GOVERNMENT

MENDERES 2   9.3.1951 - 17.5.1954

DP

CHANGES 18.6.1951,12.12.1951,23.6.1952,17.11.1952,8.4.1953,26.5.1953 & 28.7.1953

Prime Minister

Adnan Menderes

dp

9.3.1951

-

17.5.1954

Deputy Prime Minister

Samet Agaoglu

dp

9.3.1951

-

1.10.1952

Minister of State

Refik Sevket Ince

dp

9.3.1951

-

30.3.1951

Minister of State

Fevzi L.Karaosmanoglu

dp

18.6.1951

-

7.4.1952

Minister of State

Muammar Alakant

dp

23.6.1952

-

8.4.1953

  Minister of State

Fethi Celikbas

dp

8.4.1953

-

26.5.1953

  Minister of State

Celal Yardimei

dp

8.4.1953

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Justice

Rüknettin Nasuhoglu

dp

9.3.1951

-

7.11.1952

  Minister of Justice

Osman Sevki Cicekdag

dp

17.11.1952

-

17.5.1954

Minister of National Defence

Hulusi Köymen

dp

9.3.1951

-

4.11.1952

  Minister of National Defence

Seyfi Kurtbek

dp

4.11.1952

-

28.7.1953

   Minister of National Defence

Kenan Yilmaz

dp

28.7.1953

-

17.5.1954

Minister of the Interior

Halil Özyörük

dp

9.3.1951

-

20.11.1951

  Minister of the Interior

Fevzi L.Karaosmanoglu

dp

20.10.1951

-

7.4.1952

   Minister of the Interior (acting)

Adnan Menderes

dp

7.4.1952

-

1.8.1952

    Minister of the Interior

Ethem Menderes

dp

1.8.1952

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mehmet Fuat Köprülü

dp

9.3.1951

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Finance

Hasan Polatkan

dp

9.3.1951

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Education

Tevfik Ileri

dp

9.3.1951

-

8.4.1953

  Minister of Education

Rifki Salim Burcak

dp

8.4.1953

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Public Works

Kemal Zeytinoglu

dp

9.3.1951

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Economy & Commerce

Muhlis Ete

dp

9.3.1951

-

23.6.1952

  Minister of Economy & Commerce

Enver Güreli

dp

23.6.1952

-

26.5.1953

   Minister of Commerce & Economy

Fethi Celikbas

dp

26.5.1953

-

17.5.1954

Minister Health & Social Welfare

Ekrem Hayri Üstündag

dp

9.3.1951

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Rifki Salim Burcak

dp

9.3.1951

-

26.10.1951

  Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Nuri Özsan

dp

26.10.1951

-

2.12.1951

   Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Sitki Yircali

dp

2.12.1951

-

8.4.1953

    Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Emin Kalafat

dp

8.4.1953

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Agriculture

Nedim Ökmen

dp

9.3.1951

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Communications

Seyfi Kurtbek

dp

9.3.1951

-

5.11.1952

  Minister of Communications

Yümnü Üresin

dp

5.11.1952

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Labour

Nuri Özsan

dp

9.3.1951

-

5.11.1952

  Minister of Labour

Samet Agaoglu

dp

5.11.1952

-

8.4.1953

   Minister of Labour

Hayrettin Erkman

dp

8.4.1953

-

17.5.1954

Minister of Industrial Development

Hakki Gedik

dp

9.3.1951

-

12.12.1951

  Minister of Industrial Development

Nuri Özsan

dp

12.12.1951

-

8.4.1953

   Minister of Industrial Development

Sitki Yircali

dp

8.4.1953

-

17.5.1954