TUR2
                                                  

Governments in Republic of Turkey  1923 - 1943

Inönü Inönü 2 Fethi Okyar Inönü 3
Inönü 4 Inönü 5 Inönü 6 Inönü 7
Bayar Bayar 2 Saydam Saydam 2
Saracouglu      

Governments in the Ottoman Empire  1895 - 1922

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNMENT   INÖNÜ

30.10.1923 - 6.3.1924

CHP

CHANGES 2.1.1924 & 13.1.1924

President of the Council

Mustafa Ismet Pasa

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mustafa Ismet Pasa

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

Minister of the Interior

Ahmet Ferit Bey

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

Minister of Justice

Syyit Bey

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

Minister of National Defence

Kâzim Pasa

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

Minister of Finance

Hasan Fehmi Bey

chp

29.10.1923

-

31.12.1923

  Minister of Finance

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

2.1.1924

-

6.3.1924

Minister of Education

Mustafa Necati Bey

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

Minister of Public Works

Ahmet Muhtar

chp

29.10.1923

-

13.1.1924

  Minister of Public Works

Süleyman Sirri Bey

chp

13.1.1924

-

6.3.1924

Minister of National Economy

Hasan Hüsnü Bey

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

Minister of Health

Refik Bey

chp

29.10.1923

-

6.3.1924

GOVERNMENT   INÖNÜ 2

6.3.1924 - 22.11.1924

CHP

CHANGES 14.5.1924 & 10.9.1924

President of the Council

Mustafa Ismet Pasa

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mustafa Ismet Pasa

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of the Interior

Ahmet Ferit Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

14.5.1924

  Minister of the Interior

Recep Bey

chp

14.5.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Justice

Mustafa Necati Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of National Defence

Kâzim Pasa

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Finance

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Education

Hüseyn Vasif Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Public Works

Süleyman Sirri Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Agriculture

Zekai Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

10.9.1924

  Minister of Agriculture

Sükrü Kaya Bey

chp

10.9.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Commerce

Hasan Hüsnü Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

Minister of Health

Refik Bey

chp

6.3.1924

-

22.11.1924

GOVERNMENT   FEHTI OKYAR

22.11.1924 - 4.3.1925

CHP

CHANGE 29.12.1924

President of the Council

Ali Fethi Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sükrü Kaya Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of the Interior

Recep Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Justice

Mahmut Esat Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of National Defence

Ali Fethi Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of the Navy

Ihsan Bey

chp

29.12.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Finance

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Education

Sükrü Saracoglu

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Public Works

Feyzi

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Agriculture

Hasan Fehmi Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Commerce

Ali Cenani Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

Minister of Health

Mazhar Bey

chp

22.11.1924

-

4.3.1925

GOVERNMENT   INÖNÜ 3

4.3.1925 - 1.11.1927

CHP

CHANGES 4.11.1925,15.1.1926,17.5.1926 & 14.7.1926

President of the Council

Ismet Inönü

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Tevfik Rüstü Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of the Interior

Cemil Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Justice

Mahmut Esat Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of National Defence

Recep Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of the Navy

Ihsan Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Finance

Hasan Hüsnü Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

14.7.1926

  Minister of Finance

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

14.7.1926

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Education

Hamdullah Suphi Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

4.11.1925

  Minister of Education

Mustafa Necati Bey

chp

4.11.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Public Works

Süleyman Sirri Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

14.12.1925

  Minister of Public Works

Behic Bey

chp

15.1.1926

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Agriculture

Mehmet Sabri Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Commerce

Ali Cenani Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

17.5.1926

  Minister of Commerce

Mustafa Rahmi Bey

chp

17.5.1926

-

1.11.1927

Minister of Health

Refik Bey

chp

4.3.1925

-

1.11.1927

GOVERNMENT   INÖNÜ 4

1.11.1927 - 27.9.1930

CHP

CHANGES 16.1.1928,11.10.1928,10.4.1929 & 29.5.1929

President of the Council

Ismet Inönü

chp

1.11.1927

-

27.9.1930

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Tevfik Rüstü Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

27.9.1930

Minister of the Interior

Sükrü Kaya Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

27.9.1930

Minister of Justice

Mahmut Esat Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

22.9.1930

Minister of National Defence

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

27.9.1930

Minister of Finance

Saracoglu Sükü Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

27.9.1930

Minister of Education

Mustafa Necati Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

1.1.1929

  Minister of Education

Hüseyin Vasif Bey

chp

27.2.1929

-

7.4.1929

   Minister of Education

Cemal Hüsnü Bey

chp

10.4.1929

-

2.9.1930

    Minister of Education

Mahmut Esat Bey

chp

16.9.1930

-

27.9.1930

Minister of Public Works

Behic Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

11.10.1928

  Minister of Public Works

Recep Bey

chp

11.10.1928

-

22.9.1930

Minister of Agriculture

Mustafa Rahmi Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

16.1.1928

Minister of Commerce

Mustafa Rahmi Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

16.1.1928

Minister of National Economy

Mustafa Rahmi Bey

chp

16.1.1928

-

28.5.1929

  Minister of National Economy

Sakir Bey

chp

29.5.1929

-

27.9.1930

Minister of Health

Refik Bey

chp

1.11.1927

-

27.9.1930

GOVERNMENT   INÖNÜ 5

27.9.1930 - 4.5.1931

CHP

CHANGES 23.12.1930 & 26/27.12.1930

President of the Council

Ismet Inönü

chp

27.9.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Tevfik Rüstü Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of the Interior

