CABINET

THATCHER  5.5.1979 - 11.6.1983

CONS

CHANGES 5.1.1981,14.9.1981,5.4.1982 & 6.1.1983

Prime Minister

Margaret Thatcher

cons

4.5.1979

-

11.6.1983

Home Secretary

William Whitelaw

cons

5.5.1979

-

11.6.1983

Lord Chancellor

Quintin Hogg,Viscount Hailsham

cons

5.5.1979

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Peter Carrington,Baron Carrington

cons

5.5.1979

-

6.4.1982

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Francis Pym

cons

6.4.1982

-

11.6.1983

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Geoffrey Howe, Sir

cons

5.5.1979

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Industry

Keith Joseph, Sir

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Secretary of State for Industry

Patrick Jenkin

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Defence

Francis Pym

cons

5.5.1979

-

5.1.1981

  Secretary of State for Defence

John Nott

cons

5.1.1981

-

6.1.1983

   Secretary of State for Defence

Michael Heseltine

cons

6.1.1983

-

11.6.1983

Lord President of the Council

Christopher Soames,Baron Soames

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Lord President of the Council

Francis Pym

cons

14.9.1981

-

6.4.1982

   Lord President of the Council

John Biffen

cons

7.4.1982

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Employment

James Prior

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Secretary of State for Employment

Norman Tebbit

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983

Lord Privy Seal

Ian Gilmour, Sir

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Lord Privy Seal

Humprey Atkins

cons

14.9.1981

-

6.4.1982

   Lord Privy Seal

Janet Young, Baroness Young

cons

6.4.1982

-

11.6.1983

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Peter Walker

cons

5.5.1979

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Environment

Michael Heseltine

cons

5.5.1979

-

6.1.1983

  Secretary of State for Environment

Tom King

cons

6.1.1983

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Scotland

George Younger

cons

5.5.1979

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Wales

Nicholas Edwards

cons

5.5.1979

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Humphrey Atkins

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

James Prior

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Social Services

Partick Jenkin

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Secretary of State for Social Services

Norman Fowler

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Norman St.John Stevas

cons

5.5.1979

-

5.1.1981

  Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Francis Pym

cons

5.1.1981

-

14.9.1981

   Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Janet Young, Baroness Young

cons

27.10.1981

-

6.4.1982

    Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Cecil Parkinson

cons

6.4.1982

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Trade

John Nott

cons

5.5.1979

-

5.1.1981

  Secretary of State for Trade

John Biffen

cons

5.1.1981

-

6.4.1982

   Secretary of State for Trade

Francis Cockfield, Baron Cockfield

cons

6.4.1982

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Energy

David Howell

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Secretary of State for Energy

Nigel Lawson

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Education

Mark Carlisle

cons

5.5.1979

-

14.9.1981

  Secretary of State for Education

Keith Joseph, Sir

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

John Biffen

cons

5.5.1979

-

5.1.1981

  Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Leon Brittan

cons

5.1.1981

-

11.6.1983

Paymaster-General

Angus Maude

cons

5.5.1979

5.1.1981

  Paymaster-General

Francis Pym

cons

5.1.1981

-

14.9.1981

   Paymaster-General

Cecil Parkinson

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983

Secretary of State for Transport

Norman Fowler

cons

5.1.1981

-

14.9.1981

  Secretary of State for Transport

David Howell

cons

14.9.1981

-

11.6.1983