Bakajev

3.8.1966

-

14.1.1970

  Minister of Merchant Marine

Timofei Guzenko

14.1.1970

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Transport Construction

Yevgeni Kozhevnikov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Aviation Industry

Pjotr Dementev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Shipbuilding

Boris Butoma

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Radio Industry

Valeri Kalmykov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Public Order

Nikolai Shchelokov

17.9.1966

-

25.11.1968

  Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Shchelokov

25.11.1968

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Cultur

Jekaterina Furtzeva

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Education

Mikhail Prokofjev

24.12.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Commerce

Aleksandr Strujev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Defence

Rodion Malinovski

3.8.1966

-

31.3.1967

  Minister of Defence

Andrei Gretchko

12.4.1967

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Health

Boris Petrovski

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Agriculture

Vladimir Matskevich

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Geology

Aleksandr Sidorenko

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Energy and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Civil Aviation

Yevgeni Loginov

3.8.1966

-

20.5.1970

  Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Bugajev

20.5.1970

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Ivan Kazanetz

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Chemical Industry

Leonid Kostandov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Oil Industry

Valentin Shashin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Timber & Wood Processing Industry

Nikolai Timofjejev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Ivan Grishmanov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tarasov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Food Industry

Vasili Zotov

3.8.1966

-

16.1.1970

  Minister of Food Industry

Voldemar Lein

16.1.1970

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Vladimir Zhigalin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Anatoli Kostousov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Jefim Novosjelov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Ivan Sinizyn

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Automobile Industry

Aleksandr Tarasov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Constrcution of Petrochemical Machinery

Konstantin Brekhov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Aleksei Antonov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

M.of Instrument-Making, Automation & Control Systems

Konstantin Rudnev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Vasili Doyenin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Fuad Jakubowski

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Yevgeni Aleksejevski

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Gas Industry

Aleksei Kortunov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of General Machine Building

Sergei Afanasjev

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Defence Industry

Sergei Sverov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Housing and Architecture

Mikhail Pozokhin

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Nikolai Goldin

21.2.1967

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Industrial Construction

Aleksandr Tokarjev

21.2.1967

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Agricultural Construction

Stepan Khitrov

21.2.1967

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Construction

Georgi Karavajev

21.2.1967

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Medical Industry

Pjotr Gusenko

25.4.1967

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Bakhirov

5.2.1968

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Cellulose & Paper Industry

Konstantin Galantshin

3.7.1968

-

14.7.1970

Chairman of People's Control Commission

Pavel Kovanov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

3.8.1966

-

14.7.1970

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vladimir Semitshastny

3.8.1966

-

19.5.1967

  Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Juri Andropov

19.5.1967

-

14.7.1970

GOVERNMENT  KOSYGIN 3

14.7.1970- 26.7.1974

CHANGES 23.7.1971,19.5.1972,20.9.1972,2.2-11.12.1973 & 22.3-11.4.1974

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Aleksei Kosygin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

1.Deputy Chairman

Dmitri Poljanski

14.7.1970

-

2.2.1973

Deputy Chairman

Ignati Novikov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshitz

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Lesetshko

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Baibakov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Kiril Mazurov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Kirillin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Tikhonov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Yefremov

14.7.1970

-

1.1.1971

Deputy Chairman

Pjotr Shelest

19.5.1972

-

7.5.1973

Deputy Chairman

Ziya Nurijev

3.4.1973

-

26.7.1974

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Arkhipov

22.3.1974

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Merchant Marine

Timofei Guzenko

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Transport Construction

Yevgeni Kozhevnikov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Aviation Industry

Pjotr Dementev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Shipbuilding

Boris Butoma

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Radio Industry

Valeri Kalmykov

14.7.1970

-

8.4.1974

  Minister of Radio Industry

Pjotr Pleshakov

8.4.1974

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Justice

Vladimir Terebilov

1.9.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Shchelokov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Cultur

Jekaterina Furtzeva

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Education

Mikhail Prokofjev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Commerce

Aleksandr Strujev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Defence

Andrei Gretchko

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Health

Boris Petrovski

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Agriculture

Vladimir Matskevich

14.7.1970

-

2.2.1973

  Minister of Agriculture

Dmitri Poljanski

2.2.1973

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Geology

Aleksandr Sidorenko

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Energy and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Bugajev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy

Ivan Kazanetz

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Chemical Industry

Leonid Kostandov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Oil Industry

Valentin Shashin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Timber & Wood Processing Industry

Nikolai Timofjejev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Ivan Grishmanov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tarasov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Food Industry

Voldemar Lein

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Vladimir Zhigalin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Anatoli Kostousov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Jefim Novosjelov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Ivan Sinizyn

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Automobile Industry

Aleksandr Tarasov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Constrcution of Petrochemical Machinery

Konstantin Brekhov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Aleksei Antonov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

M.of Instrument-Making, Automation & Control Systems

Konstantin Rudnev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Vasili Doyenin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Fuad Jakubowski

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Yevgeni Aleksejevski

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Gas Industry

Aleksei Kortunov

14.7.1970

-

20.9.1972

  Minister of Gas Industry

Sabit Orudzhev

20.9.1972

-

26.7.1974

  Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Aleksei Kortunov

20.9.1972

-

11.12.1973

   Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Boris Shcherbina

11.12.1973

-

26.7.1974

Minister of General Machine Building

Sergei Afanasjev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Defence Industry

Sergei Sverov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Housing and Architecture

Mikhail Pozokhin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Nikolai Goldin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Industrial Construction

Aleksandr Tokarjev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Agricultural Construction

