COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

                          Inddmk2.gif (1408 bytes)

V.P.SINGH  13.12.1989 - 7.11.1990

JD+TD+C(S)+AGP+DMK

CHANGES 30.4.1990

Prime Minister

Vishwanath Pratap Singh

jd

2.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Defence

Vishwanath Pratap Singh

jd

2.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Environment & Forests

Vishwanath Pratap Singh

jd

2.12.1989

-

30.4.1990

Deputy PM & Minister of Agriculture

Devi Lal

jd

13.12.1989

-

1.8.1990

Minister of Finance

Mahdu Dandavate

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Railways

George Fernandes

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Industry

Ajit Singh

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Textiles & Food Processing Industries

Sharad Yadav

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Home Affairs

Mufti Mohammes Sayeed

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Commerce & Tourism

Arun Kumar Nehru

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Labour & Welfare

Ram Vilas Paswan

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Health & Family Welfare

Nilamani Routry

jd

13.12.1989

-

30.4.1990

  Minister of Environment & Forests

Nilamani Routry

jd

30.4.1990

-

7.11.1990

Minister of External Affairs

Inder Kumar Guiral

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

M.S.Gurupadaswamy

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

P.Upendra

td

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

P.Upendra

td

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Surface Transport

K.P.Unnikrishna

c(s)

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Communications

K.P.Unnikrishna

c(s)

13.12.1989

-

30.4.1990

Minister of Steel & Mines

Dinesh Goswami

agp

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister of Urban Development

Murasoli Maran

dmk

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990

Minister Food & Civil Supplies

Nathu Ram Mirdha

jd

13.12.1989

-

7.11.1990