Sükrü Kaya Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of Justice

Yusuf Kemal Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of National Defence

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

26.12.1930

  Minister of National Defence

Zekai Bey

chp

26.12.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of Finance

Saracoglu Sükü Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

22.12.1930

  Minister of Finance

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

23.12.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of Education

Mahmut Esat Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of Public Works

Zekai Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

27.12.1930

  Minister of Public Works

Hilmi Bey

chp

27.12.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of National Economy

Mustafa Seref Özkan

chp

27.9.1930

-

4.5.1931

Minister of Health

Refik Bey

chp

27.9.1930

-

4.5.1931

GOVERNMENT   INÖNÜ 6

4.5.1931 - 1.3.1935

CHP

CHANGES 30.12.1931,9.9.1932,23.5.1933,26.10.1933,14.2.1934 & 9.7.1934

President of the Council

Ismet Inönü

chp

4.5.1931

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Tevfik Rüstü Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

1.3.1935

Minister of the Interior

Sükrü Kaya Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Justice

Yusuf Kemal Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

22.5.1933

  Minister of Justice

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

23.5.1933

-

1.3.1935

Minister of National Defence

Zekai Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Finance

Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

26.10.1933

  Minister of Finance

Fuat Agrali

chp

26.10.1933

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Education

Mahmut Esat Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

19.9.1932

  Minister of Education

Resit Galip Bey

chp

19.9.1932

-

12.8.1933

   Minister of Education

Yusuf Hikmet Bey

chp

27.10.1933

-

9.7.1934

    Minister of Education

Zeynül-Abidin Özmen

chp

9.7.1934

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Public Works

Hilmi Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

26.10.1933

  Minister of Public Works

Fuat Bey

chp

26.10.1933

-

14.2.1934

   Minister of Public Works

Ali Cetinkaya

chp

14.2.1934

-

1.3.1935

Minister of National Economy

Mustafa Seref Özkan

chp

4.5.1931

-

9.9.1932

  Minister of National Economy

Mahmut Celal Bayar

chp

9.9.1932

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Health

Refik Bey

chp

4.5.1931

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Agriculture

Muhlis Erkman

chp

30.12.1931

-

1.3.1935

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Ali Rana Tarhan

chp

30.12.1931

-

1.3.1935

GOVERNMENT   INÖNÜ 7

1.3.1935 - 1.11.1937

CHP

CHANGES 10.6.1935 & 10.6.1937

President of the Council

Ismet Inönü

chp

1.3.1935

-

20.9.1937

  President of the Council (acting)

Celal Bayar

chp

23.9.1937

-

1.11.1937

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Tevfik Rüstü Bey

chp

1.3.1935

-

1.11.1937

Minister of the Interior

Sükrü Kaya Bey

chp

1.3.1935

-

1.11.1937

Minister of Justice

Yusuf Kemal Bey

chp

1.3.1935

-

1.11.1937

  Minister of Justice

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

1.3.1935

-

1.11.1937

Minister of National Defence

Kazim Özalp

chp

1.3.1935

-

23.9.1937

Minister of Finance

Fuat Agrali

chp

1.3.1935

-

23.9.1937

Minister of Education

Zeynül-Abidin Özmen

chp

1.3.1935

-

10.6.1935

  Minister of Education

Saffet Arikan

chp

10.6.1935

-

23.9.1937

Minister of Public Works

Ali Cetinkaya

chp

1.3.1935

-

23.9.1937

Minister of National Economy

Celal Bayar

chp

1.3.1935

-

23.9.1937

Minister of Health

Refik Saydem

chp

1.3.1935

-

1.11.1937

Minister of Agriculture

Muhlis Erkman

chp

1.3.1935

-

10.6.1937

  Minister of Agriculture

Sakir Kesebir

chp

10.6.1937

-

23.9.1937

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Ali Rana Tarhan

chp

1.3.1935

-

23.9.1937

GOVERNMENT   BAYAR

1.11.1937 - 11.11.1938

CHP

President of the Council

Celal Bayar

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Tevfik Rüstü Aras

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of the Interior

Sükrü Kaya

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Justice

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of National Defence

Kazim Özalp

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Finance

Fuat Agrali

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Education

Saffet Arikan

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Public Works

Ali Cetinkaya

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of National Economy

Sakir Kesebir

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Agriculture

Sakir Kesebir

chp

1.11.1937

-

12.4.1938

Minister of Agriculture

Faik Kurdoglu

chp

12.4.1938

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Ali Rana Tarhan

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

Minister of Health & Social Welfare

Hulûsi Alatas

chp

1.11.1937

-

11.11.1938

GOVERNMENT   BAYAR 2

11.11.1938 - 25.1.1939

CHP

CHANGES 28.12.1938 & 3.1.1939.

