COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

indbjp.gif (1976 bytes)  INDSS2.GIF (1739 bytes)Inddmk2.gif (1408 bytes)      INDTRC3.JPG (1708 bytes)

VAJPAYEE 2  13.10.1999 - 22.5.2004

BJP+SAD+SS+DMK+JD+

TC+ SAP

CHANGES 22.11.1999,27.5.2000.30.9.2000,7.11.2000,22.7.2001,1.9.2001,18.11.2001,1.7.2002, 26.8.2002 29.1.2003,6.4.2003,24.5.2003,12.7.2003,8.9.2003 & 9.1.2004

Prime Minister

Atal Behari Vajpayee

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.5.2004

  Deputy Prime Minister Lal Krishna Advani bjp

29.6.2002

22.5.2004

Minister of Home Affairs

Lal Krishna Advani

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Culture

Ananth Kumar

bjp

13.10.1999

-

1.9.2001

  Minister of Culture

Jamoghan

bjp

18.11.2001

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Environment & Forests

T.R.Balu

dmk

13.10.1999

-

21.12.2003

Minister of Railways

Mamata Banerjee

tc

13.10.1999

-

15.3.2001

  Minister of Railways

Nitish Kumar

sap

20.3.2001

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Defence

George Fernandes

sap

13.10.1999

-

16.3.2001

  Minister of Defence

Jaswant Singh

bjp

18.3.2001

-

15.10.2001

   Minister of Defence

George Fernandes

sap

15.10.2001

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Urban Development

Jamoghan

bjp

13.10.1999

-

1.9.2001

  Minister of Urban Development

Ananth Kumar

bjp

1.9.2001

- 12.7.2003

    Minister of Urban Development

B.K.Khanduri

sap

12.7.2003

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Urban Employment

Satya Narayan Jatiya

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.11.1999

  Minister of Urban Employment

Sukhdev Singh Dhinsa

sad

22.11.1999

-

27.5.2000

Minister of Poverty Alleviation

Satya Narayan Jatiya

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.11.1999

  Minister of Poverty Alleviation

Jamoghan

bjp

22.11.1999

-

1.9.2001

   Minister of Poverty Alleviation

Ananth Kumar

bjp

1.9.2001

-

22.5.2004

Min. of Law,Justice & Company Affairs

Ram Jethmalawi

bjp

13.10.1999

-

23.7.2000

  Min.of Law,Justice & Company Affairs

Arun Jaitley

bjp

7.11.2000

- 1.7.2002

    Minister of Law & Justice

K.Jana Krishnamurhy

bjp

1.7.2002

- 29.1.2003
     Minister of Law & Justice Arun Jaitley bjp

29.1.2003

22.5.2004

M.of Heavy Industry & Publ. Enterprises

Manohar Joshi

ss

13.10.1999

- 1.7.2002

  M.of Heavy Industry & Publ. Enterpris.

Balasaheb Vikhe Patil

ss

1.7.2002

- 24.5.2003

    M.of Heavy Industry & Publ. Enterpris.

Subodh Mohite

ss

24.5.2003

-

22.5.2004

Min.of Human Resource Development

Murli Manohar Joshi

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Science & Technology

Murli Manohar Joshi

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Power

P.R.Kumaramangalam

bjp

13.10.1999

-

23.8.2000

  Minister of Power

Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

ss

30.9.2000

- 24.8.2002

    Minister of Power

Anant Gangaram Geete

ss

26.8.2002

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Pramod Mahajan

bjp

13.10.1999

- 29.1.2003
  Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Sushma Swaraj bjp

