ROM2
                                                              
The Governments of the Kingdom of Romania  1881 - 1899

D.Bratianu I.C.Bratianu 4 Rosetti Rosetti 2
Catargiu 3 Manu Florescu 2 Catargiu 4
Sturdza Aurelian Sturdza 2  

The Governments of the United Romanian Principalities 1862 - 1881

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CABINET D.BRATIANU

10.4.1881 - 8.6.1881

PNL

CHANGE 11.4.1891

Prime Minister

Dumitru C.Bratianu

lib

10.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

Minister of the Interior

Eugeniu Statescu

lib

10.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Dumitru C.Bratianu

lib

10.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

Minister of Finance (acting)

Nicolae Dabija

10.4.1881

-

11.4.1881

  Minister of Finance

Dimitrie A. Sturdza

lib

11.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

Minister of Justice

Mihail Pherekyde

lib

10.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Vasile A.Urechia

10.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

Minister of War

Gheorghe Slaniceanu

10.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

Min.of Agriculture,Commerce & Public Works

Nicolae Dabija

10.4.1881

-

8.6.1881

CABINET I.C.BRATIANU 4

 9.6.1881 - 20.3.1888

PNL

CHANGES 1882,1883,1884,1885,1886,1887 & 1888

Prime Minister

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

9.6.1881

-

20.3.1888

Minister of the Interior

Constantin A.Rosetti

lib

9.6.1881

-

25.1.1882

  Minister of the Interior

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

25.1.1882

-

1.8.1882

   Minister of the Interior

Dimitrie A. Sturdza

lib

1.8.1882

-

23.6.1884

    Minister of the Interior

Ion Campineanu

lib

23.6.1884

-

29.4.1887

     Minister of the Interior

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

29.4.1887

-

1.3.1888

      Minister of the Interior (acting)

Constantin Nacu

lib

1.3.1888

-

20.3.1888

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Eugeniu Statescu

lib

9.6.1881

-

1.8.1882

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Dimitrie A. Sturdza

lib

1.8.1882

-

2.2.1885

   Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ion Campineanu

lib

2.2.1885

-

28.10.1885

    Minister of Foreign Affairs (acting)

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

28.10.1885

-

16.12.1888

     Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mihail Pherekyde

lib

16.12.1888

-

20.3.1888

Minister of Finance

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

9.6.1881

-

1.12.1881

  Minister of Finance

Gheorghe Chitu

lib

1.12.1881

-

25.1.1882

   Minister of Finance

Gheorghe Lecca

25.1.1882

-

13.9.1885

    Minister of Finance

Constantin Nacu

lib

13.9.1885

-

1.3.1888

     Minister of Finance

Dimitrie A. Sturdza

lib

1.3.1888

-

20.3.1888

Minister of Justice

Mihail Pherekyde

lib

9.6.1881

-

16.11.1881

  Minister of Justice (acting)

Eugeniu Statescu

lib

16.11.1881

-

25.1.1882

   Minister of Justice

Gheorghe Chitu

lib

25.1.1882

-

1.8.1882

    Minister of Justice

Eugeniu Statescu

lib

1.8.1882

-

1.10.1883

     Minister of Justice (acting)

Gheorghe Chitu

lib

1.10.1883

-

15.11.1883

      Minister of Justice

Nicolae Voinov

15.11.1883

-

14.1.1885

       Minister of Justice (acting)

Ion Campineanu

lib

14.1.1885

-

2.2.1885

        Minister of Justice

Constantin Nacu

lib

2.2.1885

-

16.12.1885

         Minister of Justice

Eugeniu Statescu

lib

16.12.1885

-

1.3.1888

          Minister of Justice

Dimitrie Gianni

lib

1.3.1888

-

20.3.1888

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Vasile A.Urechia

9.6.1881

-

1.8.1882

  Minister of Cults and Public Education

Petre S.Aurelian

lib

1.8.1882

-

23.6.1884

   Minister of Cults and Public Education

Gheorghe Chitu

lib

23.6.1884

-

2.2.1885

    Minister of Cults and Public Education

Dimitrie A. Sturdza

lib

2.2.1885

-

1.3.1888

     Minister of Cults and Public Education

Constantin Nacu

lib

1.3.1888

-

20.3.1888

Minister of War

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

9.6.1881

-

25.1.1882

  Minister of War

Gheorghe Anghelescu

25.1.1882

-

1.8.1882

   Minister of War

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

1.8.1882

-

23.6.1884

    Minister of War

Stefan Falcoianu

23.6.1884

-

21.2.1887

     Minister of War

Alexandru Anghelescu

21.2.1887

-

5.11.1887

      Minister of War (acting)