Stepan Khitrov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Construction

Georgi Karavajev

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Medical Industry

Pjotr Gusenko

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Bakhirov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Cellulose & Paper Industry

Konstantin Galantshin

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Machinery for Stock Raising & Feeding

Konstantin Beljak

11.10.1973

-

26.7.1974

Minister of Production of Communication Media

Erien Pervyshin

11.4.1974

-

26.7.1974

Chairman of People's Control Commission

Pavel Kovanov

14.7.1970

-

23.7.1971

  Chairman of People's Control Commission

Gennadi Voronov

23.7.1971

-

7.5.1973

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Juri Andropov

14.7.1970

-

26.7.1974

GOVERNMENT  KOSYGIN 4

26.7.1974 - 19.4.1979

CHANGES 5.3-29.12.1975,16.3-2.9.1976,14.1-3.6.1977 &  5.12.1978-14.2.1979

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Aleksei Kosygin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

1.Deputy Chairman

Kiril Mazurov

26.7.1974

-

28.11.1978

  1.Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Tikhonov

2.9.1976

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Arkhipov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Baibakov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshitz

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Lesetshko

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Kirillin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Ignati Novikov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Novikov

26.7.1974

-

28.11.1978

  Deputy Chairman

Tikhon Kiselev

5.12.1978

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Ziya Nurijev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Tikhonov

26.7.1974

-

2.9.1976

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Martynov

25.6.1976

-

19.4.1979

Deputy Chairman

Konstantin Katushev

16.3.1977

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Aviation Industry

Pjotr Dementev

26.7.1974

-

14.5.1977

  Minister of Aviation Industry

Vasili Kazakov

3.6.1977

-

19.4.1979

M.of Instrument-Making, Automation & Control Systems

Konstantin Rudnev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Automobile Industry

Aleksandr Tarasov

26.7.1974

-

28.6.1975

  Minister of Automobile Industry

Viktor Poljakov

17.7.1975

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Chemical Industry

Leonid Kostandov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Constrcution of Petrochemical Machinery

Konstantin Brekhov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Bugajev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Boris Shcherbina

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Defence Industry

Sergei Sverov

26.7.1974

-

17.12.1978

  Minister of Defence Industry

Pavel Finogenov

29.1.1979

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Aleksei Antonov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Gas Industry

Sabit Orudzhev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Vladimir Zhigalin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Bakhirov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Jefim Novosjelov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Vasili Doyenin

26.7.1974

-

23.2.1977

  Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Ivan Pudkov

28.3.1977

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Machinery for Stock Raising & Feeding

Konstantin Beljak

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of General Machine Building

Sergei Afanasjev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Machine-Tool and Instrument Making

Anatoli Kostousov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Manufacture of Communication Media

Erien Pervyshin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Medical Industry

Pjotr Gusenko

26.7.1974

-

28.1.1975

  Minister of Medical Industry

Afanasi Melnitshenko

23.5.1975

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Merchant Marine

Timofei Guzenko

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Oil Industry

Valentin Shashin

26.7.1974

-

22.3.1977

  Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Maltsev

5.4.1977

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Pulp and Paper Industry

Konstantin Galantshin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Radio Industry

Pjotr Pleshakov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Railways

Boris Beshchev

26.7.1974

-

14.1.1977

  Minister of Railways

Ivan Pavlovski

14.1.1977

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Shipbuilding

Boris Butoma

26.7.1974

-

19.7.1976

  Minister of Shipbuilding

Mikhail Yegorov

19.7.1976

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Ivan Sinizyn

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Transport Construction

Yevgeni Kozhevnikov

26.7.1974

-

5.3.1975

  Minister of Transport Construction

Ivan Sosnov

5.3.1975

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Agriculture

Dmitri Poljanski

26.7.1974

-

16.3.1976

  Minister of Agriculture

Valentin Mesyats

16.3.1976

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Agricultural Construction

Stepan Khitrov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Agricultural Products Procurement

Grigori Zolotukhin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Fuad Jakubowski

26.7.1974

-

27.3.1975

  Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Boris Bakin

22.5.1975

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Ivan Grishmanov

26.7.1974

-

4.1.1979

  Minister of Building Materials Industry

Aleksei Jasin

24.1.1979

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Psurtshev

26.7.1974

-

4.9.1975

  Minister of Communications

Nikolai Talyshin

4.9.1975

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Construction

Georgi Karavajev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Nikolai Goldin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Cultur

Jekaterina Furtzeva

26.7.1974

-

25.10.1974

  Minister of Cultur

Pjotr Demichev

14.11.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Defence

Andrei Gretchko

26.7.1974

-

26.4.1976

  Minister of Defence

Dmitri Ustinov

29.4.1976

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Education

Mikhail Prokofjev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Fish Industry

Aleksandr Ishkov

26.7.1974

-

6.2.1978

  Minister of Fish Industry

Vladimir Kamentsev

14.2.1979

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Food Industry

Voldemar Lein

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Geology

Aleksandr Sidorenko

26.7.1974

-

29.12.1975

  Minister of Geology

Jevgeni Kozlovski

29.12.1975

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Health

Boris Petrovski

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Industrial Construction

Aleksandr Tokarjev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Shchelokov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Iron and Steel Industry

Ivan Kazanetz

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Justice

Vladimir Terebilov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Yevgeni Aleksejevski

26.7.1974

-

1.1.1979

  Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Nikolai Vasiljev

13.4.1979

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tarasov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Electrical Power and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Timber & Wood Processing Industry

Nikolai Timofjejev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Trade,Home

Aleksandr Strujev

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Chairman of People's Control Commission

Aleksei Shkolnikov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Juri Andropov