29.1.2003

22.5.2004

Minister of Water Resources

Pramod Mahajan

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.11.1999

  Minister of Water Resources

C.P.Thakur

bjp

22.11.1999

-

27.5.2000

   Minister of Water Resources

Arjun Charan Sethi

bjd

27.5.2000

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Commerce & Industry

Murasoli Maran

dmk

13.10.1999

- 9.11.2003

  Minister of Commerce & Industry

Arun Shourie

bjd

9.11.2002

- 29.1.2003
    Minister of Commerce & Industry Arun Jaitley bjp

29.1.2003

22.5.2004

Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas

Ram Naik

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Surface Transport

Nitish Kumar

sap

13.10.1999

-

22.11.1999

  Minister of Surface Transport

Rajnath Singh

sap

22.11.1999

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Tribal Affairs

Jual Oram

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Communications

Ram Vilas Paswan

jd

13.10.1999

-

1.9.2001

  Minister of Communications

Pramod Mahajan

bjp

1.9.2001

- 29.1.2003
   Minister of Communications & Inf.Techn. Arun Shourie bjp

29.1.2003

22.5.2004

Minister of Mines and Minerals

Naveen Patnaik

bjd

13.10.1999

-

27.5.2000

  Minister of Mines

Sukhdev Singh Dhinsa

bjp

27.5.2000

-

7.11.2000

   Minister of Mines

Sunder Lal Patwa

bjp

7.11.2000

-

1.9.2001

    Minister of Coal & Mies

Ram Vilas Paswan

jd

1.9.2001

- 29.4.2002

      Minister of Coal & Mies

Lal Krishna Advani

bjp

1.7.2002

- 26.8.2002

       Minister of Coal & Mies

Uma Bharati

bjp

26.8.2002

- 29.1.2003
        Minister of Coal Kariya Munda bjp

29.1.2003

9.1.2004
         Minister of Coal & Mies Mamata Banerjee tc

9.1.2004

22.5.2004

Minister of Rural Development

Sunder Lal Patwa

13.10.1999

-

30.9.2000

  Minister of Rural Development

Venkalah Naidu

bjp

30.9.2000

- 1.7.2002

    Minister of Rural Development

Shanta Kumar

bjp

1.7.2002

- 6.4.2003

     Minister of Rural Development

Ananth   Kumar

bjp

6.4.2003

- 24.5.2003

      Minister of Rural Development

Kashiram Rana

bjp

24.5.2003

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Chemical & Fertilisers

Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

ss

13.10.1999

-

30.9.2000

  Minister of Chemical & Fertilisers

Sunder Lal Patwa

bjp

30.9.2000

-

7.11.2000

   Minister of Chemical & Fertilisers

Sukhdev Singh Dhinsa

bjp

7.11.2000

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Textiles

Kashiram Rana

bjp

13.10.1999

- 24.5.2003

  Minister of Textiles

Syed Shahnawaz Hussain

bjp

24.5.2003

-

22.5.2004

M.of Consumer Aff. & Publ. Distribution

Shanta Kumar

bjp

13.10.1999

- 1.7.2002

  M.of Consumer Aff. & Publ. Distribution

Sharid Yadav

bjp

1.7.2002

-

22.5.2004

Minister of External Affairs

Jaswant Singh

bjp

13.10.1999

- 1.7.2002

  Minister of External Affairs

Yashwant Sinha

bjp

1.7.2002

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Finance

Yashwant Sinha

bjp

13.10.1999

- 1.7.2002

  Minister of Finance & Company Affairs

Jaswant Singh

bjp

1.7.2002

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Civil Aviation

Sharad Yadav

jd

13.10.1999

-

1.9.2001

  Minister of Civil Aviation

Syed Shahnawaz Hussain

bjp

1.9.2001

- 8.9.2003

Minister of Labour

Satya Narayan Jatiya

bjp

22.11.1999

-

1.9.2001

  Minister of Labour

Sharad Yadav

bjp

1.9.2001

- 1.7.2002

    Minister of Labour

Sahib Singh Verma

bjp

1.7.2002

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Information Technology

Pramod Mahajan

bjp

22.11.1999

- 29.1.2003

Minister of Agriculture

Atal Behari Vajpayee

bjp

13.10.1999

-

22.11.1999

  Minister of Agriculture

Nitish Kumar

sap

22.11.1999

- 3.3.2000

   Minister of Agriculture

Nitish Kumar

sap

27.5.2000

-

22.7.2001

    Minister of Agriculture

Ajit Singh

22.7.2001

- 23.5.2003

      Minister of Agriculture

Rajnat Singh

24.5.2003

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Ocean Development

Murli Manohar Joshi

bjp

22.11.1999

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Tourism

Ananth Kumar

bjp

2.2.2000

-

1.9.2001

  Minister of Tourism

Jamoghan

bjp

1.9.2001

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Health & Family Welfare

C.P.Thakur

bjp

27.5.2000

- 1.7.2002

  Minister of Health & Family Welfare

Shatrughan Sinha

bjp

1.7.2002

- 29.1.2003
   Minister of Health & Family Welfare Sushma Swaraj bjp

29.1.2003

22.5.2004

Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports

Ananth Kumar

bjp

13.10.1999

-

2.2.2000

  Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports

Sukhdev Singh Dhinsa

bjp

27.5.2000

-

7.11.2000

   Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports

Uma Bharati

bjp

7.11.2000

- 26.8.2002

     Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports

Vikram Verma

bjp

26.8.2002

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Sushma Swaraj

bjp

30.9.2000

- 29.1.2003

Minister of Shipping

Arun Jaitley

bjp

20.3.2001

-

1.9.2001

  Minister of Shipping

Ved Prakash Goyal

bjp

1.9.2001

- 29.1.2003
   Minister of Shipping Shatrughan Sinha bjp

29.1.2003

22.5.2004

Min.of Social Justice & Empowerment

Satya Narayan Jatiya

bjp

1.9.2001

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Agro & Rural Industries

Kariya Munda

bjp

1.9.2001

- 29.1.2003

Minister of Disinvestment

Arun Shourie

bjp

1.9.2001

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Small Scale Industries C.P.Thakur bjp

29.1.2003

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Road Transport & Highways B.C.Khanduri bjp

24.5.2003

-

22.5.2004

Minister of Non-Conventional Energy Sources Kariya Munda bjp

9.1.2004

-

22.5.2004

Minister without Portfolio Murasoli Maran dmk

9.11.2002

- 23.11.2003
Minister without Portfolio Mamata Banerjee tc

8.9.2003

-

9.1.2004