CABINET

SUZUKI   17.7.1980 - 26.11.1982

LDP

CHANGES 19.9.1980,16.12.1980 & 17.5.1981

Prime Minister

Zenko Suzuki

ldp

17.7.1980

-

25.11.1982

Minister of Justice

Seisuke Ukuno

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of Justice

Michita Sakata

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Masayoshi Ito

ldp

17.7.1980

-

15.5.1981

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sunao Sonoda

ldp

17.5.1981

-

30.11.1981

   Minister of Foreign Affairs

Yoshio Sakurauchi

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Finance

Michio Watanabe

ldp

17.7.1980

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Education

Tatsuo Tanaka

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of Education

Heiji Ogawa

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Health & Welfare

Kunikichi Saito

ldp

17.7.1980

-

19.9.1980

  Minister of Health & Welfare

Sunao Sonoda

ldp

19.9.1980

-

17.5.1981

   Minister of Health & Welfare

Tatsuo Murayama

ldp

17.5.1981

-

30.11.1981

    Minister of Health & Welfare

Motoharu Morishita

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Agriculture,Forestry & Fishery

Takeo Kameoka

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of Agriculture,Forestry & Fishery

Kichiro Tazawa

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of International Trade & Industry

Rokusuke Tanaka

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of International Trade & Industry

Shintaro Abe

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Transport

Masajuro Shiokawa

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of Transport

Tokusaburo Kosaka

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Post & Telecommunications

Ichiro Yamanouchi

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of Post & Telecommunications

Noboru Minowa

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Labour

Masayuki Fujio

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of Labour

Takiichiro Hatsumura

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Construction

Shigeyoshi Saito

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Minister of Construction

Ihei Shiseki

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Minister of Home Affairs

Jiro Ishiba

ldp

17.7.1980

-

19.9.1980

  Minister of Home Affairs

Tokichi Abiko

ldp

16.12.1980

-

30.11.1981

   Minister of Home Affairs

Masataka Seto

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Chief Cabinet Secretary

Kiichi Miyazawa

ldp

17.7.1980

-

26.11.1982

Director of Economic Planning Agency

Toshio Komoto

ldp

17.7.1980

-

26.11.1982

Director of the Environment Agency

Hyosuke Kujiraoka

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Director of the Environment Agency

Bunbei Hara

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Director of National Land Agency

Kenzaburo Hara

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Director of National Land Agency

Yukiyasu Matsuno

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Director of Okinawa Development Agen

Taro Nakayama

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Director of Okinawa Development Agen

Kunio Tanabe

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Director of Defence Agency

Joji Omura

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Director of Defence Agency

Soishiro Ito

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Director of Hokkaido Development Agency

Kenzaburo Hara

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Director of Hokkaido Development Agency

Yukiyasu Matsuno

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Director of Science & Technology Agency

Ichiro Nakagawa

ldp

17.7.1980

-

26.11.1982

Director of Administrative Management Agency

Yasuhiro Nakasone

ldp

17.7.1980

-

26.11.1982

Director of the Prime Minister's Office

Taro Nakayama

ldp

17.7.1980

-

30.11.1981

  Director of the Prime Minister's Office

Kunio Tanabe

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982

Director of Legislation Bureau

Reijiro Tsunoda

ldp

30.11.1981

-

26.11.1982