GOVERNMENT

PAPAGOS  19.11.1952 - 6.10.1955

ES

CHANGES 4.12.1952,5.9.1953,23.12.1953,3/11.4.1954,15.12.1954 & 4.10.1955

Prime Minister

Alexandros Papagos

es

19.11.1952

-

4.10.1955

  Prime Minister (acting)

Stefanos Stefanopoulos

es

4.10.1955

-

6.10.1955

Deputy Prime Minister

Stefanos Stefanopoulos

es

15.12.1954

-

4.10.1955

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Stefanos Stefanopoulos

es

19.11.1952

-

6.10.1955

Deputy Prime Minister

Panagiotis Kanellopoulos

es

15.12.1954

-

6.6.1955

Minister of National Defence (interim)

Alexandros Papagos

es

19.11.1952

-

4.12.1952

  Minister of National Defence

Panagiotis Kanellopoulos

es

4.12.1952

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Economic Co-ordination

Spyridon Markezinis

es

19.11.1952

-

3.4.1954

  Minister of Economic Co-ordination

Athanosios Kapsalis

es

3.4.1954

-

15.11.1954

   Minister of Economic Co-ordination

Panagiotis Papaligouras

es

15.12.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of the Interior

Pafsanias Lykourezos

es

19.11.1952

-

11.4.1954

  Minister of the Interior

Ioannis Nikolitsas

es

11.4.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Justice

Dimitrios Bampakos

es

19.11.1952

-

11.4.1954

  Minister of Justice

Kleanthis Theofanopoulos

es

11.4.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Finance

Konstantinos Papagiannis

es

19.11.1952

-

15.11.1954

  Minister of Finance (acting to 15.12.1954)

Lampros Efthaxias

es

15.11.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Commerce

Athanasios Kapsalis

es

19.11.1952

-

5.9.1953

  Minister of Commerce

Panagiotis Papaligouras

es

5.9.1953

-

15.12.1954

   Minister of Commerce

Leon Makkas

es

15.12.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Industry

Aristidis Protopapadakis

es

19.11.1952

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Social Welfare

Konstantinos Adamopoulos

es

19.11.1952

-

11.4.1954

  Minister of Social Welfare

Christos Solomonides

es

11.4.1954

-

15.12.1954

   Minister of Social Welfare

Stavros Polyzogopoulos

es

15.12.1954

-

6.10.1956

Minister of Agriculture

Andreas Apostolidis

es

19.11.1952

-

29.12.1953

  Minister of Agriculture (interim)

Panagiotis Papaligouras

es

29.12.1953

-

11.4.1954

   Minister of Agriculture

Petros Levantis

es

11.4.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Education & Cults (interim)

Spyridon Theotokis

es

19.11.1952

-

22.11.1952

  Minister of Education & Cults

Konstantinos Kallias

es

22.11.1952

-

11.4.1954

   Minister of Education & Cults

Achilles Gerokostopoulos

es

11.4.1952

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Merchant Marine (interim)

Petros Levandis

es

19.11.1952

-

22.11.1952

  Minister of Merchant Marine

Lampros Lamprianidis

es

22.11.1952

-

23.12.1953

   Minister of Merchant Marine

Emmanouil Marinakis

es

23.12.1953

-

11.4.1954

    Minister of Merchant Marine

Georgios Vogiatzis

es

11.4.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Public Works

Konstantinos Karamanlis

es

19.11.1952

-

15.12.1954

Minister of Communications

Charalambos Psarros

es

19.11.1952

-

11.4.1954

  Minister of Communications

Stylianos Koundouros

es

11.4.1954

-

15.12.1954

   Minister of Communications & Public Works

Konstantinos Karamanlis

es

15.12.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister of Labour

Eleftherios Gonis

es

19.11.1952

-

15.12.1954

  Minister of Labour

Andreas Stratos

es

15.12.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister to the Prime Minister

Panagiotis Sifnaios

es

19.11.1952

-

11.4.1954

  Minister to the Prime Minister

Georgios Rallis

es

11.4.1954

-

6.10.1955

Minister Gov.Gen.ofNorthern Greece

Andreas Stratos

es

19.11.1952

-

14.12.1954

  Minister Gov.Gen.ofNorthern Greece

Georgios Kosmas

es

15.12.1954

-

24.5.1955

   Minister for fNorthern Greece

Georgios Kosmas

es

24.5.1955

-

6.10.1955

Minister without Portfolio

Panagiotis Kanellopoulos

es

19.11.1952

-

4.12.1952

Minister without Portfolio

Emmanouil Tsouderos

es

19.11.1952

-

6.10.1955

Minister without Portfolio

Georgios Exindaris

es

22.11.1952

-

6.10.1955