GOVERNMENT

MENDERES 4  9.12.1955 - 25.11.1957

DP

CHANGES 14.5.1956,26.6.1956,.23.8-1.12.1956,12.4.1957,1,7,1957 & 28.7.1957

Prime Minister

Adnan Menderes

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of State

Cemil Bengü

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of State

Semi Ergin

dp

9.12.1955

-

28.7.1957

  Minister of State

Fatin Rüstü Zorlu

dp

28.7.1957

-

25.11.1957

Minister of State

Emin Kalafat

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of State

Celal Yardimei

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Justice

Hüseyin Avni Göktürk

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of National Defence(acting)

Adnan Menderes

dp

9.12.1955

-

20.12.1955

  Minister of National Defence(acting)

Semi Ergin

dp

20.12.1955

-

28.7.1957

   Minister of National Defence

Semi Ergin

dp

28.7.1957

-

25.11.1957

Minister of the Interior

Ethem Menderes

dp

9.12.1955

-

12.10.1956

  Minister of the Interior (acting)

Hüseyin Avni Göktürk

dp

12.10.1956

-

22.12.1956

   Minister of the Interior

Namik Gedik

dp

22.12.1956

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mehmet Fuat Köprülü

dp

9.12.1955

-

20.6.1956

  Minister of Foreign Affairs(acting

Ethem Menderes

dp

20.6.1956

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Public Works

Ethem Menderes

dp

12.10.1956

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Finance

Nedim Ökmen

dp

9.12.1955

-

23.8.1956

  Minister of Finance (acting)

Adnan Menderes

dp

23.8.1956

-

1.12.1956

   Minister of Finance

Hasan Polatkan

dp

1.12.1956

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Education

Ahmet Özel

dp

9.12.1955

-

12.4.1957

  Minister of Education

Tevfik Ileri

dp

12.4.1957

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Public Works

Muammar Cavusoglu

dp

9.12.1955

-

12.10.1956

Minister of Economy & Commerce

Fahrettin Ulas

dp

9.12.1955

-

7.5.1956

  Minister of Economy & Commerce

Zeyyat Mandalinci

dp

14.5.1956

-

27.11.1956

   Minister of Economy & Commerce

Abdullah Aker

dp

27.11.1956

-

27.11.1956

Minister of Health

Nafiz Köres

dp

9.12.1955

-

27.11.1956

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Hadi Hüsman

dp

9.12.1955

-

27.11.1956

Minister of Agriculture

Esat Dudakoglu

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Communications

Arif Demirer

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Labour

Mümtaz Tarhan

dp

9.12.1955

-

25.11.1957

Minister of Industrial Development

Samet Agaoglu

dp

9.12.1955

-

1.7.1957

  Minister of Industry

Samet Agaoglu

dp

1.7.1957

-

25.11.1957