COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

   Inddmk2.gif (1408 bytes)                

GUJRAL 22.4.1997 - 19.3.1998

JD+TMC+CPI+SP+TDP+DMK+

AGP

CHANGES 1.5.1997 & 9.6.1997

Prime Minister

Inder Kumar Gujral

jd

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of External Affairs

Inder Kumar Gujral

jd

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Home Affairs

Indrajit Gupta

cpi

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Finance

Inder Kumar Gujral

jd

22.4.1997

-

1.5.1997

  Minister of Finance

Palanippan Chidambaram

tmc

1.5.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Welfare

Balwant Singh Ramoowalla

ind

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Communications

Beni Prasad Verma

sp

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Agriculture

Chaturanan Mishra

cpi

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Railways

Ram Vilas Paswan

jd

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Defence

Mulayam Singh Yadav

sp

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Human Resource Development

S.R.Bommai

jd

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Steel & Mines

Birendra Prasad Baishya

agp

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Civil Aviation

C.M.Ibrahim

jd

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Water Resources

Janeshwar Mishra

sp

22.4.1997

-

9.6.1997

Minister of Industry

Murasoli Maran

dmk

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Labour

M.Arunchalam

tmc

1.5.1997

-

9.6.1997

Minister of Environment & Forests

Saifuddin Soz

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Tourism

Srikant Kumar Jena

jd

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Surface Transport

T.G.Venkataraman

dmk

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Rural Areas & Employment

Yarram Naidu

tdp-n

22.4.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Textiles

R.L.Jalappa

jd

22.4.1997

-

20.1.1998

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

C.M.Ibrahim

sp

22.4.1997

-

1.5.1997

  Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Jaipal Reddy

jd

1.5.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers

M.Arunchalam

tmc

9.6.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Health & Family Welfare

Inder Kumar Gujral

jd

9.6.1997

-

19.3.1998

Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas

Janeshwar Mishra

sp

9.6.1997

-

19.3.1998