USA2
                                                              

The Cabinets of the United States  1901 - 1945

Roosevelt Th Roosevelt Th 2 Taft Wilson
Wilson 2 Harding Coolidge Coolidge 2
Hoover Roosevelt F Roosevelt F 2 Roosevelt F 3
Roosevelt F 4      

The Cabinets of the United States  1789 - 1901

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CABINET   Th.ROOSEWELT

14.9.1901 - 3.3.1905

REP

CHANGES 15.1.1902,1.5.1902,16.2.1903,1.2.1904,1.7.1904 & 10.10.1904

President

Theodore Roosewelt

rep

14.9.1901

-

4.3.1905

Secretary of State

John Milton Hay

rep

15.9.1901

-

4.3.1905

Secretary of the Treasury

Lyman J.Gage

rep

15.9.1901

-

1.2.1902

  Secretary of the Treasury

Leslie M.Shaw

rep

1.2.1902

-

4.3.1905

Secretary of War

Elihu Root

rep

15.9.1901

-

1.2.1904

  Secretary of War

William H.Taft

rep

1.2.1904

-

4.3.1905

Attorney General

Philander Chase Knox

rep

15.9.1901

-

30.6.1904

  Attorney General

William H.Moody

rep

1.7.1904

-

4.3.1905

Postmaster General

Charles E.Smith

rep

15.9.1901

-

9.1.1902

  Postmaster General

Henry Clay Payne

rep

15.1.1902

-

10.10.1904

   Postmaster General

Robert J.Wynne

rep

10.10.1904

-

3.3.1905

Secretary of the Navy

John Davis Long

rep

15.9.1901

-

1.5.1902

  Secretary of the Navy

William H.Moody

rep

1.5.1902

-

1.7.1904

   Secretary of the Navy

Paul Morton

rep

1.7.1904

-

4.3.1905

Secretary of the Interior

Ethan A.Hitchcock

rep

15.9.1901

-

4.3.1905

Secretary of Agriculture

James Wilson

rep

15.9.1901

-

4.3.1905

Secretary of Commerce & Labour

George B.Cortelyou

rep

16.2.1903

-

1.7.1904

  Secretary of Commerce & Labour

Victor H.Metcalf

rep

1.7.1904

-

4.3.1905

CABINET   Th.ROOSEWELT 2

4.3.1905 - 3.3.1909

REP

CHANGES 19.7.1905,17.12.1906,4.3.1907,1.7.1908 & 1.12.1908

President

Theodore Roosewelt

rep

4.3.1905

-

4.3.1909

Vicepresident

Charles W.Fairbanks

rep

4.3.1905

-

4.3.1909

Secretary of State

John Milton Hay

rep

4.3.1905

-

1.7.1905

  Secretary of State (acting)

