COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

indinc.gif (2256 bytes)

NARASIMHA RAO 21.6.1991 - 21.6.1996

CONG(I)

CHANGES 31.3.1992,17.1.1993,9.2.1995,10.6.1995 & 13.10.1995

Prime Minister

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

21.6.1991

-

10.5.1996

Minister of Human Resource Development

Arjun Singh

cong

21.6.1991

-

24.12.1994

  Minister of Human Resource Development

Madhav Rao Scindia

cong

9.2.1995

-

17.1.1996

Minister of Finance

Manmohan Singh

cong

21.6.1991

-

15.5.1996

Minister of External Affairs

Madhavsinh Solanki

cong

21.6.1991

-

31.3.1992

  Minister of External Affairs

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

31.3.1992

-

17.1.1993

   Minister of External Affairs

Dinesh Singh

cong

17.1.1993

-

9.2.1995

    Minister of External Affairs

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

9.2.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Defence

Sharad Pawar

cong

21.6.1991

-

3.3.1993

  Minister of Defence

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

3.3.1993

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Agriculture

Bakram Jakhar

cong

21.6.1991

-

17.1.1996

  Minister of Agriculture

Jagannath Mishra

cong

8.2.1996

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Home Affairs

S.B.Chavan

cong

21.6.1991

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Health & Family Welfare

M.L.Fotedar

cong

21.6.1991

-

17.1.1993

  Minister of Health & Family Welfare

B.Shankarand

cong

17.1.1993

-

22.12.1994

   Minister of Health & Family Welfare

A.R.Antulay

cong

10.6.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Ghulam Nabi Azad

cong

21.6.1991

-

17.1.1993

Minister of Railways

C.K.Jaffer Sharief

cong

21.6.1991

-

13.10.1995

  Minister of Railways

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

13.10.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Urban Development

Sheila Kaul

cong

21.6.1991

-

15.5.1995

  Minister for Urban Affairs & Employment

Sheila Kaul

cong

15.5.1995

-

16.9.1995

Minister of Welfare

Sitarem Kesri

cong

21.6.1991

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Law & Justice

K.Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy

cong

21.6.1991

-

17.1.1993

  Minister of Law & Justice

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

17.1.1993

-

9.2.1995

Minister of Civil Aviation & Tourism

Madhav Rao Scindia

cong

21.6.1991

-

10.1.1993

  Minister of Civil Aviation & Tourism

Ghulam Nabi Azad

cong

17.1.1993

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas

B.Shankarand

cong

21.6.1991

-

17.1.1993

  Minister of Power

N.K.P.Salve

cong

17.1.1993

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Water Resources

Vidaya Charam Shukla

cong

21.6.1991

-

17.1.1996

  Minister of Water Resources

A.R.Antulay

cong

8.2.1996

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Vidaya Charam Shukla

cong

17.1.1993

-

17.1.1996

  Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Ghulam Nabi Azad

cong

18.1.1996

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Commerce

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

17.1.1993

-

8.7.1993

  Minister of Commerce

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

31.8.1993

-

9.2.1995

Minister of Civil Supplies

A.K.Anthony

cong

17.1.1993

-

14.12.1994

  Minister of Civil Supplies

Buta Singh

cong

9.2.1995

-

20.2.1996

Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers

Ram Lakham Singh Yadav

cong

9.2.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Food

Aijit Singh

cong

9.2.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Textiles

G.Venkat Swami

cong

9.2.1995

-

16.9.1995

Minister of Labour

P.A.Sangma

cong

9.2.1995

-

16.9.1995

  Minister of Labour

G.Venkat Swami

cong

16.9.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Industry

K.Karunakaran

cong

10.6.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister of Rural Areas & Employment

Jagannath Mishra

cong

10.6.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minist.of Information & Brodcasting

P.A.Sangma

cong

16.9.1995

-

15.5.1996

Minister without Portfolio

Dinesh Singh

cong

9.2.1995

-

30.11.1995

Minister without Portfolio

C.K.Jaffer Sharief

cong

13.10.1995

-

22.11.1995