MINISTRY     (Cabinet Member in Bold)

auslp.gif (2148 bytes)ausnpa.gif (2242 bytes)

HOWARD 4  26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

LIB+NP

CHANGES 6.7.2005,27.1.2006,29.9.2006,30.1.2007 & 21.3.2007

Prime Minister

John Howard

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Deputy Prime Minister,

John Anderson

np

26.10.2004

-

6.7.2005

  Deputy Prime Minister,

Mark Vaile

np

6.7.2005

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Transport & Regional Service

John Anderson

np

26.10.2004

-

6.7.2005

  Minister for Transport & Regional Service

Warren Truss

np

6.7.2005

-

29.9.2006

   Minister for Transport & Regional Service

Mark Vaile

np

29.9.2006

-

3.12.2007

Treasurer

Peter Costello

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Trade

Mark Vaile

np

26.10.2004

-

29.9.2006

  Minister for Trade

Warren Truss

np

29.9.2006

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Defence

Robert Hill

lib

26.10.2004

-

20.1.2006

  Minister for Defence

Brendan Nelson

lib

24.1.2006

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Alexander Downer

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Health & Ageing

Tony Abbott

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Attorney General

Philip Ruddock

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Finance & Administration

Nick Minchin

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Agriculture,Fisheries & Forestry

Warren Truss

np

26.10.2004

-

6.7.2005

  Minister for Agriculture,Fisheries & Forestry

Peter McGauran

np

6.7.2005

-

3.12.2007

M.for Immigration & Multicultural & Indigenous Affairs

Amanda Vanstone

lib

26.10.2004

-

27.1.2006

  Minister for Immigration & Multicultural Affairs

Amanda Vanstone

lib

27.1.2006

-

30.1.2007

   Minister for Immigration & Citizenship

Kevin Andrews

lib

30.1.2007

-

30.1.2007

Minister for Education,Science & Training

Brendan Nelson

lib

26.10.2004

-

27.1.2006

  Minister for Education,Science & Training

Julie Bishop

lib

27.1.2006

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Family & Community Services

Kay Patterson

lib

26.10.2004

-

27.1.2006

  M.for Family,Community Services & Indigenous Aff.

Mal Brough

lib

27.1.2006

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Industry,Tourism & Resources

Ian Macfarlane

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Employment & Workplace Relations

Kevin Andrews

lib

26.10.2004

-

30.1.2007

  Minister for Employment & Workplace Relations

Joe Hockey

lib

30.1.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Communications,Information Tech. & Arts

Helen Coonan

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Minister for the Environment & Heritage

Ian Campbell

lib

26.10.2004

-

30.1.2007

  Minister for the Environment & Water Resources

Malcolm Turnball

lib

30.1.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Human Services

Joe Hockey

lib

26.10.2004

-

30.1.2007

  Minister for Human Services

Ian Campbell

lib

30.1.2007

-

3.3.2007

   Minister for Human Services

Chris Ellison

lib

9.3.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Justice & Customs

Chris Ellison

lib

26.10.2004

-

9.3.2007

  Minister for Justice & Customs

David Johnston

lib

9.3.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Fisheries,Forestry & Conservation

Ian Macdonald

lib

26.10.2004

-

22.1.2006

  Minister for Fisheries,Forestry & Conservation

Eric Abetz

lib

27.1.2006

-

3.12.2007

Minister for the Arts & Sport

Rod Kemp

lib

26.10.2004

-

30.1.2007

  Minister for the Arts & Sport

George Brandis

lib

30.1.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Citizenship & Multicultural Affairs

Peter McGauran

np

26.10.2004

-

6.7.2005

  Minister for Citizenship & Multicultural Affairs

John Cobb

np

6.7.2005

-

27.1.2006

Minister for Community Services

John Cobb

np

27.1.2006

-

30.1.2007

  Minister for Community Services

Nigel Scullion

np

30.1.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Revenue & Assistant Treasurer

Mal Brough

lib

26.10.2004

-

27.1.2006

  Minister for Revenue & Assistant Treasurer

Peter Dutton

lib

27.1.2006

-

3.12.2007

Special Minister of State

Eric Abetz

lib

26.10.2004

-

27.1.2006

  Special Minister of State

Gary Naim

lib

27.1.2006

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Vocational & Technical Education

Gary Hardgrave

lib

26.10.2004

-

30.1.2007

  Minister for Vocational & Technical Education

Andrew Robb

lib

30.1.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Ageing

Julie Bishop

lib

26.10.2004

-

27.1.2006

  Minister for Ageing

Santo Santoro

lib

27.1.2006

-

16.3.2007

   Minister for Ageing

Christpher Pyne

lib

21.3.2007

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Small Business & Tourism

Fran Bailey

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Min.for Local Government,Territories & Roads

Jim Lloyd

lib

26.10.2004

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

De-Anne Kelly

np

16.11.2004

-

27.1.2006

  Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Bruce Billson

np

27.1.2006

-

3.12.2007

Minister for Workforce Participation

Peter Dutton

lib

26.10.2004

-

27.1.2006

  Minister for Workforce Participation

Sharman Stone

lib

27.1.2006

-

3.12.2007