COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

GANDHI 4  14.1.1980 - 31.10.1984

CONG(I)

CHANGES 3.3.1980,12.11.1980,19.3.1981,15.1.1982,22.6.1982,14.2.1983,19.7.1984 & 7.9.1984

Prime Minister

Indira Gandhi

cong

14.1.1980

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Finance

Ramaswamy Venkataram

cong

14.1.1980

-

15.1.1982

  Minister of Finance

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

15.1.1982

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Industry

Ramaswamy Venkataram

cong

16.1.1980

-

8.8.1981

  Minister of Industry

Narain Dutt Tiwari

cong

8.8.1981

-

2.8.1984

   Minister of Industry

Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy

cong

7.9.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Defence

Indira Gandhi

cong

16.1.1980

-

15.1.1982

  Minister of Defence

Ramaswamy Venkataram

cong

15.1.1982

-

2.8.1984

   Minister of Defence

S.B.Chavan

cong

2.8.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Home Affairs

Zail Singh

cong

14.1.1980

-

22.6.1982

  Minister of Home Affairs

Ramaswamy Venkataram

cong

22.6.1982

-

2.9.1982

   Minister of Home Affairs

Prakash Chandra Sethi

cong

2.9.1982

-

19.7.1984

    Minister of Home Affairs

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

19.7.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Agriculture

Rao Birendra Singh

cong

14.1.1980

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Education

B.Shankaranand

cong

14.1.1980

-

19.10.1980

  Minister of Education

S.B.Chavan

cong

10.10.1980

-

8.8.1981

Minister of Health & Family Planning

B.Shankaranand

cong

16.1.1980

-

31.10.1984

Minister of External Affairs

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

14.1.1980

-

19.7.1984

  Minister of External Affairs

Indira Gandhi

cong

19.7.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Irrigation

A.B.Ghani Khan Choudhury

cong

14.1.1980

-

8.6.1980

  Minister of Irrigation

Kedar Pande

cong

8.6.1980

-

12.11.1980

   Minister of Irrigation

A.B.Ghani Khan Choudhury

cong

12.11.1980

-

15.1.1982

    Minister of Irrigation

Kedar Pande

cong

15.1.1982

-

29.1.1983

Minister of Railways

Kamlapati Tripathi

cong

14.1.1980

-

12.11.1980

  Minister of Railways

Kedar Pande

cong

12.11.1980

-

15.1.1982

   Minister of Railways

Prakash Chandra Sethi

cong

15.1.1982

-

2.9.1982

    Minister of Railways

A.B.Ghani Khan Choudhury

cong

2.9.1982

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Vasant P.Santhe

cong

14.1.1980

-

2.9.1982

Minister of Law & Justice

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

14.1.1980

-

15.1.1982

  Minister of Law & Justice

Jagannath Kaushal

cong

15.1.1982

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Energy

A.B.Ghani Khan Choudhury

cong

14.1.1980

-

2.9.1982

Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

Prakash Chandra Sethi

cong

16.1.1980

-

7.3.1980

  Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

Veerendra Patil

cong

7.3.1980

-

19.10.1980

   Minister of Petroleum,Chemicals & Fertilizers

Prakash Chandra Sethi

cong

19.10.1980

-

15.1.1982

    Minister of Petroleum,Chemicals & Fertilizers

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

15.1.1982

-

2.9.1982

     Minister of Petroleum,Energy & Coal

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

2.9.1982

-

31.10.1984

     Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers

Vasant P.Santhe

cong

2.9.1982

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Janaki Ballav Patnaik

cong

14.1.1980

-

8.6.1980

  Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Anant Prasad Sharma

cong

19.10.1980

-

2.9.1982

Minister of Works & Housing

Prakash Chandra Sethi

cong

14.1.1980

-

19.10.1980

  Minister of Works & Housing

Bhishma Narain Singh

cong

19.10.1980

-

14.2.1983

   Minister of Sports,Works & Housing

Buta Singh

cong

14.2.1983

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Bhishma Narain Singh

cong

14.1.1980

-

29.1.1983

  Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Buta Singh

cong

14.2.1983

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Communications

Bhishma Narain Singh

cong

16.1.1980

-

3.3.1980

  Minister of Communications

C.M.Stephen

cong

3.3.1980

-

2.9.1982

   Minister of Communications

Anant Prasad Sharma

cong

2.9.1982

-

14.2.1983

Minister of Commerce

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

14.1.1980

-

15.1.1982

  Minister of Commerce

Viswanath Pratap Singh

cong

29.1.1983

-

2.8.1984

   Minister of Commerce

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

7.9.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Steel & Mines

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

16.1.1980

-

15.1.1982

  Minister of Steel & Mines

Narain Dutt Tiwari

cong

15.1.1982

-

2.8.1984

   Minister of Steel & Mines

Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy

cong

7.9.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Transport & Shipping

Anant Prasad Sharma

cong

14.1.1980

-

19.10.1980

  Minister of Transport & Shipping

Veerendra Patil

cong

19.10.1980

-

2.9.1982

   Minister of Transport & Shipping

C.M.Stephen

cong

2.9.1982

-

29.1.1983

    Minister of Transport & Shipping

Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy

cong

14.2.1983

-

7.9.1984

     Minister of Transport & Shipping

Veerendra Patil

cong

7.9.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Civil Supplies

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

16.1.1980

-

8.6.1980

  Minister of Civil Supplies

Vidya Charan Shukla

cong

8.6.1980

-

19.3.1981

   Minister of Civil Supplies

Rao Birendra Singh

cong

19.3.1981

-

29.1.1983

    Minister of Civil Supplies & Supply

Bhishma Narain Singh

cong

29.1.1983

-

14.2.1983

Minister of Planning

Narain Dutt Tiwari

cong

8.6.1980

-

8.8.1981

  Minister of Planning

S.B.Chavan

cong

8.8.1981

-

19.7.1984

   Minister of Planning

Prakash Chandra Sethi

cong

19.7.1984

-

31.10.1984

Minister of Labour

Janaki Ballav Patnaik

cong

16.1.1980

-

8.6.1980

  Minister of Labour

Narain Dutt Tiwari

cong

19.10.1980

-

15.1.1982

   Minister of Labour & Rehabilition

Veerendra Patil

cong

2.9.1982

-

31.10.1984

Minister Without Portfolio

Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy

cong

29.1.1983

-

14.2.1983

Minister Without Portfolio

S.B.Chavan

cong

19.7.1984

-

2.8.1984