CABINET

WILSON 2   6.4.1966 - 19.6.1970

LAB

CHANGES 4.7.1966,11.8.1966,7.1.1967,30.11.1967,16.1.1968,1.11.1968 & 6.10.1969

Prime Minister

Harold Wilson

lab

5.4.1966

-

19.6.1970

First Secretary of State

George Brown

lab

6.4.1966

-

11.8.1966

  First Secretary of State

Michael Stewart

lab

11.8.1966

-

18.3.1968

   First Secretary of State

Barbara Castle

lab

6.4.1968

-

19.6.1970

Lord President of the Council

Herbert Bowden

lab

6.4.1966

-

11.8.1966

  Lord President of the Council

Richard Crossman

lab

11.8.1966

-

18.10.1968

   Lord President of the Council

Frederick Peart

lab

18.10.1968

-

19.6.1970

Lord Chancellor

Richard Gardiner,Baron Casey

lab

6.4.1966

-

19.6.1970

Lord Privy Seal

Francis Pakenham,E.of Longford

lab

6.4.1966

-

16.1.1968

  Lord Privy Seal

Edward Alexander,Bar.Shackleton

lab

16.1.1968

-

6.4.1968

   Lord Privy Seal

Frederick Peart

lab

6.4.1968

-

18.10.1968

    Lord Privy Seal

Edward Alexander,Bar.Shackleton

lab

18.10.1968

-

19.6.1970

Chancellor of the Exchequer

James Callaghan

lab

6.4.1966

-

30.11.1967

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Roy Jenkins

lab

30.11.1967

-

19.6.1970

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

John Diamond

lab

1.11.1968

-

19.6.1970

Secretary of State for Economic Affairs

George Brown

lab

6.4.1966

-

11.8.1966

  Secretary of State for Economic Affairs

Michael Stewart

lab

11.8.1966

-

29.8.1967

   Secretary of State for Economic Affairs

Peter Shore

lab

29.8.1967

-

6.10.1969

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Michael Stewart

lab

6.4.1966

-

11.8.1966

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

George Brown

lab

11.8.1966

-

16.3.1968

   Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Michael Stewart

lab

16.3.1968

-

19.6.1970

Home Secretary

Roy Jenkins

lab

6.4.1966

-

30.11.1967

  Home Secretary

James Callaghan

lab

30.11.1967

-

19.6.1970

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Frederick Peart

lab

6.4.1966

-

6.4.1968

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

Cledwyn Hughes

lab

6.4.1968

-

19.6.1970

Secretary of State for Colonies

Frederick Lee

lab

6.4.1966

-

1.8.1966

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Arthur Bottomley

lab

6.4.1966

-

11.8.1966

  Secretary of State for Commonwealth Affairs

Herbert Bowden

lab

11.8.1966

-

29.8.1967

   Secretary of State for Commonwealth Affairs

George Thomson

lab

29.7.1967

-

17.10.1968

    Secretary of State for Commonwealth Affairs

Michael Stewart

lab

17.10.1968

-

19.6.1970

Secretary of State for Defence

Denis Healey

lab

6.4.1966

-

19.6.1970

Secretary of State for Education & Science

Anthony Crosland

lab

6.4.1966

-

29.8.1967

  Secretary of State for Education & Science

Patrick Gordon Walker

lab

29.8.1967

-

6.4.1968

   Secretary of State for Education & Science

Edward Short

lab

6.4.1968

-

19.6.1979

Minister of Housing & Local Government

Richard Crossman

lab

6.4.1966

-

11.8.1966

  Minister of Housing & Local Government

Anthony Greenwood

lab

11.8.1966

-

6.10.1969

Minister of Labour

Ray Gunter

lab

6.4.1966

-

6.4.1968

  Secretary of State for Employment & Productivity

Barbara Castle

lab

6.4.1968

-

19.6.1970

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

George Thomson

lab

6.10.1969

-

19.6.1970

Secr.of St.for Local Govnment & Regional Planning

Anthony Crosland

lab

6.10.1969

-

19.6.1970

Minister of Overseas Development

Anthony Greenwood

lab

6.4.1966

-

11.8.1966

  Minister of Overseas Development

Arthur Bottomley

lab

11.8.1966

-

29.7.1967

Paymaster-General

Edward Alexander,Bar.Shackleton

lab

6.5.1968

-

1.11.1968

  Paymaster-General

Judith Hart

lab

1.11.1968

-

6.10.1969

   Paymaster-General

Harold Lever

lab

6.10.1969

-

19.6.1970

Minister without Portfolio

Douglas Houghton

lab

6.4.1966

-

7.1.1967

  Minister without Portfolio

Patrick Gordon Walker

lab

7.1.1967

-

21.8.1967

   Minister without Portfolio

George Thomson

lab

17.10.1968

-

6.10.1969

    Minister without Portfolio

Peter Shore

lab

6.10.1969

-

19.6.1970

Minister of Power

Richard Marsh

lab

6.4.1966

-

6.4.1968

  Minister of Power

Ray Gunter

lab

6.4.1968

-

1.7.1968

   Minister of Power

Roy Mason

lab

1.7.1968

-

6.10.1969

Secretary of State for Scotland

William Ross

lab

6.4.1966

-

19.6.1970

Secretary of State for Social Services

Richard Crossman

lab

1.11.1968

-

19.6.1970

Minister of Technology

Frank Cousins

lab

6.4.1966

-

4.7.1966

  Minister of Technology

Anthony Benn

lab

4.7.1966

-

19.6.1970

President of the Board of Trade

Douglas Jay

lab

6.4.1966

-

29.8.1967

  President of the Board of Trade

Anthony Crosland

lab

29.7.1967

-

6.10.1969

   President of the Board of Trade

Roy Mason

lab

6.10.1969

-

19.6.1970

Minister of Transport

Barbara Castle

lab

6.4.1966

-

6.4.1968

  Minister of Transport

Richard Marsh

lab

6.4.1968

-

6.10.1969

Secretary of State for Wales

Cledwyn Hughes

lab

6.4.1966

-

6.4.1968

  Secretary of State for Wales

George Thomas

lab

6.4.1968

-

19.6.1970