COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

indbjp.gif (1976 bytes)INDIADMK.GIF (21396 bytes)

VAJPAYEE   19.3.1998 - 13.10.1999

BJP+IADMK+SAP+SAD+LS+TRC

CHANGES 8.4.1998,20.4.1998,.5.12.1998,5.4.1999 and 8.6.1999

Prime Minister

Atal Behari Vajpayee

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Agriculture

Atal Behari Vajpayee

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of External Affairs

Atal Behari Vajpayee

bjp

19.3.1998

-

5.12.1998

  Minister of External Affairs

Jaswant Singh

bjp

5.12.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Home Affairs

Lal Krishna Advani

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Industry

Sikander Bahkt

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Chemical & Fertilisers

S.S.Barnala

sad

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Law,Justice & Company Affairs

M.Thambi Durai

iadmk

19.3.1998

-

5.4.1999

  Minister of Law,Justice & Company Affairs

P.R.Kumaramangalam

bjp

5.4.1999

-

8.6.1999

   Minister of Law,Justice & Company Affairs

Ram Jethmalawi

bjp

8.6.1999

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Defence

George Fernandes

sap

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Commerce

Ram Krishna Hegde

ls

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Labour

Satyanarayan Jatiya

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Urban Development

Ram Jethmalani

ind

19.3.1998

-

8.6.1999

  Minister of Urban Development

Jamoghan

bjp

8.6.1999

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Human Resource Development

Murli Manohar Joshi

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Madan Lal Khurana

bjp

19.3.1998

-

31.1.1999

Minister of Power

P.R.Kumaramangalam

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Railways

Nitish Kumar

sap

19.3.1998

-

3.8.1999

Minister of Civil Aviation

Ananth Kumar

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Steel & Mines

Naveen Patnaik

bjd

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Environment & Forests

Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

ss

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas

Vazhapady K.Ramamurthy

trc

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Textiles

Kashi Ram Rana

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Communications

Buta Singh

ind

19.3.1998

-

20.4.1998

  Minister of Communications

Jamoghan

bjp

5.12.1998

-

8.6.1999

   Minister of Communications

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

bjp

8.6.1999

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Finance

Yashwant Sinha

bjp

19.3.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Sushma Swaraj

bjp

19.3.1998

-

5.12.1998

  Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Pramod Mahajan

bjp

5.12.1998

-

13.10.1999

Minister of Surface Transport

R.Muthiah

iadmk

19.3.1998

-

8.4.1998

  Minister of Surface Transport

M.Thambi Durai

iadmk

8.4.1998

-

5.4.1999

   Minister of Surface Transport

Nitish Kumar

sap

5.4.1999

-

8.6.1999

    Minister of Surface Transport

Jaswant Singh

bjp

8.6.1999

-

13.10.1999