MINISTRY    (Cabinet Member in Bold)

auslp.gif (2148 bytes)ausnpa.gif (2242 bytes)

HOWARD 3  26.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

LIB+NP

CHANGES 7.10.2003 & 18.7.2004

Prime Minister

John Howard

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Deputy PM,Minister for Transport & Regional Service

John Anderson

np

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Treasurer

Peter Costello

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Trade

Mark Vaile

np

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Alexander Downer

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Defence

Robert Hill

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Communications,Information Tech. & Arts

Richard Alston

lib

26.11.2001

-

7.10.2003

  Minister for Communications,Information Tech. & Arts

Daryl Williams

lib

7.10.2003

-

18.7.2004

   Minister for Communications,Information Tech. & Arts

Helen Coonan

lib

18.7.2004

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Employment & Workplace Relations

Tony Abbott

lib

26.11.2001

-

7.10.2003

  Minister for Employment & Workplace Relations

Kevin Andrews

lib

7.10.2003

-

26.10.2004

M.for Immigration & Multicultural & Indigenous Affairs

Philip Ruddock

lib

26.11.2001

-

7.10.2003

  M.for Immigration & Multicultural & Indigenous Affairs

Amanda Vanstone

lib

7.10.2003

-

26.10.2004

Minister for the Environment & Heritage

David Kemp

lib

26.11.2001

-

18.7.2004

  Minister for the Environment & Heritage

Ian Campbell

lib

18.7.2004

-

26.10.2004

Attorney General

Daryl Williams

lib

26.11.2001

-

7.10.2003

  Attorney General

Philip Ruddock

lib

7.10.2003

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Finance & Administration

Nick Minchin

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Agriculture,Fisheries & Forestry

Warren Truss

np

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Family & Community Services

Amanda Vanstone

lib

26.11.2001

-

7.10.2003

  Minister for Family & Community Services

Kay Patterson

lib

7.10.2003

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Education,Science & Training

Brendan Nelson

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Health & Ageing

Kay Patterson

lib

26.11.2001

-

7.10.2003

  Minister for Health & Ageing

Tony Abbott

lib

7.10.2003

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Industry,Tourism & Resources

Ian Macfarlane

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Revenue & Assistant Treasurer

Helen Coonan

lib

26.11.2001

-

18.7.2004

  Minister for Revenue & Assistant Treasurer

Mal Brough

lib

18.7.2004

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Danna Vale

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for the Arts & Sport

Rod Kemp

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Employment Services

Mal Brough

lib

26.11.2001

-

18.7.2004

  Minister for Employment Services

Fran Bailey

lib

18.7.2004

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Citizenship & Multicultural Affairs

Gary Hardgrave

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Justice & Customs

Chris Ellison

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Special Minister of State

Eric Abetz

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Forestry & Conservation

Ian Macdonald

lib

26.11.2001

-

14.11.2002

  Minister for Fisheries,Forestry & Conservation

Ian Macdonald

lib

14.11.2002

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Children & Youth Affairs

Larry Anthony

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Science

Peter McGauran

np

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Ageing

Kevin Andrews

lib

26.11.2001

-

7.10.2003

  Minister for Ageing

Julie Bishop

lib

7.10.2003

-

26.10.2004

Minister for Small Business & Tourism

Joe Hockey

lib

26.11.2001

-

26.10.2004

Min.for Regional Services,Territories & Local Governm.

Wilson Tuckey

lib

25.1.2002

-

7.10.2003

 Minister for Local Government,Territories & Roads

Ian Campbell

lib

7.10.2003

-

18.7.2004

  Minister for Local Government,Territories & Roads

Jim Lloyd

lib

18.7.2004

-

26.10.2004