CABINET

YOSHIDA 2   19.10.1948 - 16.2.1949

LDP

CHANGES 9.11.1948 & 14.12.1948

Prime Minister

Shigeru Yoshida

ldp

15.10.1948

-

13.2.1949

Deputy PM & Minister of Social Welfare

Joji Hayoshi

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Shigeru Yoshida

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of State for Justice

Shigeru Yoshida

ldp

19.10.1948

-

9.11.1948

  Minister of State for Justice

Shunkichi Ueda

dlp

9.11.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Finance

Sanroku Izumiyama

ldp

19.10.1948

-

14.2.1949

  Minister of Finance

Shinjo Oya

ldp

14.2.1949

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Construction

Hideji Masutani

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Education

Yasumaro Shimojo

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Commerce

Shinjo Oya

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Agriculture

Hideo Sudo

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Director of Economic Stabilization Board

Hideo Sudo

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Transport

Saeki Okawa

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Communications

Tokuya Furuhata

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister of Labour

Kaneshichi Masuda

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister Without Portfolio

Shunkichi Ueda

ldp

19.10.1948

-

9.11.1948

  Minister Without Portfolio

Tetsuo Kudo

ldp

9.11.1948

-

16.2.1949

Minister Without Portfolio

Nobuyuki Iwamoto

ldp

19.10.1948

-

16.2.1949