President of the Council

Celal Bayar

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of the Interior

Refik Saydem

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Justice

Hilmi Uran

chp

11.11.1938

-

3.1.1939

  Minister of Justice

Tevfik Fikret Silay

chp

3.1.1939

-

25.1.1929

Minister of National Defence

Kazim Özalp

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

  Minister of National Defence

Naci Tinaz

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Finance

Fuat Agrali

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Education

Saffet Arikan

chp

11.11.1938

-

28.12.1938

  Minister of Education

Hasan-Ali Yücel

chp

28.12.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Public Works

Ali Cetinkaya

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of National Economy

Sakir Kesebir

chp

11.11.1938

-

28.12.1938

  Minister of National Economy

Hüsnü Cakir

chp

28.12.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Agriculture

Faik Kurdoglu

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Ali Rana Tarhan

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

Minister of Health & Social Welfare

Hulûsi Alatas

chp

11.11.1938

-

25.1.1929

GOVERNMENT   SAYDAM

25.1.1939 - 3.4.1939

CHP

President of the Council

Refik Saydam

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of the Interior

Fayik Öztrak

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Justice

Tevfik Fikret Silay

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of National Defence

Naci Tinaz

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Finance

Fuat Agrali

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Education

Hasan-Ali Yücel

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Public Works

Ali Cetinkaya

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of National Economy

Hüsnü Cakir

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Agriculture

Muhlis Erkman

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Ali Rana Tarhan

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

Minister of Health & Social Welfare

Hulûsi Alatas

chp

25.1.1929

-

3.4.1939

GOVERNMENT SAYDAM 2

3.4.1939 - 9.7.1942

CHP

CHANGES 26.5.1939,31.10.193,4.4.1940,26.11.1940 & 12.3-12.11.1941

President of the Council

Refik Saydam

chp

3.4.1939

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

3.4.1939

-

9.7.1942

Minister of the Interior

Fayik Öztrak

chp

3.4.1939

-

6.5.1942

  Minister of the Interior

A.Fikri Tuzer

chp

6.5.1942

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Justice

Tevfik Fikret Silay

chp

3.4.1939

-

26.5.1939

  Minister of Justice

Fethi Okyar

chp

26.5.1939

-

12.3.1941

   Minister of Justice

Hasan Menemencioglu

chp

12.3.1941

-

9.7.1942

Minister of National Defence

Naci Tinaz

chp

3.4.1939

-

4.4.1940

  Minister of National Defence

Saffet Arikan

chp

4.4.1940

-

12.11.1941

   Minister of National Defence

Ali Reza Artunkal

chp

12.11.1941

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Finance

Fuat Agrali

chp

3.4.1939

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Education

Hasan-Ali Yücel

chp

3.4.1939

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Public Works

Ali Fuat Cebesoy

ind

3.4.1939

-

9.7.1942

Minister of National Economy

Hüsnü Cakir

chp

3.4.1939

-

1.8.1941

  Minister of National Economy

Sirri Day

chp

1.8.1941

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Transport

Ali Cetinkaya

chp

3.4.1939

-

20.11.1940

  Minister of Transport

Cevdet Kerim Inceday

chp

21.11.1940

-

12.11.1941

   Minister of Transport

Fahri Engin

chp

12.11.1941

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Commerce

Cezmi Ercin

chp

3.4.1939

-

31.10.1939

  Minister of Commerce

Nazmi Topcuoglu

chp

31.10.1939

-

26.11.1940

   Minister of Commerce

Mümtaz Ökmen

chp

26.11.1940

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Agriculture

Muhlis Erkman

chp

3.4.1939

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Ali Rana Tarhan

chp

3.4.1939

-

26.5.1939

  Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Raif Karadeniz

chp

26.5.1939

-

9.7.1942

Minister of Health & Social Welfare

Hulûsi Alatas

chp

3.4.1939

-

9.7.1942

GOVERNMENT   SARACOGLU

9.7.1942 - 9.3.1943

CHP

CHANGES 13.8.1942 & 17.8.1942.

President of the Council

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sücrü Saracoglu

chp

9.7.1942

-

13.8.1932

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Numan Menemencoglu

chp

13.8.1932

-

9.3.1943

Minister of the Interior

A.Fikri Tuzer

chp

9.7.1942

-

16.8.1942

  Minister of the Interior

Recep Peker

chp

17.8.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Justice

Hasan Menemencioglu

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of National Defence

Ali Reza Artunkal

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Finance

Fuat Agrali

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Education

Hasan-Ali Yücel

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Public Works

Ali Fuat Cebesoy

ind

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of National Economy

Sirri Day

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Transport

Fahri Engin

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Commerce

Behcet Uz

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Agriculture

Sefket Rasit Hatipoglu

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Customs & Monopolies

Raif Karadeniz

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943

Minister of Health & Social Welfare

Hulûsi Alatas

chp

9.7.1942

-

9.3.1943