MINISTRY   (Cabinet Member in Bold)

auslp.gif (2148 bytes) ausnpa.gif (2242 bytes)

HOWARD   11.3.1996 - 21.10.1998

LIB+NP

CHANGES 14.10.1996,18.7.1997 & 9.10.1997

Prime Minister

John Howard

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Trade

Tim Fischer

np

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Treasurer

Peter Costello

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Primary Industry & Energy

John Anderson

np

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for the Environment

Robert Hill

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Communications & the Arts

Richard Alston

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

  Minister of Information Technology

Richard Ralston

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Industrial Relations

Peter Reith

lib

11.3.1996

-

18.7.1997

  Minister for Workplace Relations & Small Business

Peter Reith

lib

18.7.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Social Security

Jocelyn Newman

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1997

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Alexander Downer

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Industry,Science & Tourism

John Moore

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Defence

Ian MacLachlan

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Transport & Regional Development

John Sharp

lib

11.3.1996

-

25.9.1997

  Minister for Transport & Regional Development

Mark Vaile

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Health & Family Services

Michael Wooldridge

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Finance

John Fahey

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1997

  Minister for Finance & Administration

John Fahey

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Min.for Employment,Education,Training & Youth Aff.

Amanda Vanstone

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1997

  Minister for Employment,Education & Training

David Kemp

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Attorney General

Daryl Williams

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Immigration & Multicultural Affairs

Philip Ruddock

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Science & Technology

Peter McGauran

lib

11.3.1996

-

26.9.1997

Minister for Schools,Vocational Education & Training

David Kemp

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1997

  Minister for Schools & Vocational Education

Chris Ellison

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Assistant Treasurer

James Short

lib

11.3.1996

-

14.10.1996

  Assistant Treasurer

Rod Kemp

lib

14.10.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Resources & Energy

Warwick Parer

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1998

Minister for Small Business & Consumer Affairs

Geoff Prosser

lib

11.3.1996

-

18.7.1997

  Minister for Customs & Consumer Affairs

Christopher Ellison

lib

18.7.1997

-

9.10.1997

   Minister for Customs & Consumer Affairs

Warren Truss

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Family Services

Judi Moylen

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1997

  Minister for Family Services

Warvick Smith

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Defence Industry, Science & Personnel

Bronwyn Bishop

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Attorney General & Minister for Justice

Daryl Williams

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1997

  Minister for Justice

Amanda Vanstone

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Sport,Territories & Local Government

Warwick Smith

lib

11.3.1996

-

9.10.1997

  Minister for Sport & Tourism

Andrew Thompson

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Bruce Scott

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Aborginal & Torres Strait Islander Affairs

John Herron

lib

11.3.1996

-

21.10.1998

Minister for Administrative Services

David Jull

lib

11.3.1996

-

25.9.1997

Minister for the Status of Women

Judi Moylen

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Special Minister of State

Nick Minchin

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

Min.for Reg.Developm.,Territories & Local Governm.

Alex Somlyay

lib

9.10.1997

-

21.10.1998

-