GOVERNMENT

GÜRSEL 2  5.1.1961 - 20.11.1961

CHANGES 4.2.1961,2.3.1961,29.4.1961,28.6.1961,18.8.1961 & 2.9.1961

Prime Minister

Cemal Gürsel

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Deputy Prime Minister,Minister of State

Fahri Ödzilek

-

5.1.1961

-

4.2.1961

  Deputy Prime Minister,Minister of State

Muharrem Ihsan Kiziloglu

-

4.2.1961

-

28.2.1961

   Deputy Prime Minister,Minister of State

Fahri Ödzilek

-

2.3.1961

-

20.10.1961

Minister of State

Hayri Mumcuoglu

-

5.1.1961

-

25.8.1961

Minister of State

Nazir Zeytinoglu

-

5.1.1961

-

4.2.1961

  Minister of State

Sitki Ulay

-

2.3.1961

-

20.10.1961

Minister of State

Adnan Erzi

-

25.8.1961

-

20.10.1961

Minister of Justice

Ekrem Tüzeman

-

5.1.1961

-

16.8.1961

  Minister of Justice

Kemal Türkoglu

-

16.8.1961

-

20.10.1961

Minister of National Defence

Muzaffer Alankus

-

5.1.1961

-

28.6.1961

  Minister of National Defence

Fahri Ödzilek

-

28.6.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of the Interior

Muharrem Ihsan Kiziloglu

-

5.1.1961

-

4.2.1961

  Minister of the Interior

Nazir Zeytinoglu

-

4.2.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Selim Sarper

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Finance

Kemal Kurdas

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Education

Turhan Feyzioglu

-

5.1.1961

-

6.2.1961

  Minister of Education (acting)

Ahmet Tahtakilic

-

7.2.1961

-

2.3.1961

   Minister of Education

Ahmet Tahtakilic

-

2.3.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Public Works

Mukbil Gökdogan

-

5.1.1961

-

21.8.1961

  Minister of Public Works (acting)

Sitki Ulay

-

21.8.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Commerce

Mehmet Baydur

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister Health & Social Welfare

Ragip Uner

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Fethi Askin

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Agriculture

Osman Tosun

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Communications

Orhan Mersinli

-

5.1.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Labour

Ahmet Tahtakilic

-

5.1.1961

-

2.3.1961

  Minister of Labour

Cahit Talas

-

2.3.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Industry

Sahap Kocatopcuoglu

-

5.1.1961

-

14.4.1961

  Minister of Industry

Ihsan Soyak

-

29.4.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Press,Broadcasting & Tourism

Cihat Baban

-

5.1.1961

-

29.8.1961

  Minister of Press,Broadcasting & Tourism

Sahir Kurutluoglu

-

2.9.1961

-

20.11.1961

Minister of Reconstruction & Resettlement

Fehmi Yavuz

-

5.1.1961

-

2.2.1961

  Minister of Reconstruction & Resettlement

Rüstü Özal

-

6.2.1961

-

20.11.1961