Francis B.Loomis

rep

1.7.1905

-

18.7.1905

   Secretary of State

Elihu Root

rep

19.7.1905

-

27.1.1909

    Secretary of State

Robert Bacon

rep

27.1.1909

-

5.3.1909

Secretary of the Treasury

Leslie M.Shaw

rep

6.3.1905

-

4.3.1907

  Secretary of the Treasury

George B.Cortelyou

rep

4.3.1907

-

4.3.1909

Secretary of War

William H.Taft

rep

4.3.1905

-

1.7.1908

  Secretary of War

Luke Edward Wright

rep

1.7.1908

-

4.3.1905

Attorney General

William H.Moody

rep

4.3.1905

-

17.12.1906

  Attorney General

Charles J.Bonaparte

rep

17.12.1906

-

4.3.1909

Postmaster General

George B.Cortelyou

rep

6.3.1905

-

15.1.1907

  Postmaster General

George von Lengerke Meyer

rep

4.3.1907

-

3.3.1909

Secretary of the Navy

Paul Morton

rep

4.3.1905

-

1.7.1905

  Secretary of the Navy

Charles J.Bonaparte

rep

1.7.1905

-

17.12.1906

   Secretary of the Navy

Victor H.Metcalf

rep

17.12.1906

-

1.12.1908

    Secretary of the Navy

Truman H.Newberry

rep

1.12.1908

-

4.3.1909

Secretary of the Interior

Ethan A.Hitchcock

rep

4.3.1905

-

4.3.1907

  Secretary of the Interior

James R.Garfield

rep

4.3.1907

-

4.3.1909

Secretary of Agriculture

James Wilson

rep

4.3.1905

-

4.3.1909

Secretary of Commerce & Labour

Victor H.Metcalf

rep

4.3.1905

-

17.12.1906

  Secretary of Commerce & Labour

Oscar S.Strauss

rep

17.12.1906

-

4.3.1909

CABINET   TAFT

4.3.1909 - 3.3.1913

REP

CHANGES 13.3.1911,22.5.1911 & 30.10.1912

President

William H.Taft

rep

4.3.1909

-

4.3.1913

Vicepresident

James S.Sherman

rep

4.3.1909

-

30.10.1912

Secretary of State

Philander Chase Knox

rep

6.3.1909

-

5.3.1913

Secretary of the Treasury

Franklin MacVeagh

rep

8.3.1909

-

4.3.1913

Secretary of War

Jacob M.Dickinson

rep

12.3.1909

-

22.5.1911

  Secretary of War

Henry Lewis Stinson

rep

22.5.1911

-

4.3.1913

Attorney General

George W.Wickershaw

rep

5.3.1909

-

5.3.1913

Postmaster General

Frank H.Hitchcokck

rep

5.3.1909

-

3.3.1913

Secretary of the Navy

George von Lengerke Meyer

rep

6.3.1909

-

4.3.1913

Secretary of the Interior

Richard A.Ballinger

rep

5.3.1909

-

13.3.1911

  Secretary of the Interior

Walter L.Fisher

rep

13.3.1911

-

4.3.1913

Secretary of Agriculture

James Wilson

rep

4.3.1909

-

5.3.1913

Secretary of Commerce & Labour

George Nagel

rep

5.3.1909

-

4.3.1913

CABINET   WILSON

4.3.1913 - 3.3.1917

DEM

CHANGES 1.8.1914,24.6.1915 & 7.3.1916

President

Woodrow Wilson

dem

4.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Vicepresident

Thomas R.Marshall

dem

4.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of State

William J.Bryan

dem

5.3.1913

-

9.6.1915

  Secretary of State (acting)

Robert Lansing

dem

9.6.1915

-

23.6.1915

   Secretary of State

Robert Lansing

dem

24.6.1915

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of the Treasury

William G.McAdoo

dem

6.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of War

Lidley M.Garrison

dem

5.3.1913

-

15.2.1916

  Secretary of War

Newton D.Baker

dem

7.3.1916

-

4.3.1917

Attorney General

James C.McReynolds

dem

6.3.1913

-

29.8.1914

  Attorney General

Thomas W.Gregory

dem

3.9.1914

-

4.3.1917

Postmaster General

Albert S.Burleson

dem

5.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of the Navy

Josephus Daniels

dem

5.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of the Interior

Franklin K.Lane

dem

5.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of Agriculture

David F.Houston

dem

6.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of Commerce

William C.Redfield

dem

5.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

Secretary of Labour

William B.Wilson

dem

6.3.1913

-

4.3.1917

CABINET   WILSON 2

4.3.1917 - 3.3.1921

DEM

CHANGES 16.12.1918,5.3.1919,16.12.1919,2.2.1920,15.3.1920 & 23.3.1920

President

Woodrow Wilson

dem

4.3.1917

-

4.3.1921

Vicepresident

Thomas R.Marshall

dem

4.3.1917

-

4.3.1921

Secretary of State

Robert Lansing

dem

4.3.1917

-

13.2.1920

  Secretary of State (acting)