26.7.1974

-

19.4.1979

Minister of Construction of Power Plants

Viktor Krotov

26.5.1975

-

19.4.1979

GOVERNMENT  KOSYGIN 5

19.4.1979 - 23.10.1980

CHANGES 28.1.1980,10.9.1980  & 10.10.1980

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Aleksei Kosygin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

1.Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Tikhonov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Arkhipov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Baibakov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshitz

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Konstantin Katushev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Kirillin

19.4.1979

-

22.1.1980

  Deputy Chairman

Juri Marchuk

28.1.1980

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Tikhon Kiselev

19.4.1979

-

15.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Mikhail Lesetshko

19.4.1979

-

25.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Martynov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Ignati Novikov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Novikov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Ziya Nurijev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Agricultural Construction

Stepan Khitrov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Agricultural Products Procurement

Grigori Zolotukhin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Agriculture

Valentin Mesyats

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Aviation Industry

Vasili Kazakov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Boris Bakin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Automobile Industry

Viktor Poljakov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Aleksei Jasin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Chemical Industry

Leonid Kostandov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Constrcution of Petrochemical Machinery

Konstantin Brekhov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Bugajev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Talyshin

19.4.1979

-

26.10.1980

Minister of Construction

Georgi Karavajev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Nikolai Goldin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Boris Shcherbina

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Cultur

Pjotr Demichev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Defence

Dmitri Ustinov

19.4.1979

-

14.7.1970

Minister of Defence Industry

Pavel Finogenov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Education

Mikhail Prokofjev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Aleksei Antonov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Electrical Power and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Fish Industry

Vladimir Kamentsev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Food Industry

Voldemar Lein

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Gas Industry

Sabit Orudzhev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Geology

Jevgeni Kozlovski

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Health

Boris Petrovski

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Vladimir Zhigalin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Industrial Construction

Aleksandr Tokarjev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

M.of Instrument-Making,Automation & Control Systems

Konstantin Rudnev

19.4.1979

-

1.7.1980

  M.of Instrument-Making,Automation&Control Systems

Mikhail Shkabardnya

10.9.1980

-

23.10.1980

Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Shchelokov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Iron and Steel Industry

Ivan Kazanetz

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Justice

Vladimir Terebilov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Nikolai Vasiljev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tarasov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Bakhirov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Jefim Novosjelov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Ivan Pudkov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Machinery for Stock Raising & Feeding

Konstantin Beljak

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of General Machine Building

Sergei Afanasjev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Machine-Tool and Instrument Making

Anatoli Kostousov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Manufacture of Communication Media

Erien Pervyshin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Medical Industry

Afanasi Melnitshenko

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Merchant Marine

Timofei Guzenko

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Maltsev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Construction of Power Plants

Viktor Krotov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Pulp and Paper Industry

Konstantin Galantshin

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Radio Industry

Pjotr Pleshakov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Railways

Ivan Pavlovski

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Shipbuilding

Mikhail Yegorov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Timber & Wood Processing Industry

Nikolai Timofjejev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Ivan Sinizyn

19.4.1979

-

10.10.1980

  Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Aleksandr Yezhevski

10.10.1980

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Trade,Home

Aleksandr Strujev

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Minister of Transport Construction

Ivan Sosnov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Chief Administrator of Council of Ministers

Mikhail Smirtyukov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Juri Andropov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Chairman of People's Control Commission

Aleksei Shkolnikov

19.4.1979

-

23.10.1980

Min.of Construction in Far East & Transbaikal Regions

Sergei Bashilov

18.12.1979

-

23.10.1980

GOVERNMENT  TIKHONOV

23.10.1980 - 11.4.1984

CHANGES 2.12.1980-10.5.1981,1.4-17.12.1982,20.1-11.12.1983 & 10.1.3.3.1984

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikolai Tikhonov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

1.Deputy Chairman

Geidar Alijev

24.11.1982

-

11.4.1984

1.Deputy Chairman

Ivan Arkhipov

27.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

1.Deputy Chairman

Andrei Gromyko

24.3.1983

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Baibakov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshits

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Konstantin Katushev

23.10.1980

-

30.7.1982

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Talyzin

26.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Kostandov

5.11.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Juri Marchuk

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Valentin Makejev

23.10.1980

-

20.1.1983

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Martynov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Ignati Novikov

23.10.1980

-

20.7.1983

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Antonov

20.12.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Ziya Nurijev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Bodyul

19.12.1980

-

11.4.1984

Deputy Chairman

Boris Shcherbina

22.2.1984

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Agricultural Construction

Stepan Khitrov

23.10.1980

-

8.12.1982

  Minister of Agricultural Construction

Viktor Danilenko

8.12.1982

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Agricultural Products Procurement

Grigori Zolotukhin

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Agriculture

Valentin Mesyats

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Aviation Industry

Vasili Kazakov

23.10.1980

-

17.2.1981

  Minister of Aviation Industry

Ivan Silajev

21.2.1981

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Boris Bakin

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Automobile Industry

Viktor Poljakov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Aleksei Jasin

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Chemical Industry

Leonid Kostandov

23.10.1980

-

6.11.1980

  Minister of Chemical Industry

Vladimir Listov

6.11.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Constrcution of Petrochemical Machinery

Konstantin Brekhov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Bugajev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Communications

Vasili Shamshin

26.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Construction

Georgi Karavajev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Min.of Construction in Far East & Transbaikal Regions

Sergei Bashilov

23.10.1980

-

10.9.1983

  Min.of Construction in Far East & Transbaikal Regions

Aleksandr Babenko

10.9.1983

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Nikolai Goldin

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Boris Shcherbina

23.10.1980

-

22.2.1984

  Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Vladimir Chirskov

22.2.1984

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Cultur

Pjotr Demichev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Defence

Dmitri Ustinov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Defence Industry

