GOVERNMENT

PEKER   7.8.1946 - 9.9.1947

CHP

CHANGES 20.9.1946 & 5.9.1947

President of the Council

Recep Peker

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Vice-President of the Council

Mümtaz Ökmen

chp

20.9.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of National Defence

Cemil Cahit Toydemir

chp

7.8.1946

-

5.9.1947

  Minister of National Defence

Münir Birsel

chp

5.9.1947

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Justice

Mümtaz Ökmen

chp

7.8.1946

-

20.9.1946

  Minister of Justice

Sinasi Devrin

chp

20.9.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of the Interior

Sükrü Sökmensüer

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Hasan Saka

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Finance

Halit Nazmi Kesmir

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Commerce

Halit Nazmi Kesmir

chp

5.9.1947

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Education

Resat Semsettin Sirer

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Communications

Sükrü Kocak

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Public Works

Cevdet Kerim Incedayi

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Agriculture

Faik Kurdoglu

chp

7.8.1946

-

5.9.1947

  Minister of Agriculture

Sevket Adalan

chp

5.9.1947

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Hygiene

Behcet Uz

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Tashin Coskan

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of National Economy

Tashin Bekir Balta

chp

7.8.1946

-

5.9.1947

  Minister of National Economy

Cavit Ekin

chp

5.9.1947

-

9.9.1947

Minister of Commerce

Atif Inan

chp

7.8.1946

-

5.9.1947

Minister of Labour

Sadi Irmak

chp

7.8.1946

-

9.9.1947

Minister of State

Abdul Halik Renda

chp

20.9.1946

-

5.9.1947