Frank L.Polk

dem

14.2.1920

-

12.3.1920

   Secretary of State

Bainbridge Colby

dem

23.3.1920

-

4.3.1921

Secretary of the Treasury

William G.McAdoo

dem

4.3.1917

-

15.12.1918

  Secretary of the Treasury

Carter Glass

dem

16.12.1918

-

1.2.1920

   Secretary of the Treasury

David F.Houston

dem

2.2.1920

-

3.3.1921

Secretary of War

Newton D.Baker

dem

4.3.1917

-

4.3.1921

Attorney General

Thomas W.Gregory

dem

4.3.1917

-

4.3.1919

  Attorney General

Mitchell Palmer

dem

5.3.1919

-

5.3.1921

Postmaster General

Albert S.Burleson

dem

4.3.1917

-

3.3.1921

Secretary of the Navy

Josephus Daniels

dem

4.3.1917

-

4.3.1921

Secretary of the Interior

Franklin K.Lane

dem

4.3.1917

-

29.2.1920

  Secretary of the Interior

John B.Payne

dem

15.3.1920

-

4.3.1921

Secretary of Agriculture

David F.Houston

dem

4.3.1917

-

2.2.1920

  Secretary of Agriculture

Edwin T.Meredith

dem

2.2.1920

-

4.3.1921

Secretary of Commerce

William C.Redfield

dem

4.3.1917

-

31.10.1919

  Secretary of Commerce

Joshua W.Alexander

dem

16.12.1919

-

4.3.1921

Secretary of Labour

William B.Wilson

dem

4.3.1917

-

4.3.1921

CABINET   HARDING

4.3.1921 - 2.8.1923

REP

CHANGES 4.3.1922,27.2.1923 & 5.3.1923

President

Warren G.Harding

rep

4.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Vicepresident

Calvin Coolidge

rep

4.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of State

Charles E.Hughes

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of the Treasury

Andrew W.Mellon

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of War

John W.Weeks

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Attorney General

Harry M.Daugherty

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Postmaster General

Will H.Hays

rep

5.3.1921

-

4.3.1922

  Postmaster General

Hubert Work

rep

4.3.1922

-

27.2.1923

   Postmaster General

Harry S.New

rep

27.2.1923

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of the Navy

Edwin C.Denby

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of the Interior

Albert B.Fall

rep

5.3.1921

-

4.3.1923

  Secretary of the Interior

Hubert Work

rep

5.3.1923

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of Agriculture

Henry C.Wallace

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of Commerce

Herbert C.Hoover

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

Secretary of Labour

James J.Davis

rep

5.3.1921

-

2.8.1923

CABINET   COOLIDGE

3.8.1923 - 3.3.1925

REP

CHANGES 18.3.1924,9.4.1923 & 22.11.1924

President

Calvin Coolidge

rep

2.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of State

Charles E.Hughes

rep

3.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of the Treasury

Andrew W.Mellon

rep

3.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of War

John W.Weeks

rep

3.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

Attorney General

Harry M.Daugherty

rep

3.8.1923

-

28.3.1925

Attorney General

Harlan F.Stone

rep

9.4.1924

-

2.3.1925

Postmaster General

Harry S.New

rep

3.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of the Navy

Edwin C.Denby

rep

3.8.1923

-

18.3.1924

Secretary of the Navy

Curtis D.Wilburn

rep

18.3.1924

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of the Interior