Pavel Finogenov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Education

Mikhail Prokofjev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Aleksei Antonov

23.10.1980

-

20.12.1980

  Minister of Electrical Engineering

Anatoli Mayorets

20.12.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Electrical Power and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Fish Industry

Vladimir Kamentsev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Food Industry

Voldemar Lein

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Gas Industry

Sabit Orudzhev

23.10.1980

-

10.5.1981

  Minister of Gas Industry

Vasili Dinkov

10.5.1981

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Geology

Jevgeni Kozlovski

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Health

Boris Petrovski

23.10.1980

-

22.12.1980

  Minister of Health

Sergei Burenkov

22.12.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Vladimir Zhigalin

23.10.1980

-

8.4.1983

  Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Sergei Afanasjev

8.4.1983

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Industrial Construction

Aleksandr Tokarjev

23.10.1980

-

3.3.1984

  Minister of Industrial Construction

Juri Solovjev

3.3.1984

-

16.7.1985

M.of Instrument-Making, Automation & Control Systems

Mikhail Shkabardnya

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Shchelokov

23.10.1980

-

17.12.1982

  Minister of the Interior

Vitali Fedorchuk

17.12.1982

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Iron and Steel Industry

Ivan Kazanetz

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Justice

Vladimir Terebilov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Nikolai Vasiljev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tarasov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Bakhirev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Jefim Novoselov

23.10.1980

-

2.12.1980

  M.of Construction,Road Building&Communal Machines

Vitali Chudin

2.12.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Ivan Pudkov

23.10.1980

-

19.5.1984

Minister of Machinery for Stock Raising & Feeding

Konstantin Beljak

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of General Machine Building

Sergei Afanasjev

23.10.1980

-

8.4.1983

  Minister of General Machine Building

Oleg Baklamov

8.4.1983

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Anatoli Kostousov

23.10.1980

-

1.12.1980

  Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Ivan Silajev

1.12.1980

-

21.2.1981

   Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Boris Balmont

21.2.1981

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Production of Communication Media

Erien Pervyshin

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Sergei Antonov

23.10.1980

-

12.1.1984

  Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Jevgeni Sizenko

12.1.1984

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Medical Industry

Afanasi Melnitshenko

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Merchant Marine

Timofei Guzenko

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Maltsev

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Construction of Power Plants

Viktor Krotov

23.10.1980

-

11.12.1983

  Minister of Construction of Power Plants

Vladimir Velichko

11.12.1983

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Radio Industry

Pjotr Pleshakov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Railways

Ivan Pavlovski

23.10.1980

-

29.11.1982

  Minister of Railways

Nikolai Konarjev

1.12.1982

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Shipbuilding

Mikhail Yegorov

23.10.1980

-

10.1.1984

  Minister of Shipbuilding

Igor Belousov

10.1.1984

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Timber,Paper & Wood Processing Industry

Stepan Shalajev

30.10.1980

-

1.4.1982

  Minister of Timber,Paper & Wood Processing Industry

Mikhail Busygin

1.4.1982

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Aleksandr Yezhevski

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Trade,Home

Aleksandr Strujev

23.10.1980

-

20.1.1983

  Minister of Trade,Home

Grigori Vashchenko

20.1.1983

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Transport Construction

Ivan Sosnov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Mineral Fertilizer Production

Aleksei Petrishchev

6.11.1980

-

11.4.1984

Minister of Fruits and Vegetables

Nikolai Koslov

19.12.1980

-

11.4.1984

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Juri Andropov

23.10.1980

-

26.5.1982

  Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vitali Fedorchuk

26.5.1982

-

17.12.1982

   Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Viktor Tshebrikov

17.12.1982

-

11.4.1984

Chairman of People's Control Commission

Aleksei Shkolnikov

23.10.1980

-

11.4.1984

GOVERNMENT  TIKHONOV 2

11.4.1984 - 27.9.1985

CHANGES 27.9-22.12.1984 & 13.2-2.8.1985

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikolai Tikhonov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

1.Deputy Chairman

Geidar Alijev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

1.Deputy Chairman

Ivan Arkhipov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

1.Deputy Chairman

Andrei Gromyko

11.4.1984

-

2.7.1985

Deputy Chairman

Venyamin Dymshitz

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Baibakov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Talyzin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Kostandov

11.4.1984

-

5.9.1984

  Deputy Chairman

Yakov Ryabov

27.9.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Juri Marchuk

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Nikolai Martynov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Aleksei Antonov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Ziya Nurijev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Leonid Smirnov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Bodyul

11.4.1984

-

30.5.1985

Deputy Chairman

Boris Shcherbina

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Agricultural Construction

Viktor Danilenko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Agricultural Products Procurement

Grigori Zolotukhin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Agriculture

Valentin Mesyats

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Aviation Industry

Ivan Silajev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Assembling & Special Construction

Boris Bakin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Automobile Industry

Viktor Poljakov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Aleksei Jasin

11.4.1984

-

15.7.1985

  Minister of Building Materials Industry

Sergei Voyenushkin

15.7.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Chemical Industry

Vladimir Listov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Constrcution of Petrochemical Machinery

Konstantin Brekhov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Bugajev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Communications

Vasili Shamshin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Construction

Georgi Karavajev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Min.of Construction in Far East & Transbaikal Regions

Aleksandr Babenko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Nikolai Goldin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Vladimir Chirskov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Cultur

