COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

R.GANDHI   31.10.1984 - 31.12.1984 CONG(I)

Prime Minister

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

31.10.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of External Affairs

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

31.10.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Agriculture

Rao Birendra Singh

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Health & Family Planning

B.Shankaranand

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Home Affairs

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

31.10.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Planning

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Railways

A.B.Ghani Khan Choudhury

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers

Vasant P.Santhe

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Petroleum,Energy & Coal

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

31.10.1984

-

29.12.1984

Minister of Finance

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

31.10.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Commerce

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

cong

31.10.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Labour & Rehabilition

Veerendra Patil

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Transport & Shipping

Veerendra Patil

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Defence

S.B.Chavan

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Law & Justice

Jagannath Kaushal

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Industry,Steel & Mines

Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy

cong

4.11.1984

-

29.12.1984

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Buta Singh

cong

31.10.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Sports,Works & Housing

Buta Singh

cong

31.10.1984

-

31.12.1984

Minister of Rural Development

Moshina Kidwai

cong

4.11.1984

-

31.12.1984