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

5.11.1887

-

20.3.1888

Min.of Agriculture,Commerce & Public Works

Nicolae Dabija

9.6.1881

-

30.3.1883

  Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Ion Campineanu

lib

1.4.1883

-

2.2.1885

   M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Anastasie Stolojan

lib

2.2.1885

-

17.10.1886

    M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Ion C.Bratianu

lib

17.10.1886

-

29.4.1887

     M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Vasile Gheorghian

29.4.1887

-

1.3.1888

      M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Nicole Gane

1.3.1888

-

20.3.1888

Minister of Public Works

Nicolae Dabija

1.4.1883

-

1.8.1882

  Minister of Public Works (acting)

Dimitrie A. Sturdza

lib

1.8.1882

-

2.2.1885

   Minister of Public Works

Radu Mihai

2.2.1885

-

29.4.1887

    Minister of Public Works

Petre S.Aurelian

lib

29.4.1887

-

20.3.1888

CABINET  ROSETTI

PC

23.3.1888 - 12.11.1888

CHANGE 4.6.1888

Prime Minister

Theodor Rosetti

cons

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

Minister of the Interior

Theodor Rosetti

cons

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Petre P.Carp

cons

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

Minister of Finance

Meneles Ghermani

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

Minister of Justice

Alexandru Margiloman

cons

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Titu Maiorescu

cons

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

Minister of War

Constantin Barozzi

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains(a)

Titu Maiorescu

cons

23.3.1888

-

4.6.1888

  M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains(a)

Petre P.Carp

cons

4.6.1888

-

12.11.1888

Minister of Public Works

Alexandru B.Stirbei

23.3.1888

-

12.11.1888

CABINET  ROSETTI 2

12.11.1888 - 26.3.1889

PC

Prime Minister

Theodor Rosetti

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Minister of the Interior

Alexandru B.Stirbei

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Petre P.Carp

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Minister of Finance

Meneles Ghermani

-

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Minister of Justice

George D.Vernescu

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Titu Maiorescu

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Minister of War

George Manu

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Alexandru Lahovari

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

Minister of Public Works

Alexandru Margiloman

cons

12.11.1888

-

26.3.1889

CABINET  CATARGIU 3

29.3.1889 - 3.11.1889

PC

Prime Minister

Lascar Catargiu

cons

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Minister of the Interior

Lascar Catargiu

cons

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Alexandru Lahovari

cons

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Minister of Finance

George D.Vernescu

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Minister of Justice

Nicolae L.Gherassi

cons

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Constantin Boerescu

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Minister of War

George Manu

cons

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Grigore Paucescu

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

Minister of Public Works (acting)

Alexandru Lahovari

cons

29.3.1889

-

3.11.1889

CABINET  MANU

5.11.1889 - 15.2.1891

PC

CHANGES 15/16.11.1890

Prime Minister

George Manu

cons

5.11.1889

-

15.2.1891

Minister of the Interior

George Manu

cons

5.11.1889

-

15.2.1891

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Alexandru Lahovari

cons

5.11.1889

-

15.2.1891

Minister of Finance

Meneles Ghermani

5.11.1889

-

15.2.1891

Minister of Justice

Theodor Rosetti

cons

5.11.1889

-

16.11.1890

  Minister of Justice

Grigore Trindafil

16.11.1890

-

15.2.1891

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Theodor Rosetti

cons

5.11.1889

-

15.11.1890

  Minister of Cults and Public Education

Titu Maiorescu

cons

15.11.1890

-

15.2.1891

Minister of War

Matei Vladescu

5.11.1889

-

15.2.1891

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Grigore Paucescu

5.11.1889

-

16.11.1890

  M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Alexandru Margiloman

cons

16.11.1890

-

15.2.1891

Minister of Public Works

Alexandru Margiloman

cons

5.11.1889

-

16.11.1890

  Minister of Public Works (acting)

Titu Maiorescu

cons

16.11.1890

-

15.2.1891

CABINET  FLORESCU 2

21.2.1891 - 25.11.1891

PC

CHANGES 21.7.1891 & 3.11.1891

Prime Minister

Ioan E.Florescu

cons

21.2.1891

-

25.11.1891

Minister of the Interior

Lascar Catargiu

cons

21.2.1891

-

25.11.1891

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Constantin Esarcu

21.2.1891

-

25.11.1891

Minister of Finance

George D.Vernescu

21.2.1891

-

25.11.1891

Minister of Justice (acting)