Pjotr Demichev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Defence

Dmitri Ustinov

11.4.1984

-

20.12.1984

  Minister of Defence

Sergei Sokolov

22.12.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Defence Industry

Pavel Finogenov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Education

Mikhail Prokofjev

11.4.1984

-

20.12.1984

  Minister of Education

Sergei Shcherbakov

21.12.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Anatoli Mayorets

11.4.1984

-

8.5.1985

  Minister of Electrical Engineering

Gennadi Voronovski

8.5.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Electrical Power and Electrification

Pjotr Neporozhny

11.4.1984

-

23.3.1985

  Minister of Power and Electrification

Anatoli Mayorets

24.3.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Fish Industry

Vladimir Kamentsev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Food Industry

Voldemar Lein

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Gromyko

11.4.1984

-

2.7.1985

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Eduard Shevarnadze

2.7.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Fruits and Vegetables

Nikolai Koslov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Gas Industry

Vasili Dinkov

11.4.1984

-

13.2.1985

  Minister of Gas Industry

Viktor Tshernomyrdin

13.2.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Geology

Jevgeni Kozlovski

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Health

Sergei Burenkov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Sergei Afanasjev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Higher Education

Vjatsheslav Yeljutin

11.4.1984

-

16.7.1985

  Minister of Higher Education

Gennadi Yagodin

16.7.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Industrial Construction

Juri Solovjev

11.4.1984

-

16.7.1985

  Minister of Industrial Construction

Arkadi Shchepetilnikov

16.7.1985

-

27.9.1985

M.of Instrument-Making, Automation & Control Systems

Mikhail Shkabardnya

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of the Interior

Vitali Fedorchuk

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Iron and Steel

Ivan Kazanets

11.4.1984

-

6.7.1985

  Minister of Iron and Steel

Serafim Kolpakov

6.7.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Justice

Boris Kravtsov

12.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Conservancy

Nikolai Vasiljev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Light Industry

Nikolai Tarasov

11.4.1984

-

6.7.1985

  Minister of Light Industry

Vladimir Klyuyev

6.7.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Bakhirev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Vitali Chudin

11.4.1984

-

2.8.1985

  M.of Construction,Road Building&Communal Machines

Jevgeni Varnachev

2.8.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Ivan Pudkov

11.4.1984

-

19.5.1984

  Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industries

Lev Vasiljev

19.5.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Machinery for Stock Raising & Feeding

Konstantin Beljak

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of General Machine Building

Oleg Baklamov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines

Boris Balmont

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Manufacture of Communication Media

Erien Pervyshin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Jevgeni Sizenko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Medical Industry

Afanasi Melnitshenko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Merchant Marine

Timofei Guzenko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Mineral Fertilizer Production

Aleksei Petrishchev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Oil Industry

Nikolai Maltsev

11.4.1984

-

13.2.1985

  Minister of Oil Industry

Vasili Dinkov

13.2.1985

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Construction of Power Plants

Vladimir Velichko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Radio Industry

Pjotr Pleshakov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Railways

Nikolai Konarjev

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Shipbuilding

Igor Belousov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Timber,Paper & Wood Processing Industry

Mikhail Busygin

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Aleksandr Yezhevski

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Trade,Home

Grigori Vashchenko

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Minister of Transport Construction

Ivan Sosnov

11.4.1984

-

8.5.1985

  Minister of Transport Construction

Vladimir Brezhnev

8.5.1985

-

27.9.1985

Chairman of People's Control Commission

Aleksei Shkolnikov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Viktor Tshebrikov

11.4.1984

-

27.9.1985

GOVERNMENT  RYZHKOV

 27.9.1985 - 17.7.1989

CHANGES 14.12.1985-30.1.1986,17.6-27.12.1986,8.1-14.11.1987 & 16.1-2.12.1988

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikolai Ryzhkov

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

1.Deputy Chairman

Ivan Arkhipov

27.9.1985

-

5.10.1986

1.Deputy Chairman (Gosagroprom)

Vsevolod Murakhovski

1.11.1985

-

17.7.1989

1.Deputy Chairman (Gosplan)

Nikolai Talyzin

14.10.1985

-

6.2.1988

  1.Deputy Chairman (Gosplan)

Juri Maslyukov

6.2.1988

-

17.7.1989

1.Deputy Chairman (social development)

Geidar Alijev

27.9.1985

-

23.10.1987

  1.Deputy Chairman (social development)

Nikolai Talyzin

6.2.1988

-

1.10.1988

      Deputy Chairman (social development)

Aleksandra Birjukova

1.10.1988

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman (development of West Siberia)

Venyamin Dymshitz

27.9.1985

-

21.12.1985

  Deputy Chairman (development of West Siberia)

Juri Batalin

21.12.1985

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman (Gosplan)

Nikolai Baibakov

27.9.1985

-

14.10.1985

Deputy Chairman (Comecon)

Nikolai Talyzin

27.9.1985

-

14.10.1986

  Deputy Chairman (Comecon)

Aleksei Antonov

14.10.1985

-

1.10.1988

   Deputy Chairman (Comecon)

Nikolai Talyzin

1.10.1988

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman

Yakov Ryabov

27.9.1985

-

19.6.1986

  Deputy Chairman

Gennadi Vedernikov

19.6.1986

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman (science & technology)

Juri Marchuk

27.9.1985

-

16.10.1986

  Deputy Chairman (science & technology)

Boris Tolstykh

7.2.1987

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman (Gossnab)

Nikolai Martynov

27.9.1985

-

15.11.1985

  Deputy Chairman (Gossnab)

Lev Voronin

15.11.1985

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman

Juri Maslyukov

15.11.1985

-

6.2.1988

Deputy Chairman (energy & machine building)

