COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

DESAI   27.3.1977 - 28.7.1979

JANATA

CHANGES 18.6.1977,6.7.1977,1.7.1978, & 24.1.1979

Prime Minister

Morarji Desai

janata

24.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Deputy Prime Minister

Charan Singh

janata

24.1.1979

-

16.7.1979

Deputy Prime Minister

Jagjivan Ram

janata

24.1.1979

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Home Affairs

Charan Singh

janata

26.3.1977

-

30.6.1978

  Minister of Home Affairs

Morarji Desai

janata

1.7.1978

-

24.1.1979

   Minister of Home Affairs

Hirubhai M.Patel

janata

24.1.1979

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Defence

Jagjivan Ram

janata

27.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of External Affairs

Atal Behari Vajpayee

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Lal K.Advani

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Agriculture & Irrigation

Prakash Singh Badal

akali

26.3.1977

-

18.6.1977

  Minister of Agriculture & Irrigation

Surjit Singh Barnala

akali

18.6.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Works,Housing & Supply

Sikander Bakhit

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Law & Justice

Shanti Bhushan

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Education & Social Welfare

Pratap Chandra Chunder

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Railways

Mahdu Dandavate

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Commerce,Civil Supply & Co-operation

Mohan Dharia

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Purushottam Kaushik

janata

26.3.1977

-

15.7.1979

Minister of Finance

Hirubhai M.Patel

janata

26.3.1977

-

24.1.1979

  Minister of Finance

Charan Singh

janata

24.1.1979

-

16.7.1979

Minister of Steel & Mines

Biju Patnaik

janata

26.3.1977

-

14.7.1979

Minister of Energy

P.Ramachandran

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Petroleum,Chemicals & Fertilizers

Hemavati Nandan Bahuguna

janata

27.3.1977

-

13.7.1979

Minister of Industries

Brijlal Verma

janata

27.3.1977

-

6.7.1977

  Minister of Industries

George Fernandez

janata

6.7.1977

-

15.7.1979

Minister of Communications

George Fernandez

janata

27.3.1977

-

6.7.1977

  Minister of Communications

Brijlal Verma

janata

6.7.1977

-

28.7.1979

Minister of Health & Family Planning

Raj Narain

janata

27.3.1977

-

30.6.1978

  Minister of Health & Family Planning

Morarji Desai

janata

1.7.1978

-

24.1.1979

   Minister of Health & Family Planning

Rabi Ray

janata

24.1.1979

-

12.7.1979

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Labour

Ravindra Varma

janata

26.3.1977

-

28.7.1979