Hubert Work

rep

3.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of Agriculture

Henry C.Wallace

rep

3.8.1923

-

25.10.1924

Secretary of Agriculture

Howard M.Gore

rep

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of Commerce

Herbert C.Hoover

rep

3.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

Secretary of Labour

James J.Davis

rep

3.8.1923

-

4.3.1925

CABINET   COOLIDGE 2

4.3.1925 - 3.3.1929

REP

CHANGES 14.10.1925,25.7.1928 & 22.8.1928

President

Calvin Coolidge

rep

4.3.1925

-

4.3.1929

Vicepresident

Charles G.Dawes

rep

4.3.1925

-

4.3.1929

Secretary of State

Frank B.Kellogg

rep

5.3.1925

-

28.3.1929

Secretary of the Treasury

Andrew W.Mellon

rep

4.3.1925

-

4.3.1929

Secretary of War

John W.Weeks

rep

4.3.1925

-

4.10.1925

  Secretary of War

Dwight F.Davis

rep

14.10.1925

-

4.3.1929

Attorney General

John G.Sargent

rep

18.3.1925

-

5.3.1929

Postmaster General

Harry S.New

rep

4.3.1925

-

3.3.1929

Secretary of the Navy

Curtis D.Wilburn

rep

4.3.1925

-

4.3.1929

Secretary of the Interior

Hubert Work

rep

4.3.1925

-

24.7.1928

  Secretary of the Interior

Roy Owen West

rep

25.7.1928

-

4.3.1929

Secretary of Agriculture

William M.Jardine

rep

5.3.1925

-

4.3.1929

Secretary of Commerce

Herbert C.Hoover

rep

4.3.1925

-

21.8.1928

  Secretary of Commerce

William F.Whiting

rep

22.8.1928

-

4.3.1929

Secretary of Labour

James J.Davis

rep

5.3.1921

-

4.3.1929

CABINET   HOOVER

4.3.1929 - 3.3.1933

REP

CHANGES 9.12.1929,9.12.1930,13.2.1932 & 8.8.1932

President

Herbert C.Hoover

rep

4.3.1929

-

4.3.1933

Vicepresident

Charles Curtis

rep

4.3.1929

-

4.3.1933

Secretary of State

Henry Lewis Stimson

rep

28.3.1929

-

4.3.1933

Secretary of the Treasury

Andrew W.Mellon

rep

4.3.1929

-

13.2.1932

  Secretary of the Treasury

Ogden L.Mills

rep

13.2.1932

-

4.3.1929

Secretary of War

James W.Good

rep

6.3.1929

-

18.11.1929

  Secretary of War

Patrick Jay Hurley

rep

9.12.1929

-

4.3.1933

Attorney General

William D.Mitchell

rep

6.3.1929

-

4.3.1933

Postmaster General

Walter F.Brown

rep

6.3.1929

-

3.3.1933

Secretary of the Navy

Charles F.Adams

rep

5.3.1929

-

4.3.1933

Secretary of the Interior

Ray L.Wilbur

rep

5.3.1929

-

4.3.1933

Secretary of Agriculture

Arthur M.Hyde

rep

6.3.1929

-

4.3.1933

Secretary of Commerce

Robert P.Lamont

rep

5.3.1929

-

7.8.1932

  Secretary of Commerce

Roy D.Chapin

rep

8.8.1932

-

3.3.1933

Secretary of Labour

James J.Davis

rep

5.3.1929

-

30.11.1930

  Secretary of Labour

William N.Doak

rep

9.12.1930

-

4.3.1933

CABINET   ROOSEWELT

4.3.1933 - 3.3.1937

DEM

CHANGES 1.1.1934 & .25.9.1936

President

Franklin D.Roosewelt

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Vicepresident

John N.Gardner

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Secretary of State

Cordell Hull

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Secretary of the Treasury

William H.Woodin

dem

4.3.1933

-

15.11.1933

  Secretary of the Treasury (acting)

Henry Morgentau jr

dem

15.11.1933

-

1.1.1934

   Secretary of the Treasury

Henry Morgentau jr

dem

1.1.1934

-

4.3.1937

Secretary of War

George H.Dern

dem

4.3.1933

-

25.9.1936

  Secretary of War (acting)

