COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

       Inddmk2.gif (1408 bytes)           

DEVE GOWDA 2.6.1996 - 22.4.1997

JD+TMC+SP+CPI+TDP+DMK+

AGP

CHANGES 28.6.1996,5.7.1996 & 10.7.1996

Prime Minister

H.D.Deve Gowda

jd

1.6.1996

-

21.4.1997

Minister of Science & Technology

H.D.Deve Gowda

jd

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

Minister of Finance & Company Affairs

Palanippan Chidambaram

tmc

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Law & Justice

Palanippan Chidambaram

tmc

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

Minister of Defence

Mulayam Singh Yadav

sp

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of External Affairs

Inder Kumar Gujral

jd

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Water Resources

Inder Kumar Gujral

jd

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

Minister of Home Affairs

H.D.Deve Gowda

jd

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

  Minister of Home Affairs

Indrajit Gupta

cpi

28.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Agriculture

H.D.Deve Gowda

jd

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

  Minister of Agriculture

Chaturanan Mishra

cpi

28.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Railways

Ram Vilas Paswan

jd

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Human Resource Development

S.R.Bommai

jd

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Industry

Murasoli Maran

dmk

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Food & Civil Supplies

Devendra Prasad Yadav

jd

2.6.1996

-

21.4.1997

Minister of Consumer Affairs & Distribution

Devendra Prasad Yadav

jd

2.6.1996

-

21.4.1997

Minister of Commerce

Devendra Prasad Yadav

jd

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

Minister for Urban Affairs & Employment

M.Arunchalam

tmc

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

  Minister for Urban Affairs & Employment

H.D.Deve Gowda

jd

28.6.1996

-

21.4.1997

Minister of Labour

Balwant Singh Ramoowalla

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

  Minister of Labour

M.Arunchalam

tmc

28.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Welfare

Balwant Singh Ramoowalla

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Civil Aviation & Tourism

C.M.Ibrahim

jd

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

C.M.Ibrahim

jd

2.6.1996

-

21.4.1997

Minister of Surface Transport

T.G.Venkataraman

dmk

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Rural Areas & Employment

Yarram Naidu

tdp-n

2.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Ram Vilas Paswan

jd

2.6.1996

-

28.6.1996

  Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Srikant Kumar Jena

jd

28.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Steel & Mines

Birendra Prasad Baishya

agp

28.6.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Water Resources

Janeshwar Mishra

sp

28.6.1996

-

21.4.1997

Minister of Textiles

R.L.Jalappa

jd

5.7.1996

-

22.4.1997

Minister of Communications

Beni Prasad Verma

sp

10.7.1996

-

22.4.1997