GOVERNMENT

MENDERES 5  25.11.1957 - 27.5.1960

DP

CHANGES 19.1.1958,9.7.1958,4.9.1958,3.10.1958,28.11.1959, 11.12.1959 & 4.4.1960

Prime Minister

Adnan Menderes

dp

25.11.1957

-

27.5.1960

Deputy Prime Minister,Minister of State

Tevfik Ileri

dp

25.11.1957

-

19.1.1958

  Deputy Prime Minister,Minister of State

Medeni Berk

dp

11.12.1959

-

27.5.1960

Minister of State

Emin Kalafat

dp

25.11.1957

-

4.9.1958

  Minister of State

Haluk Saman

dp

4.9.1958

-

27.5.1960

Minister of State

Muzaffer Kurbanoglu

dp

25.11.1957

-

18.9.1958

Minister of State

Samet Agaoglu

dp

8.2.1958

-

4.9.1958

  Minister of State

Abdullah Aker

dp

4.9.1958

-

11.12.1959

   Minister of State

Izzet Akcal

dp

11.12.1959

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Justice

Esat Budakoglu

dp

25.11.1957

-

4.4.1960

  Minister of Justice

Celal Yardimei

dp

4.4.1960

-

27.5.1960

Minister of National Defence

Semi Ergin

dp

25.11.1957

-

19.1.1958

  Minister of National Defence

Ethem Menderes

dp

19.1.1958

-

27.5.1960

Minister of the Interior

Nadim Gedik

dp

25.11.1957

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Fatin Rüstü Zorlu

dp

25.11.1957

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Finance

Hasan Polatkan

dp

25.11.1957

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Education

Celal Yardimei

dp

25.11.1957

-

23.5.1959

  Minister of Education (acting)

Tevfik Ileri

dp

23.5.1959

-

11.12.1959

   Minister of Education

Atif Benderlioglu

dp

11.12.1959

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Public Works

Ethem Menderes

dp

25.11.1957

-

19.1.1958

  Minister of Public Works

Tevfik Ileri

dp

19.1.1958

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Commerce

Abdullah Aker

dp

25.11.1957

-

4.9.1958

  Minister of Commerce

Hayrettin Erkman

dp

4.9.1958

-

27.5.1960

Minister Health & Social Welfare

Lüfti Kirdar

dp

25.11.1957

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Hadi Hüsman

dp

25.11.1957

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Agriculture

Nedim Ökmen

dp

25.11.1957

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Communications

Fevzi Ucaner

dp

25.11.1957

-

18.9.1958

  Minister of Communications

Muzaffer Kurbanoglu

dp

18.9.1958

-

7.12.1959

   Minister of Communications

Semi Ergin

dp

7.12.1959

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Labour

Hayrettin Erkman

dp

25.11.1957

-

4.9.1958

  Minister of Labour (acting)

Haluk Saman

dp

4.9.1958

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Industry

Samet Agaoglu

dp

25.11.1957

-

8.2.1958

  Minister of Industry (acting)

Abdullah Aker

dp

8.2.1958

-

9.7.1958

   Minister of Industry

Sitki Yircali

dp

9.7.1958

-

4.9.1958

    Minister of Industry (acting)

Hasan Polatkan

dp

4.9.1958

-

3.10.1958

     Minister of Industry (acting)

Sebati Ataman

dp

3.10.1958

-

11.12.1959

      Minister of Industry

Sebati Ataman

dp

11.12.1959

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Press,Broadcasting & Tourism

Sitci Yircali

dp

25.11.1957

-

9.7.1958

  Minister of Press,Broadcasting & Tourism

Server Somuncuoglu

dp

9.7.1958

-

17.2.1959

   Minister of Press,Broadcasting & Tourism(act.)

Abdullah Aker

dp

18.2.1959

-

28.11.1959

    Minister of Press,Broadcasting & Tourism(act.)

Haluk Saman

dp

28.11.1959

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Reconstruction & Town Planning

Medeni Berk

dp

25.11.1957

-

11.12.1959

  Minister of Reconstruction & Town Planning(act.)

Hayrettin Erkman

dp

11.12.1959

-

27.5.1960

Minister of Co-ordination

Sebati Ataman

dp

9.7.1958

-

11.12.1958

  Minister of Co-ordination

Abdullah Aker

dp

11.12.1959

-

27.5.1960