Henry Hines Woodring

dem

25.9.1936

-

6.5.1937

Secretary of the Navy

Claude A.Swanson

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Secretary of the Interior

Harold L.Ickes

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Postmaster General

James A.Farley

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Attorney General

Homer S.Cummings

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Secretary of Agriculture

Henry A.Wallace

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Secretary of Commerce

Daniel C.Roper

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

Secretary of Labour

Francis Perkins

dem

4.3.1933

-

4.3.1937

CABINET   ROOSEWELT 2

4.3.1937 - 20.1.1941

DEM

CHANGES 24.12.1938,2.1.1939,5.8.1939,11/18.1.1940,10.7.1940 & 5-19.9.1940

President

Franklin D.Roosewelt

dem

4.3.1937

-

20.1.1941

Vicepresident

John N.Gardner

dem

4.3.1937

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of State

Cordell Hull

dem

4.3.1937

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of the Treasury

Henry Morgentau jr

dem

4.3.1937

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of War

Henry Hines Woodring

dem

6.5.1937

-

21.6.1940

  Secretary of War

Henry Lewis Stimson

dem

10.7.1940

-

20.1.1941

Attorney General

Homer S.Cummings

dem

4.3.1937

-

2.1.1939

  Attorney General

Frank Murphy

dem

2.1.1939

-

4.1.1940

   Attorney General

Robert H.Jackson

dem

18.1.1940

-

20.1.1941

Postmaster General

James A.Farley

dem

4.3.1937

-

3.9.1940

  Postmaster General

Frank C.Walker

dem

10.9.1940

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of the Navy

Claude A.Swanson

dem

4.3.1937

-

7.7.1939

  Secretary of the Navy (acting)

Charles Edison

dem

5.8.1939

-

11.1.1940

   Secretary of the Navy

Charles Edison

dem

11.1.1940

-

21.6.1940

    Secretary of the Navy

William F.Knox

dem

10.7.1940

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of the Interior

Harold L.Ickes

dem

4.3.1937

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of Agriculture

Henry A.Wallace

dem

4.3.1937

-

4.9.1940

  Secretary of Agriculture

Claude R.Wickard

dem

5.9.1940

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of Commerce

Daniel C.Roper

dem

4.3.1937

-

23.12.1938

  Secretary of Commerce

Harry L.Hopkins

dem

24.12.1938

-

18.9.1940

   Secretary of Commerce

Jesse H.Jones

dem

19.9.1940

-

20.1.1941

Secretary of Labour

Francis Perkins

dem

4.3.1937

-

20.1.1941

CABINET   ROOSEWELT 3

20.1.1941 - 20.1.1945

DEM

CHANGES 5.9.1941,18.5.1944 & 1.12.1944

President

Franklin D.Roosewelt

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Vicepresident

Henry A.Wallace

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of State

Cordell Hull

dem

20.1.1941

-

30.11.1944

  Secretary of State

Edward R.Stettinius

dem

1.12.1944

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of the Treasury

Henry Morgentau jr

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of War

Henry Lewis Stimson

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Attorney General

Robert H.Jackson

dem

20.1.1941

-

11.7.1941

  Attorney General

Francis Biddle

dem

5.9.1941

-

20.1.1945

Postmaster General

Frank C.Walker

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of the Navy

William F.Knox

dem

20.1.1941

-

11.5.1944

  Secretary of the Navy

James V.Forrestal

dem

18.5.1944

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of the Interior

Harold L.Ickes

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of Agriculture

Claude R.Wickard

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of Commerce

Jesse H.Jones

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Secretary of Labour

Francis Perkins

dem

20.1.1941

-

20.1.1945

Special Aid to the President

Donald M.Nelson

dem

21.11.1944

-

20.1.1945

CABINET   ROOSEWELT 4

20.1.1945 - 12.4.1945

DEM

CHANGE 2.3.1945

President

Franklin D.Roosewelt

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Vicepresident

Harry S.Truman

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of State

Edward R.Stettinius

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of the Treasury

Henry Morgentau jr

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of War

Henry Lewis Stimson

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Attorney General

Francis Biddle

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Postmaster General

Frank C.Walker

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of the Navy

James V.Forrestal

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of the Interior

Harold L.Ickes

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of Agriculture

Claude R.Wickard

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of Commerce

Jesse H.Jones

dem

20.1.1945

-

1.3.1945

  Secretary of Commerce

Henry A.Wallace

dem

2.3.1945

-

12.4.1945

Secretary of Labour

Francis Perkins

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945

Special Aid to the President

Donald M.Nelson

dem

20.1.1945

-

12.4.1945