Aleksei Antonov

27.9.1985

-

14.10.1985

Deputy Chairman (agriculture)

Ziya Nurijev

27.9.1985

-

1.11.1985

Deputy Chairman (arms industry)

Leonid Smirnov

27.9.1985

-

15.11.1985

  Deputy Chairman (arms industry)

Igor Belousov

13.2.1988

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman

Boris Shcherbina

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Silajev

1.11.1985

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Gusev

19.6.1986

-

17.7.1989

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Kamentsev

1.9.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Agriculture

Valentin Mesyats

27.9.1985

-

18.11.1985

Minister of Automobile Industry

Viktor Poljakov

27.9.1985

-

18.10.1986

  Minister of Automobile Industry

Nikolai Pugin

26.10.1986

-

2.10.1988

Minister of Aviation Industry

Ivan Silajev

27.9.1985

-

1.11.1985

  Minister of Aviation Industry

Appolon Systsov

1.11.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Chemical Industry

Vladimir Listov

27.9.1985

-

17.6.1986

  Minister of Chemical Industry

Juri Bespalov

17.6.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Chemical and Oil Machinery Building

Konstantin Brekhov

27.9.1985

-

11.1.1986

  Minister of Chemical and Oil Machinery Building

Vladimir Lukianenko

11.1.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Bugajev

27.9.1985

-

4.5.1987

  Minister of Civil Aviation

Aleksandr Volkov

4.5.1987

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Coal Industry

Boris Bratshenko

27.9.1985

-

15.12.1985

  Minister of Coal Industry

Mikhail Shchadov

15.12.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Communications

Vasili Shamshin

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Communication Equipment Industry

Erien Pervyshin

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Construction

Georgi Karavajev

27.9.1985

-

25.1.1986

  Minister of Construction

Vladimir Reshetilov

25.1.1986

-

2.9.1986

Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Nikolai Goldin

27.9.1985

-

30.1.1986

  Minister of Constrution of Heavy Industry

Sergei Bashilov

30.1.1986

-

2.9.1986

Minister of Building Materials Industry

Sergei Voyenushkin

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Vladimir Chirskov

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

M.of Construction,Road Building & Communal Machines

Jevgeni Varnachev

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Cultur

Pjotr Demichev

27.9.1985

-

16.8.1986

  Minister of Cultur

Vasili Zakharov

16.8.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Defence

Sergei Sokolov

27.9.1985

-

30.5.1987

  Minister of Defence

Dmitri Jazov

30.5.1987

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Defence Industry

Pavel Finogenev

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Trade,Home

Grigori Vashchenko

27.9.1985

-

27.12.1986

  Minister of Trade,Home

Konrat Terekh

27.12.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Education

Sergei Shcherbakov

27.9.1985

-

8.3.1988

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Gennadi Voronovski

27.9.1985

-

20.7.1986

  Minister of Electrical Engineering

Oleg Anfimov

20.7.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Electronic Industry

Aleksandr Shokin

27.9.1985

-

18.11.1985

  Minister of Electronics Industry

Vladislav Kolesnikov

18.11.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Finance

Vasili Garbusov

27.9.1985

-

12.11.1985

  Minister of Finance

Boris Gostev

14.12.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Fish Industry

Vladimir Kamentsev

27.9.1985

-

1.9.1986

  Minister of Fish Industry

Nikolai Kotlyar

8.1.1987

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Food Industry

Voldemar Lein

27.9.1985

-

22.11.1985

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Eduard Shevarnadze

27.9.1985

-

20.12.1990

Minister of Foreign Trade

Nikolai Patolitshev

27.9.1985

-

19.10.1985

  Minister of Foreign Trade

Boris Aristov

19.10.1985

-

16.1.1988

   Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Konstantin Katushev

16.1.1988

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Fruits and Vegetables

Nikolai Koslov

27.9.1985

-

22.11.1985

Minister of Gas Industry

Viktor Tshernomyrdin

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of General Machine Building

Oleg Baklamov

27.9.1985

-

26.3.1988

  Minister of General Machine Building

Vitaly Doguzhiyev

26.3.1988

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Geology

Jevgeni Kozlovski

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Agricultural Products Procurement

Grigori Zolotukhin

27.9.1985

-

22.11.1985

  Minister of Grain Products

Grigori Zolotukhin

22.11.1985

-

6.4.1987

   Minister of Grain Products

Aleksandr Budyka

6.4.1987

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Health

Sergei Burenkov

27.9.1985

-

28.12.1986

  Minister of Health

Jevgeni Chazov

14.2.1987

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Heavy & Transport Machines Construction

Sergei Afanasjev

27.9.1985

-

20.7.1987

Minister of Higher Education

Gennadi Yagodin

27.9.1985

-

8.3.1988

Minister of Industrial Construction

Arkadi Shchepetilnikov

27.9.1985

-

2.9.1986

Minister of Installation & Special Construction Work

Boris Bakin

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

M.of Instrument-Making, Automation & Control Systems

Mikhail Shkabardnya

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of the Interior

Vitali Fedorchuk

27.9.1985

-

25.1.1986

  Minister of the Interior

Aleksandr Vlasov

25.1.1986

-

20.10.1988

   Minister of the Interior

Vadim Bakatin

20.10.1988

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Iron and Steel

Serafim Kolpakov

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Justice

Boris Kravtsov

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Resources

Nikolai Vasiljev

27.9.1985

-

26.3.1989

Minister of Light Industry

Vladimir Klyuyev

27.9.1985

-

14.4.1989

Minister of Machine Building

Vjatsheslav Bakhirov

27.9.1985

-

7.6.1987

  Minister of Machine Building

Boris Belousov

7.6.1987

-

17.7.1989

M.of Machine Building f.Animal Husbandry & Fodder Product.

