CABINET

ukcp.gif (1152 bytes)

THATCHER 3  13.6.1987 - 28.11.1990

CONS

CHANGES26.10.1987,10.1.1988,25.7.1988,24.7.1989,26.10.1989,3.1.1990,4.5.1990,14.7.1990 & 2.11.1990

Prime Minister

Margaret Thatcher

cons

13.6.1987

-

28.11.1990

Lord President of the Council

William Whitelaw, Visc. Whitelaw

cons

13.6.1987

-

10.1.1988

  Lord President of the Council

John Wakeham

cons

10.1.1988

-

24.7.1989

   Lord President of the Council

Geoffrey Howe, Sir

cons

24.7.1989

-

1.11.1990

    Lord President of the Council

John MacGregor

cons

2.11.1990

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Geoffrey Howe, Sir

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

John Major

cons

24.7.1989

-

26.10.1989

   Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Douglas Hurd

cons

26.10.1989

-

28.11.1990

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Nigel Lawson

cons

13.6.1987

-

26.10.1989

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

John Major

cons

26.10.1989

-

28.11.1990

Lord Chancellor

Baron Havers

cons

13.6.1987

-

26.10.1987

  Lord Chancellor

Baron Mackay of Clashfern

cons

26.10.1987

-

28.11.1990

Home Secretary

Douglas Hurd

cons

13.6.1987

-

26.10.1989

  Home Secretary

David Waddington

cons

26.10.1989

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Wales

Peter Walker

cons

13.6.1987

-

4.5.1990

  Secretary of State for Wales

David Hunt

cons

4.5.1990

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Defence

George Younger

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Defence

Tom King

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Employment

Norman Fowler

cons

13.6.1987

-

3.1.1990

  Secretary of State for Employment

Michael Howard

cons

3.1.1990

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Tom King

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Peter Brooke

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Environment

Nicholas Ridley

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Environment

Christopher Patten

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Baron Young of Graffham

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Nicholas Ridley

cons

24.7.1989

-

14.7.1990

   Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Peter Lilley

cons

14.7.1990

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Education

Kenneth Baker

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Education

John MacGregor

cons

24.7.1989

-

2.11.1990

   Secretary of State for Education

Kenneth Clarke

cons

2.11.1990

-

28.11.1990

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Kenneth Clarke

cons

13.6.1987

-

25.7.1988

  Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Anthony Newton

cons

25.7.1988

-

24.7.1989

   Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Kenneth Baker

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Minister of Agriculture & Food

John MacGregor

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

John Gummer

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Scotland

Malcolm Rifkind

cons

13.6.1987

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Transport

Paul Channon

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Transport

Cecil Parkinson

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Social Services

John Moore

cons

13.6.1987

-

25.7.1988

  Secretary of State for Social Security

John Moore

cons

25.7.1988

-

24.7.1989

   Secretary of State for Social Security

Anthony Newton

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Lord Privy Seal

John Wakeham

cons

13.6.1987

-

10.1.1988

  Lord Privy Seal

Baron Belstead

cons

10.1.1988

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Energy

Cecil Parkinson

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Secretary of State for Energy

John Wakeham

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

John Major

cons

13.6.1987

-

24.7.1989

  Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Norman Lamont

cons

24.7.1989

-

28.11.1990

Secretary of State for Health

Kenneth Clarke

cons

25.7.1988

-

2.11.1990

  Secretary of State for Health

William Waldegrave

cons

2.11.1990

-

28.11.1990