George D.Vernescu

21.2.1891

-

3.11.1891

  Minister of Justice

Nicolae Blaremberg

3.11.1891

-

25.11.1891

Minister of Cults and Public Education

George D.Teodorescu

21.2.1891

-

21.7.1891

  Minister of Cults and Public Education

Petru Poni

21.7.1891

-

25.11.1891

Minister of War

Iacob Lahovari

21.2.1891

-

25.11.1891

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Ilariu Isvoranu

21.2.1891

-

3.11.1891

  M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Alexandru Vericeanu

3.11.1891

-

25.11.1891

Minister of Public Works

Constantin Olanescu

21.2.1891

-

25.11.1891

CABINET  CATARGIU 4

27.11.1891 - 3.10.1895

PC

CHANGES 18.12.1891 12.6.1894

Prime Minister

Lascar Catargiu

cons

27.11.1891

-

3.10.1895

Minister of the Interior

Lascar Catargiu

cons

27.11.1891

-

3.10.1895

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Alexandru Lahovari

cons

27.11.1891

-

3.10.1895

Minister of Finance

Alexandru B.Stirbei

27.11.1891

-

18.12.1891

  Minister of Finance

Meneles Ghermani

18.12.1891

-

3.10.1895

Minister of Justice

Dimitrie C.Sturdza-Scheianu

27.11.1891

-

18.12.1891

  Minister of Justice

Alexandru Margiloman

cons

18.12.1891

-

3.10.1895

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Take Ionescu

cons

27.11.1891

-

3.10.1895

Minister of War

Iacob Lahovari

27.11.1891

-

22.2.1894

  Minister of War (acting)

Lascar Catargiu

cons

22.2.1894

-

12.6.1894

   Minister of War

Constantin Poenaru

12.6.1894

-

3.10.1895

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

George Manu

cons

27.11.1891

-

18.12.1891

  M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Petre P.Carp

cons

18.12.1891

-

3.10.1895

Minister of Public Works

Constantin Olanescu

27.11.1891

-

3.10.1895

CABINET STURDZA

 4.10.1895 - 19.11.1896

PNL

CHANGES 15.1.1896 & 3.2.1896

Prime Minister

Dimitri A.Sturdza

lib

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

Minister of the Interior

Nicolae Fleva

lib

4.10.1895

-

15.1.1896

  Minister of the Interior (acting)

Dimitri A.Sturdza

lib

15.1.1896

-

3.2.1896

   Minister of the Interior

Anastase Stolojan

lib

3.2.1896

-

19.11.1896

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Dimitri A.Sturdza

lib

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

Minister of Finance

Gh.Cantacuzino-Rāfoveanu

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

Minister of Justice

Eugeniu Statescu

lib

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Petru Poni

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

Minister of War

Constantin Budisteanu

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

George D.Pallade

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

Minister of Public Works

Constantin I.Stoicescu

4.10.1895

-

19.11.1896

CABINET AURELIAN

21.11.1896 - 26.3.1897

PNL

CHANGES 19.3.1897

Prime Minister

Petre S.Aurelian

lib

21.11.1896

-

26.3.1897

Minister of the Interior

Vasile Lascar

21.11.1896

-

26.3.1897

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Constantin I.Stoicescu

21.11.1896

-

19.3.1897

  Minister of Foreign Affairs (acting)

Petre S.Aurelian

lib

19.3.1897

-

26.3.1897

Minister of Finance

Gh.Cantacuzino-Rāfoveanu

21.11.1896

-

6.3.1897

  Minister of Finance (acting)

Vasile Lascar

19.3.1897

-

26.3.1897

Minister of Justice

Stefan Sendrea

21.11.1896

-

26.3.1897

Minister of Cults and Public Education

George Marzescu

21.11.1896

-

26.3.1897

Minister of War (acting)

Constantin I.Stoicescu

21.11.1896

-

25.11.1896

Minister of War

Anton Berindei

25.11.1896

-

26.3.1897

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Petre S.Aurelian

lib

21.11.1896

-

26.3.1897

Minister of Public Works

Emanoil M.Porumbaru

21.11.1896

-

26.3.1897

CABINET  STURDZA 2

31.3.1897 - 30.3.1899

PNL

CHANGES 12.1.1898,29.1.1898 & 1.10.1898

Prime Minister

Dimitri A.Sturdza

lib

31.10.1897

-

30.3.1899

Minister of the Interior

Mihail Pherekyde

lib

31.10.1897

-

30.3.1899

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Dimitri A.Sturdza

lib

31.10.1897

-

30.3.1899

Minister of Finance

Gh.Cantacuzino-Rāfoveanu

31.10.1897

-

1.10.1898

  Minister of Finance

George D.Pallade

1.10.1898

-

30.3.1899

Minister of Justice

Alexandru G.Djuvara

31.10.1897

-

5.1.1898

  Minister of Justice (acting)

Anastase Stolojan

lib

5.1.1898

-

12.1.1898

   Minister of Justice

George D.Pallade

12.1.1898

-

1.10.1898

    Minister of Justice

Constantin I.Stoicescu

1.10.1898

-

30.3.1899

Minister of Cults and Public Education

Spiru Haret

31.10.1897

-

30.3.1899

Minister of War

Anton Berindei

31.10.1897

-

30.3.1899

Min.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains

Anastase Stolojan

lib

31.10.1897

-

29.1.1899

  M.of Agriculture,Industry,Commerce & Domains(a)

Dimitri A.Sturdza

lib

29.1.1899

-

30.3.1899

Minister of Public Works

Ioan I.C.Bratianu

lib

31.10.1897

-

30.3.1899