Konstantin Beljak

27.9.1985

-

14.1.1986

  M.of Machine Building f.Animal Husbandry&Fodder Product.

Leonid Khitrun

14.1.1986

-

18.7.1986

Minister of Machine Building for Light & Food Industry

Lev Vasiljev

27.9.1985

-

1.3.1988

Minister of Machine Tool & Tool Building Industry

Boris Balmont

27.9.1985

-

14.7.1986

  Minister of Machine Tool & Tool Building Industry

Nikolai Panichev

14.7.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry

Jevgeni Sizenko

27.9.1985

-

22.11.1985

Minister of Medical Industry

Afanasi Melnitshenko

27.9.1985

-

22.11.1985

  Minister of Medical & Microbiologiacal Industry

Valeri Bykov

22.11.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Medium Machine Building

Yefim Slavski

27.9.1985

-

22.11.1986

  Minister of Medium Machine Building

Lev Ryabev

22.11.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Merchant Marine

Timofei Guzenko

27.9.1985

-

28.9.1996

  Minister of Merchant Marine

Juri Volmer

25.10.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Mineral Fertilizer Production

Aleksei Petrishchev

27.9.1985

-

30.8.1986

  Minister of Mineral Fertilizer Production

Nikolai Olshansky

30.8.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Pjotr Lomako

27.9.1985

-

2.11.1986

  Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy

Vladimir Durasov

2.11.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Oil Industry

Vasili Dinkov

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Viktor Fjodorov

27.9.1985

-

19.10.1985

  Minister of Oil Processing & Petrochemical Industry

Nikolai Lemajev

19.10.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Power and Electrification

Anatoli Mayorets

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Power Machine Building

Vladimir Velichko

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Radio Industry

Pjotr Pleshakov

27.9.1985

-

11.9.1987

  Minister of Radio Industry

Vladimir Shimko

14.11.1987

-

18.10.1988

Minister of Railways

Nikolai Konarjev

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Agricultural Construction

Viktor Danilenko

27.9.1985

-

22.11.1985

Minister of Shipbuilding

Igor Belousov

27.9.1985

-

13.2.1988

  Minister of Shipbuilding

Igor Koksanov

20.2.1988

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Timber,Paper & Wood Processing Industry

Mikhail Busygin

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Tractors & Agricultural Machines

Aleksandr Yezhevski

27.9.1985

-

19.10.1988

Minister of Transport Construction

Vladimir Brezhnev

27.9.1985

-

17.7.1989

Min.of Construction in Far East & Transbaikal Regions

Aleksandr Babenko

27.9.1985

-

2.9.1986

  Min.of Construction in the Northern & Western Regions

Vladimir Reshetilov

2.9.1986

-

17.7.1989

  Minister of Construction in the Southern Regions

Arkadi Shchepetilnikov

2.9.1986

-

17.7.1989

  M.of Construction in the Urals & West Sibirian Regions

Sergei Bashilov

2.9.1986

-

5.4.1989

  Minister of Construction in the Eastern Regions

Aleksandr Babenko

2.9.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Nuclear Power Industry

Nikolai Lukonin

9.9.1986

-

17.7.1989

Minister of Automobile & Agricultural Machine Building

Nikolai Pugin

2.12.1988

-

17.7.1989

Chairman of People's Control Commission

Aleksei Shkolnikov

27.9.1985

-

28.2.1987

  Chairman of People's Control Commission

Sergei Manyakin

28.2.1987

-

17.7.1989

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Baibakov

27.9.1985

-

14.10.1985

  Chairman of State Planning Committee

Nikolai Talyzin

14.10.1985

-

6.2.1988

   Chairman of State Planning Committee

Juri Maslyukov

6.2.1988

-

17.7.1989

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Viktor Tshebrikov

27.9.1985

-

1.10.1988

  Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vladimir Kryuchkov

1.10.1988

-

17.7.1989

GOVERNMENT  RYZHKOV 2

17.7.1989 - 14.1.1991

CHANGES 23.10.1989,22.11.1989  & 18.4-2.12.1990

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikolai Ryzhkov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

1.Deputy Chairman (Gosplan)

Juri Maslyukov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

1.Deputy Chairman (foodstuffs & procurement)

Vladilen Nikitin

17.7.1989

-

30.8.1990

1.Deputy Chairman

Lev Voronin

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (econimic reform)

Leonid Abalkin

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (arms industry)

Igor Belousov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (social development)

Aleksandra Birjukova

17.7.1989

-

17.9.1990

Deputy Chairman (emergency)

Vitaly Doguzhiyev

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (chemie & timber)

Vladimir Gusev

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (science & technology)

Nikolai Laverov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (material & technical support)

Pavel Mostovoi

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (fuel & energy)

Lev Ryabev

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Silajev

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Deputy Chairman (foreign economic)

Stepan Sitarjan

23.10.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Automobile & Agricultural Machine Building

Nikolai Pugin

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Aviation Industry

Appolon Systsov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Chemical & Oil-Refining Industry

Nikolai Lemajev

17.7.1989

-

24.9.1990

Minister of Civil Aviation

Aleksandr Volkov

17.7.1989

-

29.3.1990

  Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Panjukov

18.4.1990

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Coal Industry

Mikhail Shchadov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Communications

Erien Pervyshin

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Vladimir Chirskov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Cultur

Nikolai Gubenko

21.11.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Defence

Dmitri Jazov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Defence Industry

Boris Belousov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Oleg Anfimov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Electronics Industry

