MINISTRY    (Cabinet Member in Bold)

auslp.gif (2148 bytes) ausnpa.gif (2242 bytes)

HOWARD 2   21.10.1998 - 26.11.2001

LIB+NP

CHANGES 20.7.1999 and 30.1.2001

Prime Minister

John Howard

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Deputy Prime Minister

Tim Fischer

np

21.10.1998

-

20.7.1999

  Deputy Prime Minister

John Anderson

np

20.7.1999

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Trade

Tim Fischer

np

21.10.1998

-

20.7.1999

  Minister for Trade

Mark Vaile

np

20.7.1999

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Alexander Downer

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Treasurer

Peter Costello

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Transport & Regional Service

John Anderson

np

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for the Environment & Heritage

Robert Hill

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Communications,InformationTech. & Arts

Richard Alston

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Employment & Workplace Relations

Peter Reith

lib

21.10.1998

-

30.1.2001

  Minister for Employment & Workplace Relations

Tony Abbott

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Family & Community Services

Jocelyn Newman

lib

21.10.1998

-

30.1.2001

  Minister for Family & Community Services

Amanda Vanstone

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Defence

John Moore

lib

21.10.1998

-

30.1.2001

  Minister for Defence

Peter Reith

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Health & Aged Care

Michael Wooldridge

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Finance & Administration

John Fahey

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Education,Training & Youth

David Kemp

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Industry,Science & Resources

Nick Minchin

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Attorney General

Daryl Williams

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Agriculture & Fisheries

Mark Vaile

np

21.10.1998

-

20.7.1999

  Minister for Agriculture & Fisheries

Warren Truss

np

20.7.1999

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Immigration & Multicultural Affairs

Philip Ruddock

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Aborginal & Torres Strait Islander Affairs

John Herron

lib

21.10.1998

-

30.1.2001

  Minister for Aborginal & Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Philip Ruddock

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001

Assistant Treasurer

Rod Kemp

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Financial Services & Regulation

Joe Hockey

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Min.for Reg.Services,Territories & Local.Government

Ian Macdonald

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Arts & Centenary of Federation

Peter McGauran

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Employment Services

Tony Abbott

lib

21.10.1998

-

30.1.2001

  Minister for Employment Services

Mal Brough

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Community Servives

Warren Truss

np

21.10.1998

-

20.7.1999

  Minister for Community Servives

Larry Anthony

np

20.7.1999

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Bruce Scott

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Aged Care

Bronwyn Bishop

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Special Minister of State

Chris Ellison

lib

21.10.1998

-

30.1.2001

  Special Minister of State

Eric Abetz

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Sport & Tourism

Jackie Kelly

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Justice & Customs

Amanda Vanstone

lib

21.10.1998

-

30.1.2001

  Minister for Justice & Customs

Chris Ellison

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Forestry & Conservation

Wilson Tuckey

lib

21.10.1998

-

26.11.2001

Minister for Small Business

Ian Macfarlane

lib

30.1.2001

-

26.11.2001