CABINET

WILSON 4   18.10.1974 - 8.4.1976

LAB

CHANGES  10.6.1975

Prime Minister

Harold Wilson

lab

18.10.1974

-

5.4.1976

Lord President of the Council

Edward Short

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Lord Chancellor

Frederick Elwyn-Jones,Bar.Elwyn-Jones

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Lord Privy Seal

Malcolm Shephard, Baron Shepherd

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Denis Healey

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

James Callaghan

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Home Secretary

Roy Jenkins

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Frederick Peart

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Defence

Roy Mason

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Education & Science

Reginald Prentice

lab

18.10.1974

-

10.6.1975

  Secretary of State for Education & Science

Fred Mulley

lab

10.6.1975

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Employment

Michael Foot

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Energy

Eric Varley

lab

18.10.1974

-

10.6.1975

  Secretary of State for Energy

Anthony Benn

lab

10.6.1975

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Environment

Anthony Crosland

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Minister for Planning & Local Government

John Silkin

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Industry

Anthony Benn

lab

18.10.1974

-

10.6.1975

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Harold Lever

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Merlyn Rees

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Minister of Overseas Development

Reginald Prentice

lab

10.6.1975

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Prices & Consumer

Shirley Williams

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Scotland

William Ross

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Social Services

Barbara Castle

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Trade

Peter Shore

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Secretary of State for Wales

John Morris

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976

Parliamentary Secretary to Treasury

Robert Mellish

lab

18.10.1974

-

8.4.1976