Vladislav Kolesnikov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Finance

Valentin Pavlov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Fish Industry

Nikolai Kotlyar

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Eduard Shevarnadze

17.7.1989

-

20.12.1990

Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Konstantin Katushev

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Forestry Industry

Vladimir Melnikov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of General Machine Building

Oleg Shishkin

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Geology

Grigori Gabrielyants

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Health

Jevgeni Chazov

17.7.1989

-

29.3.1990

  Minister of Health

Igor Denisov

18.4.1990

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Heavy Machine Building

Vladimir Velichko

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Installation & Special Construction Work

Aleksandr Mikhalchenko

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of the Interior

Vadim Bakatin

17.7.1989

-

2.12.1990

  Minister of the Interior

Boris Pugo

2.12.1990

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Justice

Venyamin Yakolev

17.7.1989

-

11.12.1990

  Minister of Justice

Sergei Lushchikov

11.12.1990

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Machine Tool & Tool Building Industry

Nikolai Panichev

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Medical & Microbiologiacal Industry

Valeri Bykov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Merchant Marine

Juri Volmer

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Metallurgy

Serafim Kolpakov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Nuclear Power Industry

Vitaly Konovalov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Oil and Gas Industry

Leonid Filimonov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Power and Electrification

Juri Semjonov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Radio Industry

Vladimir Shimko

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Railways

Nikolai Konarjev

4.8.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Shipbuilding

Igor Koksanov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Trade,Home

Konrat Terekh

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Transport Construction

Vladimir Brezhnev

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Minister of Land Reclamation & Water Resources

vacant

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Chairman of State Planning Committee

Juri Maslyukov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vladimir Kryuchkov

17.7.1989

-

14.1.1991

GOVERNMENT  PAVLOV

14.1.1991 - 22.8.1991

CHANGE 21.6.1991

Premier Minister

Valentin Pavlov

14.1.1991

-

22.8.1991

1.Deputy Premier Minister

Vitaly Doguzhiyev

14.1.1991

-

24.8.1991

1.Deputy Premier Minister

Vladimir Velichko

14.1.1991

-

24.8.1991

Deputy Premier Minister

Juri Maslyukov

14.1.1991

-

1.4.1991

Deputy Premier Minister

Nikolai Laverov

14.1.1991

-

24.8.1991

Deputy Premier Minister

Lev Ryabev

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Deputy Premier Minister

Fjodor Senko

20.3.1991

-

24.8.1991

Deputy Premier Minister

Vladimir Shcherbakov

20.3.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Vjatsheslav Chernoivanov

20.3.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Automobile & Agricultural Machine Building

Nikolai Pugin

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Aviation Industry

Appolon Systsov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Civil Aviation

Boris Panjukov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Coal Industry

Mikhail Shchadov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Communications

Gennadi Kudryavtsev

20.3.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Construction of Oil & Gas Industry

Vladimir Chirskov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Cultur

Nikolai Gubenko

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Defence

Dmitri Jazov

28.2.1991

-

21.8.1991

Minister of Defence Industry

Boris Belousov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Electrical Engineering

Oleg Anfimov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Electronics Industry

Vladislav Kolesnikov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Environmental Protection

Nikolai Voronzov

20.3.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Finance

Vladimir Orlov

20.3.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Fish Industry

Nikolai Kotlyar

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Aleksandr Bessmertnykh

15.1.1991

-

23.8.1991

Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Konstantin Katushev

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Forestry Industry

Vladimir Melnikov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of General Machine Building

Oleg Shishkin

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Geology

Grigori Gabrijeljants

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Health

Igor Denisov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Installation & Special Construction Work

Aleksandr Mikhalchenko

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of the Interior

Boris Pugo

15.1.1991

-

22.8.1991

Minister of Justice

Sergei Lushchikov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Machine Tool & Tool Building Industry

Nikolai Panichev

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Medical & Microbiologiacal Industry

Valeri Bykov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Merchant Marine

Juri Volmer

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Metallurgy

Oleg Soskovetz

20.3.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Nuclear Power Industry

Vitali Konovalov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Oil and Gas Industry

Leonid Filimonov

28.2.1991

-

21.6.1991

  Minister of Oil and Gas Industry

Lev Churilov

21.6.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Power and Electrification

Juri Semjonov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Radio Industry

Vladimir Shimko

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Railways

Nikolai Konarjev

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Shipbuilding

Igor Koksanov

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Trade,Home

Konrat Terekh

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Minister of Transport Construction

Vladimir Brezhnev

28.2.1991

-

24.8.1991

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vladimir Kryuchkov

28.2.1991

-

22.8.1991

GOVERNMENT  SILAJEV

28.8.1991 - 25.12.1991

CHANGE 19.11.1991

Chairman

Ivan Silajev

24.8.1991

-

25.12.1991

Minister of Finance

Igor Lasarev

28.8.1991

-

25.12.1991

Minister of Economy

Jevgeni Saburov

28.8.1991

-

25.12.1991

Minister of Trade,Home

Aleksandr Khlystov

28.8.1991

-

25.12.1991

Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Valeri Mangasejev

28.8.1991

-

25.12.1991

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Boris Pankin

28.8.1991

-

14.11.1991

  Minister of External Relations

Eduard Shevanadze

19.11.1991

-

19.12.1991

Minister of Defence

Jevgeni Shaposhnikov

23.8.1991

-

25.12.1991

Minister of the Interior

Viktor Barannikov

23.8.1991

19.12.1991

Minister of Cultur

Nikolai Gubenko

28.8.1991

-

25.12.1991

Chair of State Committee for State Security (KGB)

Vadim Bakatin

23.8.1991

-

25.12.1991