LAOBURO
                                                               

 LAOS 1955 -

Party Congresses of  the Lao People's Revolutionary Party (LPRP), the ruling party of Lao People's Democratic Republic.

1st Congress 1955 2nd Congress 1972 3rd Congress 1982 4th Congress  1986 5th Congress  1991
6th Congress 1996 7th Congress 2001 8th Congress  2006 9th Congress 2011 10th Congress 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAOS
Lao People's Revolutionary Party
1st Party Congress   22.3.1955
General Secretary
Kaysone Phomvihane 22.3.1955 -
Executive Committee 7
1 Kaysone Phomvihane 22.3.1955 -
2 Nouhak Phoumsavan 22.3.1955 -
3 Souphanouvong 22.3.1955 -
4 Phoumi Vongvichit 22.3.1955 -
5 Khamtai Siphandon 22.3.1955 -
6 Phoun Sipaseut 22.3.1955 -
7 Sisomphon Lovansay 22.3.1955 -
2st Party Congress  3-6.2.1972
General Secretary
Kaysone Phomvihane 6.2.1972 -
Politburo 7 Secretariat
1 Kaysone Phomvihane 6.2.1972 - Kaysone Phomvihane 6.2.1972 -
2 Nouhak Phoumsavan 6.2.1972 - Nouhak Phoumsavan 6.2.1972 -
3 Souphanouvong 6.2.1972 - Phoun Sipaseut 6.2.1972 -
4 Phoumi Vongvichit 6.2.1972 - Sisomphon Lovansay 6.2.1972 -
5 Khamtai Siphandon 6.2.1972 - Saly Vongkhamsao 16.10.1980 -
6 Phoun Sipaseut 6.2.1972 - Sisavat Keobounphan 16.10.1980 -
7 Sisomphon Lovansay 6.2.1972 -
3rd Party Congress  27-30.4.1982
General Secretary
Kaysone Phomvihane 30.4.1982 -
Politburo  7 Secretariat
1 Kaysone Phomvihane 30.4.1982 - Kaysone Phomvihane 30.4.1982 -
2 Nouhak Phoumsavan 30.4.1982 - Nouhak Phoumsavan 30.4.1982 - 15.11.1986
3 Souphanouvong 30.4.1982 - Khamtai Siphandon 30.4.1982 -
4 Phoumi Vongvichit 30.4.1982 - Phoun Sipaseut 30.4.1982 - 15.11.1986
5 Khamtai Siphandon 30.4.1982 - Sisomphon Lovansay 30.4.1982 - 15.11.1986
6 Phoun Sipaseut 30.4.1982 - Saly Vongkhamsao 30.4.1982 -
7 Sisomphon Lovansay 30.4.1982 - Sisavat Keobounphan 30.4.1982 -
Samane Vignaket 30.4.1982 -
Maichantan Sengmani 30.4.1982 -
4th Party Congress  13-15.11.1986
General Secretary
Kaysone Phomvihane 15.11.1986 -
Politburo  11 Secretariat
1 Kaysone Phomvihane 15.11.1986 - Kaysone Phomvihane 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
2 Nouhak Phoumsavan 15.11.1986 - Khamtai Siphandon 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
3 Souphanouvong 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991 Sisavat Keobounphan 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
4 Phoumi Vongvichit 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991 Saly Vongkhamsao 15.11.1986 - 23.1.1991 +
5 Khamtai Siphandon 15.11.1986 - Maichantan Sengmani 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
6 Phoun Sipaseut 15.11.1986 - Samane Vignaket 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
7 Sisomphon Lovansay 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991 Oudom Khattigna 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
8 Sisavath Keobounphanh 15.11.1986 - Choummaly Sayasone 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
9 Saly Vongkhamsao 15.11.1986 - 23.1.1991 + Somlat Chanthamat 15.11.1986 - 29.3.1991
10 Maichantan Sengmani 15.11.1986 -
11 Samane Vignaket 15.11.1986 -
13 Alternate member
1 Oudom Khattigna 15.11.1986 -
2 Choummaly Sayasone 15.11.1986 -
5th Party Congress  27-29.3.1991
Chairman
Kaysone Phomvihane 29.3.1991 - 21.11.1992 +
Khamtai Siphandon 24.11.1992 -
Politburo  11
1 Kaysone Phomvihane 29.3.1991 -
2 Nouhak Phoumsavan 29.3.1991 - 20.3.1996
3 Khamtai Siphandon 29.3.1991 -
4 Phoun Sipaseut 29.3.1991 - 8.12.1994 +
5 Maichantan Sengmani 29.3.1991 - 20.3.1996
6 Samane Vignaket 29.3.1991 -
7 Oudom Khattigna 29.3.1991 -
8 Somlat Chanthamat 29.3.1991 - .9.1993
9 Choummaly Sayasone 29.3.1991 -
10 Khamphouy Keoboualapha 29.3.1991 - 20.3.1996
11 Thongsing Thammavong 29.3.1991 -
6th Party Congress  18-20.3.1996
Chairman
Khamtai Siphandon 20.3.1996 -
Politburo  9
1 Khamtai Siphandon 20.3.1996 -
2 Samane Vignaket 20.3.1996 -
3 Choummaly Sayasone 20.3.1996 -
4 Oudom Khattigna 20.3.1996 - 9.12.1999 +
5 Thongsing Thammavong 20.3.1996 -
6 Osakanh Thammatheva 20.3.1996 -
7 Bounnhang Vorachith 20.3.1996 - 24.3.2001
8 Sisavat Keobounphan 20.3.1996 -
9 Asang Laoly 20.3.1996 -
7th Party Congress  12-24.3.2001
Chairman
Khamtai Siphandon 24.3.2001 - 21.3.2006
Politburo  11
1 Khamtai Siphandon 24.3.2001 - 21.3.2006
2 Samane Vignaket 24.3.2001 -
3 Thongsing Thammavong 24.3.2001 -
4 Bounnhang Vorachith 24.3.2001 -
5 Choummaly Sayasone 24.3.2001 -
6 Sisavat Keobounphan 24.3.2001 -
7 Osakanh Thammatheva 24.3.2001 - 31.10.2004 +
8 Asang Laoly 24.3.2001 -
9 Douangchay Phichit 24.3.2001 -
10 Thongloun Sisoulith 24.3.2001 -
11 Bouasone Bouphavanh 24.3.2001 -