CABINET

 

WILSON 3  5.3.1974 - 18.10.1974

LAB

CHANGE 28.7.1974.

         

Prime Minister

Harold Wilson

lab

4.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Lord President of the Council

Edward Short

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Lord Chancellor

Frederick Elwyn-Jones,Bar.Elwyn-Jones

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Lord Privy Seal

Malcolm Shephard, Baron Shepherd

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Denis Healey

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Parliamentary Secretary to Treasury

Robert Mellish

lab

28.7.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

James Callaghan

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Home Secretary

Roy Jenkins

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Frederick Peart

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Defence

Roy Mason

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Education & Science

Reginald Prentice

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Employment

Michael Foot

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Energy

Eric Varley

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Environment

Anthony Crosland

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Industry

Anthony Benn

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Harold Lever

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Merlyn Rees

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Prices & Consumer

Shirley Williams

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Scotland

William Ross

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Social Services

Barbara Castle

lab

5.4.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Trade

Peter Shore

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974

Secretary of State for Wales

John Morris

lab

5.3.1974

-

18.10.1974