GOVERNMENT

KARAMANLIS 1  29.2.1956 - 5.3.1958

ERE

CHANGES 28.5.1956,1.6.1957 & 5.11.1958

Prime Minister

Konstantinos Karamanlis

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Deputy Prime Minister

Andreas Apostolides

ere

29.2.1956

-

18.7.1957

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Spyros Theotokis

ere

29.2.1956

-

28.5.1956

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Evangelos Averoff

ere

28.5.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of the Interior

Dimitrios Makris

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of National Defence

Aristidis Protopapadakis

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Economic Co-ordination

Dimitrios Chelmis

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Finance

Christos Thivaios

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Justice

Konstantinos Papakonstantinou

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Communications & Public Works

Georgios Rallis

ere

29.2.1956

-

28.2.1958

Minister of Agriculture

Evangelos Averoff

ere

29.2.1956

-

28.5.1956

  Minister of Agriculture

Andreas Apostolidis

ere

28.5.1956

-

1.6.1957

   Minister of Agriculture

Spyridon Theotokis

ere

1.6.1957

-

5.11.1957

    Minister of Agriculture

Konstantinos Adamopoulos

ere

5.11.1957

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Social Welfare

Linas Tsaldari

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Labour

Leonidas Bournias

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Education & Cults

Petros Levandis

ere

29.2.1956

-

8.5.1957

  Minister of Education & Cults

Achilles Gerokostopoulos

ere

1.6.1957

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Commerce & Industry

Panagiotis Papaligouras

ere

29.2.1956

-

28.2.1958

  Minister of Commerce & Industry (interim)

Leonidas Dertilis

ere

28.2.1958

-

5.3.1958

Minister of Merchant Marine

Stylianos Kotiadis

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister for Northern Greece

Vasilios Paparrogopoulos

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister to the Prime Minister

Konstantinos Tsatsos

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958

Minister without Portfolio

Grigorios Kassimatis

ere

29.2.1956

-

5.3.1958